DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Venture Capital Intelligence at $199 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / M••••• A••••••••• A••••••• ••• A•
M••••• A••••••••• A••••••• ••• A•
Corporate venture · candidateZurichSEC exempt reporting adviser
corporate parent: Marsh & Mclennan Companies, Inc.
Importance
12
low
Active deployment
0
low
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
25
moderate
Freshness
94
high
Research priority
5
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- Zurich, Switzerlandadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- ••• Lockedadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- ••• Lockedadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- unknown
- SEC adviser type
- exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- unknown
- Latest Form ADV
- Mar 13, 2023
- Private funds reported
- 2 (0 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $106Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- Owners on Schedule A
- M•••• • M••••••• C•••••••• F•••••• C••••• ••••••••• S••••• (Owner), E; M•••• • M••••••• C••••••••• I••• (Shareholder), E
- business phone
- ••• Lockedadviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
1 reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| S•• I••••••••• P•••••• E••••• S••••• I•• L••• | Growth fund · ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | unknown | Unknown | $45.7M Mar 13, 2023 | 3 | unknown | unknown |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
0 current, 4 departed
No named professional yet. People arrive from Form ADV Schedule A (owners, officers, control persons) and the team page.
4 departed (kept with end dates)
- S••••• W••••••• O••• H••• · Shareholder · Feb 1, 1996 to Mar 31, 2015 Inference
- S••••• F•••••••• R••••• · Director, Cco · Feb 1, 2012 to Apr 5, 2013 Inference
- P••• M•••• · Director · Feb 1, 2012 to Mar 30, 2021 Inference
- S••••• Z•••• · Director · Apr 1, 2013 to Mar 31, 2015 Inference
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
7 dated events
- Mar 30, 2021••• Locked
- Mar 31, 2015••• Locked
- Mar 31, 2015••• Locked
- Apr 5, 2013••• Locked
- Apr 1, 2013••• Locked
- Feb 14, 2012••• LockedFirst SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Feb 14, 2012••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactS•• I••••••••• P•••••• E••••• S••••• I•• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 12, 2026Corporate venture (candidate, 50%, cls-1)corporate parent: M•••• • M••••••• C••••••••• I•••
Evidence
25 observations from 1 source