DFX Intelligence
Venture Capital Intelligence
Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.
Firms / Thrive Ventures, Ltd.
Thrive Ventures, Ltd.
Provence Partners is a Brazilian venture capital firm backing capital-efficient, tech-enabled companies from Seed to Series B. The mutual partner between families & entrepreneurs since 2015.
venture manager, reported GAV $63M across 16 vehicles
Importance
33
moderate
Active deployment
26
moderate
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
63
high
Freshness
100
high
Research priority
13
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- São Paulo, Braziladviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- RUA IGUATEMI 151, CJ 201, ITAIM BIBI, São Paulo, 01451-011adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- -11586adviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC adviser type
- exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- private fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- Latest Form ADV
- Mar 14, 2024
- Private funds reported
- 16 (16 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $62.8Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- business email
- contato@provencepartners.comprovencepartners.compublished by the subject
- business phone
- -11586adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
7 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Stages
- seed, series a, series b
- Geography
- not stated
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
- Self-described
- venture capital
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors
unknown 100%
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 7
Funds and vehicles
16 reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bfcv Beetech Legacy, LP | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $11.8M Mar 14, 2024 | 26 | unknown | unknown |
| Bfcv Rock, LP | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $11.8M Mar 14, 2024 | 29 | unknown | unknown |
| Bfcv Retail, LP | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $6.4M Mar 14, 2024 | 33 | unknown | unknown |
| Bfcv Media LP | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $6.0M Mar 14, 2024 | 45 | unknown | unknown |
| Bfcv Agtech, LP | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $4.2M Mar 14, 2024 | 17 | unknown | unknown |
| Bfcv Remittance, LP | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $3.4M Mar 14, 2024 | 21 | unknown | unknown |
| Lifelink Bfcv Imt, LP | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $3.4M Mar 14, 2024 | 10 | unknown | unknown |
| Bfcv Cxm, LP | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $3.0M Mar 14, 2024 | 26 | unknown | unknown |
| Lifelink Bfcv Maco, LP | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $2.9M Mar 14, 2024 | 13 | unknown | unknown |
| Lifelink Bfcv Cbio, LP | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $2.7M Mar 14, 2024 | 16 | unknown | unknown |
| Bfcv Benefits, LP | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $2.2M Mar 14, 2024 | 29 | unknown | unknown |
| Lifelink Bfcv Ochre, LP | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $1.5M Mar 14, 2024 | 10 | unknown | unknown |
| Bfcv Systems, LP | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $1.2M Mar 14, 2024 | 17 | unknown | unknown |
| HTG Anchor Bfcv, LP | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $1.0M Mar 14, 2024 | 1 | unknown | unknown |
| Bfcv Ledger, LP | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $709,858 Mar 14, 2024 | 10 | unknown | unknown |
| MRM Anchor Bfcv, LP | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $500,000 Mar 14, 2024 | 1 | unknown | unknown |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
7 current, 0 departed
Leo Figueiredo
Founder or executiveFounder & Mentor
Igor Brito
Managing partnerManaging Partner
Marcelo Mitre
Managing partnerManaging Partner
Thomaz Figueiredo
Platform and operationsDirector of Risk and Compliance
Mitre Filho Marcelo
PrincipalShareholder And Director · since Jan 1, 2017
Thomaz Brunetti de a. Figueiredo
PrincipalShareholder And Director · since Jan 1, 2017
Bruno Garcia
Vice presidentVice President
Investments on record
7 edges, 7 companies, 0 partner-attributed
“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
Co-investors
4 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
19 dated events
- Sep 14, 2026Thrive Ventures, Ltd. lists Nomad Global as exited (mechanism not stated) on or before 2026-09-14 (no date published), on the portfolio pagePortfolio exitedExitsFactNomad GlobalVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
- Sep 14, 2026Thrive Ventures, Ltd. lists Wellhub as exited (mechanism not stated) on or before 2026-09-14 (no date published), on the portfolio pagePortfolio exitedExitsFactWellhubVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
- Nov 22, 2023Bfcv Remittance, LP first reported on Form ADV by Thrive Ventures, Ltd. (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $3,429,323Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactBfcv Remittance, LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Nov 22, 2023Bfcv Retail, LP first reported on Form ADV by Thrive Ventures, Ltd. (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $6,256,306Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactBfcv Retail, LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Nov 22, 2023Lifelink Bfcv Ochre, LP first reported on Form ADV by Thrive Ventures, Ltd. (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $1,517,448Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactLifelink Bfcv Ochre, LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Nov 22, 2023Lifelink Bfcv Maco, LP first reported on Form ADV by Thrive Ventures, Ltd. (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $1,789,756Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactLifelink Bfcv Maco, LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Nov 22, 2023Bfcv Cxm, LP first reported on Form ADV by Thrive Ventures, Ltd. (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $3,020,090Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactBfcv Cxm, LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Nov 22, 2023Bfcv Benefits, LP first reported on Form ADV by Thrive Ventures, Ltd. (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $2,200,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactBfcv Benefits, LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Nov 22, 2023Bfcv Ledger, LP first reported on Form ADV by Thrive Ventures, Ltd. (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $709,859Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactBfcv Ledger, LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Nov 22, 2023Thrive Ventures, Ltd. first filed Form ADV (ERA)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Nov 22, 2023Lifelink Bfcv Imt, LP first reported on Form ADV by Thrive Ventures, Ltd. (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $3,350,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactLifelink Bfcv Imt, LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Nov 22, 2023Bfcv Systems, LP first reported on Form ADV by Thrive Ventures, Ltd. (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $940,630Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactBfcv Systems, LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Nov 22, 2023Bfcv Agtech, LP first reported on Form ADV by Thrive Ventures, Ltd. (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $4,208,688Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactBfcv Agtech, LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Nov 22, 2023MRM Anchor Bfcv, LP first reported on Form ADV by Thrive Ventures, Ltd. (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $500,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactMRM Anchor Bfcv, LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Nov 22, 2023Bfcv Beetech Legacy, LP first reported on Form ADV by Thrive Ventures, Ltd. (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $11,833,134Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactBfcv Beetech Legacy, LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Nov 22, 2023Lifelink Bfcv Cbio, LP first reported on Form ADV by Thrive Ventures, Ltd. (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $2,709,550Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactLifelink Bfcv Cbio, LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Nov 22, 2023HTG Anchor Bfcv, LP first reported on Form ADV by Thrive Ventures, Ltd. (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $1,000,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactHTG Anchor Bfcv, LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Nov 22, 2023Bfcv Rock, LP first reported on Form ADV by Thrive Ventures, Ltd. (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $11,151,261Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactBfcv Rock, LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Nov 22, 2023Bfcv Media LP first reported on Form ADV by Thrive Ventures, Ltd. (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $5,336,335Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactBfcv Media LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 12, 2026Institutional venture firm (probable, 80%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $63M across 16 vehicles
Evidence
28 observations from 2 sources