DFX Intelligence
Venture Capital Intelligence
Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.
Firms / Chugai Venture Fund
Chugai Venture Fund
CandidateUS
no sworn venture fact yet (name or round mention only)
Importance
2
low
Active deployment
8
low
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
13
low
Freshness
98
high
Research priority
3
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- unknown
- Office address
- unknown
- Business phone
- unknown
- Website
- unknown
- SEC adviser type
- unknown
- SEC exemption claimed
- unknown
- Latest Form ADV
- unknown
- Private funds reported
- unknown
- Private fund gross assets
- unknownreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
2 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation
series a 100%
Stage at first entry
series a 100%
Sectors
unknown 100%
lead rate 0%follow-on rate 0%new logos, 12 months 2
Funds and vehicles
0 reported
No vehicle on record yet. A fund arrives from Form ADV Schedule D 7.B.(1) or a Form D filing.
Investment team
1 current, 0 departed
John Gustofson
Founder or executivePresident and Head
Investments on record
2 edges, 2 companies, 1 partner-attributed
| Company | Round | Role | Partner | Round size | This investor | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Leal Therapeutics | Series A Extension · Series A | participant | unknown | $30.0M | unknown | Aug 17, 2026 | Fact Press release wires (Business Wire, PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire public RSS) |
| Ten63 Therapeutics | Funding round | participant | John Gustofson (confirmed) | $45.0M | unknown | Feb 19, 2026 | Fact Press release wires (Business Wire, PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire public RSS) |
“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
Co-investors
13 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
Eli Lilly 1 shared · one timeEuclidean Capital 1 shared · one timeSV Health Investors' Dementia Discovery Fund 1 shared · one timeAlexandria Venture Investments 1 shared · one timeNewpath Management, L.P. 1 shared · one timeBlack Opal Ventures, LLC 1 shared · one timeCape Fear BioCapital 1 shared · one timeHatteras Venture Par 1 shared · one timeK5 Global 1 shared · one timeSF Holdings 1 shared · one timeGates Foundation 1 shared · one timeDuke Capital Partners 1 shared · one timeRYSE 1 shared · one time
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
0 dated events
No dated event yet.
Classification history
- Sep 14, 2026Candidate (candidate, 50%, cls-1)no sworn venture fact yet (name or round mention only)
- Sep 13, 2026Candidate (candidate, 50%, press-1)named as an investor in a financing announcement
Evidence
0 observations from 0 sources
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
| Fact | Value | Effective | Class | Source |
|---|