Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.

The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.

Firms / B•••••••• C•••••• H•••••••

B•••••••• C•••••• H•••••••

Institutional venture firmWoodside, CAb••••••••.comSEC venture capital fund adviserfundraising evidenceone firm, 2 filing advisers

This firm files as 2 advisers on b••••••••.com: B•••••••• I••••• V• 2••• L••. Each keeps its own CRD, funds and filings; the grouping is the website each swore to on Form ADV and is recomputed every pass.

venture manager, reported GAV $4,754M across 34 vehicles

Importance
46
elevated
Active deployment
64
high
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
63
high
Freshness
100
high
Research priority
25
moderate
Identity and regulatory footprint
Headquarters
Woodside, CAadviserinfo.sec.gov
Office address
2965 WOODSIDE ROAD, Woodside, CA, 94062adviserinfo.sec.gov
Business phone
650-854-8180adviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC adviser type
exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC exemption claimed
venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
Latest Form ADV
Mar 24, 2026
Private funds reported
34 (34 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
Private fund gross assets
$7.6Badviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
business phone
650-854-8180adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
1 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
Sectors
not stated or not yet read
Stages
not stated or not yet read
Geography
not stated
Check size
not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors
Other Technology 100%
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 1
Funds and vehicles
34 reported, 6 no longer reported
VehicleTypeVintageLifecycleReported GAVOwnersForm D soldLatest Form D
B•••••••• A• I••••••••• F•••• L•••Fund2026 form d first saleNewly closedunknownunknown$127M
of $127M
Feb 6, 2026
B•••••••• A• I••••••••• F••• B• L•••Fund2026 form d first saleNewly closedunknownunknown$96.7M
of $96.7M
Feb 6, 2026
2•••Fund2021 adv first reportedMature$401M
Mar 26, 2024
39unknownunknown
2•••Fund2021 adv first reportedMature$176M
Mar 26, 2024
115unknownunknown
8•••Fund2021 adv first reportedMature$36.9M
Mar 26, 2024
19unknownunknown
9•••Fund2021 adv first reportedMature$3.0M
Mar 26, 2024
11unknownunknown
9•••Fund2020 adv first reportedMature$37.2M
Mar 26, 2024
33unknownunknown
9•••Fund2020 adv first reportedMature$14.7M
Mar 26, 2024
43unknownunknown
9•••Fund2019 adv first reportedMature$741M
Mar 26, 2024
40unknownunknown
1•••Fund2019 adv first reportedMature$223M
Mar 26, 2024
89unknownunknown
1•••Fund2019 adv first reportedMature$69.6M
Mar 26, 2024
21unknownunknown
5•••Fund2017 adv first reportedHarvest$101M
Mar 26, 2024
47unknownunknown
2•••Fund2014 adv first reportedHarvest$1.2B
Mar 26, 2024
45unknownunknown
5•••Fund2014 adv first reportedHarvest$193M
Mar 26, 2024
76unknownunknown
5•••Fund2014 adv first reportedHarvest$185M
Mar 26, 2024
95unknownunknown
2•••FundunknownUnknown$811M
Mar 26, 2024
47unknownunknown
7•••FundunknownUnknown$167M
Mar 26, 2024
25unknownunknown
2•••FundunknownUnknown$126M
Mar 26, 2024
43unknownunknown
9•••FundunknownUnknown$89.1M
Mar 26, 2024
97unknownunknown
6•••FundunknownUnknown$87.1M
Mar 26, 2024
41unknownunknown
5•••FundunknownUnknown$41.9M
Mar 26, 2024
39unknownunknown
4•••FundunknownUnknown$10.8M
Mar 26, 2024
95unknownunknown
1•••FundunknownUnknown$8.0M
Mar 26, 2024
138unknownunknown
4•••FundunknownUnknown$7.3M
Mar 26, 2024
102unknownunknown
2•••FundunknownUnknown$7.3M
Mar 26, 2024
11unknownunknown
9•••FundunknownUnknown$2.2M
Mar 26, 2024
4unknownunknown
1•••FundunknownUnknown$1.7M
Mar 26, 2024
41unknownunknown
3•••FundunknownUnknown$1.1M
Mar 26, 2024
66unknownunknown
4•••FundunknownUnknown$896,967
Mar 26, 2024
87unknownunknown
1•••FundunknownUnknown$310,327
Mar 26, 2024
6unknownunknown
B•••••••• P••••••• T•• L•••FundunknownFundraisingunknownunknown$0
of $1.3B
Jun 30, 2026
B•••••••• P••••••• F•••••••• F••• 1••• L•••Feeder or parallelunknownUnknownunknownunknown$0
of $5.0M
Oct 17, 2024
B•••••••• P••••••• F•••••••• F••• 1• L•••FundunknownUnknownunknownunknown$0
of $165M
Oct 17, 2024
B•••••••• P••••••• 2• L•••FundunknownFundraisingunknownunknown$0
of $750M
Jun 30, 2026
5•••FundunknownWound down$11.5M
Mar 28, 2013
21unknownunknown
2•••FundunknownWound down$11.0M
Mar 26, 2015
23unknownunknown
4•••FundunknownWound down$3.6M
Mar 26, 2015
105unknownunknown
2•••FundunknownWound down$3.1M
Mar 28, 2013
91unknownunknown
8•••FundunknownWound down$840,930
Mar 26, 2015
9unknownunknown
3•••FundunknownWound down$782,834
Mar 26, 2015
65unknownunknown
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
6 current, 8 departed
8 departed (kept with end dates)
Investments on record
1 edges, 1 companies, 1 partner-attributed
CompanyRoundRolePartnerRound sizeThis investorDateSource
D••• C••••• I•••board seatunknown · boardE••• V•••••• (strongly supported)unknownunknownApr 8, 2026Inference SEC EDGAR Form D data sets (quarterly)
“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
Co-investors
1 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
56 dated events
  1. Mar 26, 2024
    M•••• G••••••• (Member) no longer on Schedule A of B•••••••• C•••••• H•••••••
  2. Jul 1, 2023
    V••••• L•••••• joined Schedule A of B•••••••• C•••••• H••••••• as Member
