Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.

Firms / GSV Ventures Management, LLC

GSV Ventures Management, LLC

Institutional venture firmChicago, ILgsv.venturesSEC venture capital fund adviser

PORTFOLIO OUR TEAM CONTACT ASU+GSV SUMMIT We’re Leveling Up Our new website is launching soon. Stay Connected Copyright 2026, GSV Ventures, all rights reserved

venture manager, reported GAV $601M across 16 vehicles

Importance
52
elevated
Active deployment
55
elevated
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
69
high
Freshness
100
high
Research priority
22
moderate
Identity and regulatory footprint
Headquarters
Chicago, ILadviserinfo.sec.gov
Office address
875 NORTH MICHIGAN AVE, SUITE 3740, Chicago, IL, 60611adviserinfo.sec.gov
Business phone
312-397-0071adviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC adviser type
exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC exemption claimed
venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
Latest Form ADV
Apr 29, 2026
Private funds reported
15 (15 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
Private fund gross assets
$582Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
business phone
312-397-0071adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
11 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
Sectors
media
Stages
not stated or not yet read
Geography
not stated
Check size
not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors
unknown 100%
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 11
Funds and vehicles
16 reported
VehicleTypeVintageLifecycleReported GAVOwnersForm D soldLatest Form D
GSV Ventures Fund III Affiliates, L.P.Feeder or parallel2023 adv first reportedActive deployment$1.2M
Mar 25, 2024
19$0
of $2.6M
Jun 8, 2022
GSV Sl, L.P.Fund2022 form d first saleActive deployment$24.6M
Mar 25, 2024
3$25.0MDec 8, 2022
GSV Ch III, LPFund2022 form d first saleActive deployment$5.9M
Mar 25, 2024
1$5.0M
of $5.0M
Jul 8, 2022
GSV Ers, LPFund2022 adv first reportedActive deployment$4.3M
Mar 25, 2024
5$0
of $5.5M
Aug 16, 2021
GSV Ch, LPFund2021 adv first reportedMature$63.9M
Mar 25, 2024
3unknownunknown
GSV Stars IV, LPFund2021 form d first saleMature$10.0M
Mar 25, 2024
1$10.0M
of $20.0M
Nov 15, 2021
GSV Gld, LPFund2021 form d first saleMature$6.6M
Mar 25, 2024
10$11.7M
of $11.7M
Jun 11, 2021
GSV Dg, LPFund2021 form d first saleMature$5.2M
Mar 25, 2024
6$13.7M
of $13.7M
Jun 3, 2021
GSV Stars III, LPFund2021 form d first saleMature$2.8M
Mar 25, 2024
1$5.0M
of $5.0M
Jun 17, 2021
GSV Oc, LPFund2021 form d first saleMature$2.8M
Mar 25, 2024
6$3.8M
of $3.8M
Apr 7, 2021
GSV Stars V, LPFund2021 form d first saleMature$1.0M
Mar 25, 2024
1$1.0M
of $20.0M
Nov 4, 2021
GSV By, L.P.Fund2021 form d first saleMature$208,072
Mar 25, 2024
11$3.1M
of $3.1M
Apr 20, 2021
GSV Ch II, LPFund2020 form d first saleMature$5.7M
Mar 25, 2024
6$3.1M
of $3.1M
Jul 8, 2020
GSV Ventures Fund II, LPFund2019 form d first saleMature$207M
Mar 25, 2024
93$97.8M
of $200M
Jul 7, 2020
GSV Acceleration Fund I, L.P.Fund2016 form d first saleHarvest$134M
Mar 25, 2024
34$95.9M
of $150M
Dec 12, 2017
GSV Ventures Fund III, LPFeeder or parallel2015 form d first saleHarvest$126M
Mar 25, 2024
97$2.2M
of $10.7M
Jul 8, 2015
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
35 current, 1 departed
David Blake
Founder & Executive Chairman, Degreed
Founder or executive
Elijah Mayfield
Entrepreneur in Residence, Carnegie Mellon School of Computer Science; previously CEO, LightSide Labs
Founder or executive
Johnny C. Taylor, Jr.
President & CEO, Society for Human Resource Management (SHRM)
Founder or executive
Kay Krafft
CEO at Relias and CEO of the Bertelsmann Education Group
Founder or executive
Rick Levin
CEO, Coursera; previously President, Yale University
Founder or executive
Stefan Von Holtzbrink
Co-Owner, Chairman and CEO, Holtzbrinck Publishing Group
Founder or executive
Arne Duncan
Managing Partner, Emerson Collective; former U.S. Secretary of Education
Managing partner
Scott Kinney
Managing Director in Education Technology, Devonshire Investors
Partner
Dr. Jill Buban
Vice President and General Manager of EdAssist
Vice president
Joseph Watt
Vice President of Impact Investing, ECMC Group
Vice president
1 departed (kept with end dates)
Investments on record
11 edges, 11 companies, 0 partner-attributed
CompanyRoundRolePartnerRound sizeThis investorDateSource
CliffsNotesportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Course Heroportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Learn More & Registerportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Learneoportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
LitChartsportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
QuillBotportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
School Deserts Indexportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Scribbrportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Shareportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Symbolabportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Tomato Blood Ketchupportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 14, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
Co-investors
7 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
20 dated events
  1. Sep 16, 2026
    Tomato Blood Ketchup no longer listed on GSV Ventures Management, LLC's portfolio page
  2. Mar 25, 2024
    William Epamin Vastardis (Chief Compliance Officer) no longer on Schedule A of GSV Ventures Management, LLC
  3. Mar 31, 2023
    GSV Ventures Fund III Affiliates, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by GSV Ventures Management, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $578,992
  4. Mar 31, 2023
    GSV Ch III, LP first reported on Form ADV by GSV Ventures Management, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $12,265,629
  5. Mar 31, 2023
    GSV Sl, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by GSV Ventures Management, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $24,452,619
  6. Mar 31, 2022
    GSV Stars V, LP first reported on Form ADV by GSV Ventures Management, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $1,010,200
  7. Mar 31, 2022
    GSV Ventures Fund III, LP first reported on Form ADV by GSV Ventures Management, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $23,996,620
