Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.

Firms / Hutt Capital, LLC

Hutt Capital, LLC

Institutional venture firm · probableWest Linn, ORhuttcapital.comSEC exempt reporting adviserfundraising evidence

venture manager, reported GAV $57M across 8 vehicles

Importance
19
moderate
Active deployment
60
high
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
56
elevated
Freshness
100
high
Research priority
19
moderate
Identity and regulatory footprint
Headquarters
West Linn, ORadviserinfo.sec.gov
Office address
6110 CAUFIELD STREET, West Linn, OR, 97068adviserinfo.sec.gov
Business phone
503-830-5393adviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC adviser type
exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC exemption claimed
unknown
Latest Form ADV
Mar 8, 2024
Private funds reported
7 (7 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
Private fund gross assets
$57.1Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
business email
brooke@huttcapital.comhuttcapital.compublished by the subject
business phone
503-830-5393adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
Sectors
crypto
Stages
not stated or not yet read
Geography
not stated
Check size
not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Self-described
venture capital
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
8 reported
VehicleTypeVintageLifecycleReported GAVOwnersForm D soldLatest Form D
Hutt Capital Fund III, L.P.Fund2025 form d first saleFundraisingunknownunknown$4.7M
of $40.0M
Jan 14, 2026
Hutt Capital Fund II (cayman), L.P.Feeder or parallel2023 adv first reportedActive deployment$395,508
Mar 8, 2024
2unknownunknown
Hutt Capital Fund II, L.P.Fund2022 form d first saleActive deployment$26.1M
Mar 8, 2024
79$11.3M
of $100M
Mar 28, 2022
Hutt Capital Fund Ii-AFeeder or parallel2022 form d first saleActive deployment$2.3M
Mar 8, 2024
22$1.5M
of $100M
Mar 28, 2022
Hutt Capital Spv II, LLCSPV or co-invest vehicle2022 form d first saleActive deployment$483,028
Mar 8, 2024
7$500,000
of $500,000
Feb 23, 2023
Hutt Capital Spv III, LLCSPV or co-invest vehicle2022 form d first saleActive deployment$383,816
Mar 8, 2024
7$394,000
of $394,000
Jan 3, 2023
Hutt Capital Spv I, LLCSPV or co-invest vehicle2022 form d first saleActive deployment$210,582
Mar 8, 2024
9$225,000
of $250,000
Feb 23, 2023
Hutt Capital Fund I, L.P.Fund2020 form d first saleMature$27.2M
Mar 8, 2024
102$2.6M
of $25.0M
Oct 22, 2020
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
2 current, 0 departed
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
9 dated events
  1. Mar 24, 2023
    Hutt Capital Spv III, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Hutt Capital, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $383,816
  2. Mar 24, 2023
    Hutt Capital Fund II (cayman), L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Hutt Capital, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $395,508
  3. Mar 24, 2023
    Hutt Capital Spv II, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Hutt Capital, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $483,028
  4. Mar 24, 2023
    Hutt Capital Fund Ii-A first reported on Form ADV by Hutt Capital, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $2,345,631
  5. Mar 24, 2023
    Hutt Capital Spv I, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Hutt Capital, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $210,582
  6. Mar 24, 2023
    Hutt Capital Fund II, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Hutt Capital, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $26,078,664
  7. Jan 1, 2022
    Sandra Joy Familet joined Schedule A of Hutt Capital, LLC as Partner & Coo
  8. Dec 23, 2020
    Hutt Capital Fund I, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Hutt Capital Fund I GP, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $2,650,000
  9. Dec 23, 2020
    Hutt Capital Fund I GP, LLC first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)
Classification history
  1. Sep 12, 2026
    Institutional venture firm (probable, 80%, cls-1)
    venture manager, reported GAV $57M across 8 vehicles
Evidence
26 observations from 2 sources
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
FactValueEffectiveClassSource
SEC adviser typeexempt_reporting_adviserMar 8, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
First Form ADV filing2020-12-23Mar 8, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1Sep 12, 2026FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Latest Form ADV filing2024-03-08Mar 8, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Venture share of reported funds1Mar 8, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Business phone503-830-5393Mar 8, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
HeadquartersWest Linn, ORMar 8, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Office address6110 CAUFIELD STREET, West Linn, OR, 97068Mar 8, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Self-described typeventure_capital
Hutt Capital, founded in 2018, is a Blockchain Venture Capital Secondaries Firm.
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Self-described typeventure_capital
Hutt Capital, founded in 2018, is a Blockchain Venture Capital Secondaries Firm.
Sep 14, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Legal formLimited Liability CompanyMar 8, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private funds reported7Mar 8, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$57.1MMar 8, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Stated sectorscrypto
sector words on the home page
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Stated sectorscrypto
sector words on the home page
Sep 14, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Team pagehttps://www.huttcapital.com/team
0 name/title pairs read
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Team pagehttps://www.huttcapital.com/team
0 name/title pairs read
Sep 14, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Venture funds reported7Mar 8, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Websitehttp://www.huttcapital.comMar 8, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Site titleHutt Capital
title tag
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Site titleHutt Capital
title tag
Sep 14, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)