  3. Mar 16, 2022
    S••••• M• S••••••• (Member) no longer on Schedule A of B•••••••• C•••••• H•••••••
  4. Mar 12, 2021
    9••• first reported on Form ADV by B•••••••• C•••••• H••••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $3,344,999
  5. Mar 12, 2021
    8••• first reported on Form ADV by B•••••••• C•••••• H••••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $35,427,163
  6. Mar 12, 2021
    J••• W•••••• G••••• (Member) no longer on Schedule A of B•••••••• C•••••• H•••••••
  7. Mar 12, 2021
    2••• first reported on Form ADV by B•••••••• C•••••• H••••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $189,344,398
  8. Mar 12, 2021
    2••• first reported on Form ADV by B•••••••• C•••••• H••••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $431,144,354
  9. Feb 1, 2021
    M•••• G••••••• joined Schedule A of B•••••••• C•••••• H••••••• as Member
  10. Jul 1, 2020
    A••••• E• H• joined Schedule A of B•••••••• C•••••• H••••••• as Officer
  11. Feb 26, 2020
    9••• first reported on Form ADV by B•••••••• C•••••• H••••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $40,918,905
  12. Feb 26, 2020
    9••• first reported on Form ADV by B•••••••• C•••••• H••••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $57,152,886
  13. Mar 6, 2019
    1••• first reported on Form ADV by B•••••••• C•••••• H••••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $78,248,821
  14. Mar 6, 2019
    9••• first reported on Form ADV by B•••••••• C•••••• H••••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $409,238,252
  15. Mar 6, 2019
    1••• first reported on Form ADV by B•••••••• C•••••• H••••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $33,681,548
  16. Mar 6, 2019
    M•••• H• L•••• (Member) no longer on Schedule A of B•••••••• C•••••• H•••••••
  17. Mar 6, 2019
    M•••••• R• C••••• (Member) no longer on Schedule A of B•••••••• C•••••• H•••••••
  18. Jun 1, 2018
    C••••• P••••••••• joined Schedule A of B•••••••• C•••••• H••••••• as Member
  19. Jun 1, 2017
    S•••• E•••• T•••• joined Schedule A of B•••••••• C•••••• H••••••• as Member
  20. Mar 8, 2017
    5••• first reported on Form ADV by B•••••••• C•••••• H••••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $42,189,855
  21. Nov 15, 2016
    S•••• K••••• B••••• (Member) no longer on Schedule A of B•••••••• C•••••• H•••••••
  22. Mar 31, 2016
    3••• no longer reported on Form ADV by B•••••••• C•••••• H•••••••
  23. Mar 31, 2016
    4••• no longer reported on Form ADV by B•••••••• C•••••• H•••••••
  24. Mar 31, 2016
    2••• no longer reported on Form ADV by B•••••••• C•••••• H•••••••
  25. Mar 31, 2016
    8••• no longer reported on Form ADV by B•••••••• C•••••• H•••••••
  26. Feb 1, 2016
    S•••• K••••• B••••• joined Schedule A of B•••••••• C•••••• H••••••• as Member
  27. Aug 1, 2014
    E••• V•••••• joined Schedule A of B•••••••• C•••••• H••••••• as Managing Member
  28. Mar 26, 2014
    5••• first reported on Form ADV by B•••••••• C•••••• H••••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $64,823,232
  29. Mar 26, 2014
    2••• first reported on Form ADV by B•••••••• C•••••• H••••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $429,292,929
  30. Mar 26, 2014
    2••• no longer reported on Form ADV by B•••••••• C•••••• H•••••••
  31. Mar 26, 2014
    5••• first reported on Form ADV by B•••••••• C•••••• H••••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $60,909,091
  32. Mar 26, 2014
    B•••• D••••••• (Member) no longer on Schedule A of B•••••••• C•••••• H•••••••
  33. Mar 26, 2014
    K•••• R• H••••• (Member) no longer on Schedule A of B•••••••• C•••••• H•••••••
  34. Mar 26, 2014
    5••• no longer reported on Form ADV by B•••••••• C•••••• H•••••••
  35. Mar 30, 2012
    3••• first reported on Form ADV by B•••••••• C•••••• H••••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $5,887,965
  36. Mar 30, 2012
    5••• first reported on Form ADV by B•••••••• C•••••• H••••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $13,808,646
  37. Mar 30, 2012
    2••• first reported on Form ADV by B•••••••• C•••••• H••••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $3,491,936
  38. Mar 30, 2012
    2••• first reported on Form ADV by B•••••••• C•••••• H••••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $37,519,007
  39. Mar 30, 2012
    2••• first reported on Form ADV by B•••••••• C•••••• H••••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $33,362,513
  40. Mar 30, 2012
    4••• first reported on Form ADV by B•••••••• C•••••• H••••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $10,139,845
  41. Mar 30, 2012
    3••• first reported on Form ADV by B•••••••• C•••••• H••••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $2,585,763
  42. Mar 30, 2012
    8••• first reported on Form ADV by B•••••••• C•••••• H••••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $1,547,047
  43. Mar 30, 2012
    5••• first reported on Form ADV by B•••••••• C•••••• H••••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $162,577,415
  44. Mar 30, 2012
    1••• first reported on Form ADV by B•••••••• C•••••• H••••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $1,866,088
  45. Mar 30, 2012
    4••• first reported on Form ADV by B•••••••• C•••••• H••••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $3,619,124
  46. Mar 30, 2012