  8. Mar 31, 2022
    GSV Stars III, LP first reported on Form ADV by GSV Ventures Management, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $5,022,120
  9. Mar 31, 2022
    GSV Stars IV, LP first reported on Form ADV by GSV Ventures Management, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $10,010,969
  10. Mar 31, 2022
    GSV Gld, LP first reported on Form ADV by GSV Ventures Management, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $11,709,815
  11. Mar 31, 2022
    GSV Dg, LP first reported on Form ADV by GSV Ventures Management, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $13,761,699
  12. Mar 31, 2022
    GSV Oc, LP first reported on Form ADV by GSV Ventures Management, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $3,635,576
  13. Mar 31, 2022
    GSV By, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by GSV Ventures Management, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $3,643,321
  14. Mar 31, 2022
    GSV Ers, LP first reported on Form ADV by GSV Ventures Management, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $5,506,549
  15. Jun 1, 2021
    William Epamin Vastardis joined Schedule A of GSV Ventures Management, LLC as Chief Compliance Officer
  16. Mar 29, 2021
    GSV Ch LP first reported on Form ADV by GSV Ventures Management, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $3,150,000
  17. Mar 9, 2021
    GSV Ch II, LP first reported on Form ADV by GSV Acceleration (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $3,150,000
  18. Mar 9, 2021
    GSV Ventures Fund II, LP first reported on Form ADV by GSV Acceleration (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $1,000,000
  19. Aug 25, 2016
    GSV Acceleration first filed Form ADV (ERA)
  20. Aug 25, 2016
    GSV Acceleration Fund I, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by GSV Acceleration (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $58,088,942
Classification history
  1. Sep 15, 2026
    Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)
    venture manager, reported GAV $601M across 16 vehicles
  2. Sep 12, 2026
    Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)
    venture manager, reported GAV $595M across 15 vehicles
Evidence
49 observations from 3 sources
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
FactValueEffectiveClassSource
Why admittedvc_exemption,vc_funds_reportedApr 29, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC exemption claimedventure_capital_fund_adviserApr 29, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC exemption claimedventure_capital_fund_adviserMar 25, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
SEC adviser typeexempt_reporting_adviserApr 29, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC adviser typeexempt_reporting_adviserMar 25, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
First Form ADV filing2016-08-25Mar 25, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1Sep 12, 2026FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Latest Form ADV filing2026-04-29Apr 29, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Latest Form ADV filing2024-03-25Mar 25, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
SEC statusERA - ActiveApr 29, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC status effective2023-03-31Apr 29, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Venture share of reported funds1Mar 25, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Business phone312-397-0071Apr 29, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Business phone312-397-0071Mar 25, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Contact page urlhttps://gsv.ventures/wp-content/plugins/contact-form-7/includes/css/styles.css
contact page linked from the home page
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
DescriptionPORTFOLIO OUR TEAM CONTACT ASU+GSV SUMMIT We’re Leveling Up Our new website is launching soon. Stay Connected Copyright 2026, GSV Ventures, all rights reserved
meta description
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
DescriptionPORTFOLIO OUR TEAM CONTACT ASU+GSV SUMMIT We’re Leveling Up Our new website is launching soon. Stay Connected Copyright 2026, GSV Ventures, all rights reserved
meta description
Sep 14, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
HeadquartersChicago, ILApr 29, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
HeadquartersChicago, ILMar 25, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Office address875 NORTH MICHIGAN AVE, SUITE 3740, Chicago, IL, 60611Apr 29, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Office address875 NORTH MICHIGAN AVE, SUITE 3740, Chicago, IL, 60611Mar 25, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Legal formLimited Liability CompanyApr 29, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Legal formLimited Liability CompanyMar 25, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Portfolio pagehttps://gsv.ventures/portfolio/
11 entries read
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Portfolio pagehttps://gsv.ventures/portfolio/
11 entries read
Sep 14, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Private funds reported15Apr 29, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private funds reported16Mar 25, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$582MApr 29, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$601MMar 25, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Stated sectorsmedia
sector words on the home page
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Stated sectorsmedia
sector words on the home page
Sep 14, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Team pagehttps://gsv.ventures/our-team/
33 name/title pairs read
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Team pagehttps://gsv.ventures/our-team/
32 name/title pairs read
Sep 14, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Venture funds reported15Apr 29, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Venture funds reported16Mar 25, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Websitehttp://www.gsv.venturesMar 25, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Site titleComing soon - GSV Ventures
title tag
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Site titleComing soon - GSV Ventures
title tag
Sep 14, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)