DFX Intelligence
Venture Capital Intelligence
Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.
Firms / Hutt Capital, LLC
Hutt Capital, LLC
Institutional venture firm · probableWest Linn, ORhuttcapital.comSEC exempt reporting adviserfundraising evidence
venture manager, reported GAV $57M across 8 vehicles
Importance
19
moderate
Active deployment
60
high
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
56
elevated
Freshness
100
high
Research priority
19
moderate
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- West Linn, ORadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- 6110 CAUFIELD STREET, West Linn, OR, 97068adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- 503-830-5393adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- http://www.huttcapital.com
- SEC adviser type
- exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- unknown
- Latest Form ADV
- Mar 8, 2024
- Private funds reported
- 7 (7 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $57.1Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- business email
- brooke@huttcapital.comhuttcapital.compublished by the subject
- business phone
- 503-830-5393adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- crypto
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
- Self-described
- venture capital
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
8 reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hutt Capital Fund III, L.P. | Fund | 2025 form d first sale | Fundraising | unknown | unknown | $4.7M of $40.0M | Jan 14, 2026 |
| Hutt Capital Fund II (cayman), L.P. | Feeder or parallel | 2023 adv first reported | Active deployment | $395,508 Mar 8, 2024 | 2 | unknown | unknown |
| Hutt Capital Fund II, L.P. | Fund | 2022 form d first sale | Active deployment | $26.1M Mar 8, 2024 | 79 | $11.3M of $100M | Mar 28, 2022 |
| Hutt Capital Fund Ii-A | Feeder or parallel | 2022 form d first sale | Active deployment | $2.3M Mar 8, 2024 | 22 | $1.5M of $100M | Mar 28, 2022 |
| Hutt Capital Spv II, LLC | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2022 form d first sale | Active deployment | $483,028 Mar 8, 2024 | 7 | $500,000 of $500,000 | Feb 23, 2023 |
| Hutt Capital Spv III, LLC | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2022 form d first sale | Active deployment | $383,816 Mar 8, 2024 | 7 | $394,000 of $394,000 | Jan 3, 2023 |
| Hutt Capital Spv I, LLC | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2022 form d first sale | Active deployment | $210,582 Mar 8, 2024 | 9 | $225,000 of $250,000 | Feb 23, 2023 |
| Hutt Capital Fund I, L.P. | Fund | 2020 form d first sale | Mature | $27.2M Mar 8, 2024 | 102 | $2.6M of $25.0M | Oct 22, 2020 |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
2 current, 0 departed
Brooke Pollack
Managing partnerManaging Member · since Oct 1, 2020
Sandra Joy Familet
Platform and operationsPartner & Coo · since Jan 1, 2022
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
9 dated events
- Mar 24, 2023Hutt Capital Spv III, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Hutt Capital, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $383,816Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactHutt Capital Spv III, LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 24, 2023Hutt Capital Fund II (cayman), L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Hutt Capital, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $395,508Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactHutt Capital Fund II (cayman), L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 24, 2023Hutt Capital Spv II, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Hutt Capital, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $483,028Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactHutt Capital Spv II, LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 24, 2023Hutt Capital Fund Ii-A first reported on Form ADV by Hutt Capital, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $2,345,631Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactHutt Capital Fund Ii-ASEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 24, 2023Hutt Capital Spv I, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Hutt Capital, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $210,582Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactHutt Capital Spv I, LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 24, 2023Hutt Capital Fund II, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Hutt Capital, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $26,078,664Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactHutt Capital Fund II, L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jan 1, 2022Sandra Joy Familet joined Schedule A of Hutt Capital, LLC as Partner & Coo
- Dec 23, 2020Hutt Capital Fund I, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Hutt Capital Fund I GP, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $2,650,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactHutt Capital Fund I, L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Dec 23, 2020Hutt Capital Fund I GP, LLC first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 12, 2026Institutional venture firm (probable, 80%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $57M across 8 vehicles
Evidence
26 observations from 2 sources