    7••• first reported on Form ADV by B•••••••• C•••••• H••••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $65,396,905
  47. Mar 30, 2012
    9••• first reported on Form ADV by B•••••••• C•••••• H••••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $11,544,386
  48. Mar 30, 2012
    1••• first reported on Form ADV by B•••••••• C•••••• H••••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $48,779,964
  49. Mar 30, 2012
    9••• first reported on Form ADV by B•••••••• C•••••• H••••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $53,181,591
  50. Mar 30, 2012
    1••• first reported on Form ADV by B•••••••• C•••••• H••••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $14,069,033
  51. Mar 30, 2012
    4••• first reported on Form ADV by B•••••••• C•••••• H••••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $11,024,845
  52. Mar 30, 2012
    2••• first reported on Form ADV by B•••••••• C•••••• H••••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $477,092,411
  53. Mar 30, 2012
    4••• first reported on Form ADV by B•••••••• C•••••• H••••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $57,181,717
  54. Mar 30, 2012
    2••• first reported on Form ADV by B•••••••• C•••••• H••••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $915,862,596
  55. Mar 30, 2012
    6••• first reported on Form ADV by B•••••••• C•••••• H••••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $601,560,995
  56. Mar 30, 2012
    B•••••••• C•••••• H••••••• first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)
Classification history
  1. Sep 15, 2026
    Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)
    venture manager, reported GAV $4,754M across 34 vehicles
  2. Sep 13, 2026
    Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)
    venture manager, reported GAV $1,806M across 14 vehicles
  3. Sep 12, 2026
    Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)
    venture manager, reported GAV $1,806M across 15 vehicles
  4. Sep 12, 2026
    Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)
    venture manager, reported GAV $1,806M across 8 vehicles
Evidence
52 observations from 4 sources
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
FactValueEffectiveClassSource
Why admittedvc_exemption,vc_funds_reportedMar 24, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC exemption claimedventure_capital_fund_adviserMar 24, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC exemption claimedventure_capital_fund_adviserMar 26, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
SEC adviser typeexempt_reporting_adviserMar 24, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC adviser typeexempt_reporting_adviserMar 26, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
First Form ADV filing2012-03-30Mar 26, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1Sep 12, 2026FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Latest Form ADV filing2026-03-24Mar 24, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Latest Form ADV filing2024-03-26Mar 26, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
SEC statusERA - ActiveMar 24, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC status effective2012-03-30Mar 24, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Venture share of reported funds1Mar 26, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Business phone650-854-8180Mar 24, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Business phone650-854-8180Mar 26, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
HeadquartersWoodside, CAMar 24, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
HeadquartersWoodside, CAMar 26, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Office address2965 WOODSIDE ROAD, Woodside, CA, 94062Mar 24, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Office address2965 WOODSIDE ROAD, Woodside, CA, 94062Mar 26, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Legal formLimited Liability CompanyMar 24, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Legal formLimited Liability CompanyMar 26, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private funds reported34Mar 24, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private funds reported28Mar 26, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$7.6BMar 24, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$4.8BMar 26, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Schedule a diffsadiff-1Sep 14, 2026FactIAPD Form ADV Part 1 PDF per firm (current filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) and Schedule A)
Venture funds reported34Mar 24, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Venture funds reported28Mar 26, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
WebsiteHTTP://w••.b••••••••.comMar 24, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
WebsiteHTTP://w••.b••••••••.comMar 26, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Site titleB••••••••
title tag
Sep 19, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Site titleB••••••••
title tag
Sep 18, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Site titleB••••••••
title tag
Sep 17, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Site titleB••••••••
title tag
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Site titleB••••••••
title tag
Sep 14, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)