DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Venture Capital Intelligence at $199 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / T•••••• B•• C••••••
T•••••• B•• C••••••
••• Locked
registered adviser; venture funds are 15% of 43 private funds
Importance
29
moderate
Active deployment
0
low
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
50
elevated
Freshness
98
high
Research priority
8
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- unknown
- Office address
- unknown
- Business phone
- ••• Lockedadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- t•••••••••.com
- SEC adviser type
- registered investment adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- unknown
- Latest Form ADV
- Mar 31, 2026
- Private funds reported
- 43 (5 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $6.2Badviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- Regulatory AUM
- $5.1Bthe adviser's RAUM, a regulatory measure, never a fund size
- Employees
- 3
- Owners on Schedule A
- C•••••••• I••••••••• T•••• (Member), E; A•••••• C••••••• L•• (General Partner), B
- business email
- info@tomalesbaycapital.comtomalesbaycapital.compublished by the subject
- business phone
- (415) 723-0608adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- global
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
8 reported, 1 no longer reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| I•• C•••••• I••••••••• L•• | Fund | 2022 adv first reported | Active deployment | $47.9M Nov 11, 2024 | 4 | unknown | unknown |
| I•• A•••••• I••••••••• L•• | Fund | 2022 adv first reported | Active deployment | $769,198 Nov 11, 2024 | 2 | unknown | unknown |
| T•• A•••••• C••••••• I•• L• | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2020 form d first sale | Mature | $3.8M Nov 11, 2024 | 2 | $15.1M of $15.1M | Apr 21, 2020 |
| T•••••• B•• C•••••• A•••••• I• L••• | Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | 2019 form d first sale | Mature | $37.2M Nov 11, 2024 | 34 | $26.7M of $150M | Jul 22, 2019 |
| T•• C••••• G••••• I•• L•• | Fund | 2019 form d first sale | Mature | $33.5M Nov 11, 2024 | 12 | $8.2M | Apr 1, 2020 |
| T•• A•••••• C••••••• I• L• | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2019 form d first sale | Mature | $2.4M Nov 11, 2024 | 9 | $4.8M of $5.0M | Apr 20, 2020 |
| T•• D••••• I••••••••• I•• L•• | Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | 2018 form d first sale | Harvest | $74.5M Nov 11, 2024 | 27 | $15.9M of $15.9M | Oct 2, 2018 |
| T•• C••••• G•••••• L•• | Fund | 2017 form d first sale | Harvest | $225M Nov 11, 2024 | 27 | $15.9M of $15.9M | Oct 2, 2018 |
| T•• E••••••• O••••••••• L•• • C••••• I••• | Opportunity fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | unknown | Wound down | $8.0M Feb 20, 2024 | 2 | unknown | unknown |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
3 current, 0 departed
M••••• K•••••
Board or advisoryTrustee · since Sep 1, 2019
I••••••• N•• K•••••
PartnerSole Member · since Apr 1, 2021
G••• L••••• C••••••
Platform and operationsChief Financial Officer · since Aug 1, 2023
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
13 dated events
- Mar 28, 2024T•• E••••••• O••••••••• L•• • C••••• I••• no longer reported on Form ADV by T•••••• B•• C••••••Fund no longer reportedFundsInferenceT•• E••••••• O••••••••• L•• • C••••• I•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Aug 1, 2023G••• L••••• C•••••• joined Schedule A of T•••••• B•• C•••••• as Chief Financial Officer
- Mar 31, 2022I•• A•••••• I••••••••• L•• first reported on Form ADV by T•••••• B•• C•••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $1,081,189Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactI•• A•••••• I••••••••• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 31, 2022I•• C•••••• I••••••••• L•• first reported on Form ADV by T•••••• B•• C•••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $47,880,355Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactI•• C•••••• I••••••••• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Apr 1, 2021M••••• K••••• joined Schedule A of T•••••• B•• C•••••• as Trustee
- Mar 31, 2021T•• A•••••• C••••••• I•• L• first reported on Form ADV by T•••••• B•• C•••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $18,852,250Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactT•• A•••••• C••••••• I•• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 31, 2020T•• A•••••• C••••••• I• L• first reported on Form ADV by T•••••• B•• C•••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $5,000,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactT•• A•••••• C••••••• I• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Sep 10, 2019T•••••• B•• C•••••• first filed Form ADV (IA)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Sep 10, 2019T•• C••••• G••••• I•• L•• first reported on Form ADV by T•••••• B•• C•••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $8,225,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactT•• C••••• G••••• I•• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Sep 10, 2019T•• E••••••• O••••••••• L•• • C••••• I••• first reported on Form ADV by T•••••• B•• C•••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $2,000,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactT•• E••••••• O••••••••• L•• • C••••• I•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Sep 10, 2019T•• C••••• G•••••• L•• first reported on Form ADV by T•••••• B•• C•••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $14,340,832Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactT•• C••••• G•••••• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Sep 10, 2019T•• D••••• I••••••••• I•• L•• first reported on Form ADV by T•••••• B•• C•••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $15,500,004Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactT•• D••••• I••••••••• I•• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Sep 10, 2019T•••••• B•• C•••••• A•••••• I• L••• first reported on Form ADV by T•••••• B•• C•••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $10,000,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactT•••••• B•• C•••••• A•••••• I• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 12, 2026Private equity with venture activity (probable, 75%, cls-1)registered adviser; venture funds are 15% of 43 private funds
- Sep 12, 2026Private equity with venture activity (probable, 75%, cls-1)registered adviser; venture funds are 15% of 39 private funds
Evidence
47 observations from 3 sources