Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.

Firms / Northlight Capital Partners

Northlight Capital Partners

Private equity with venture activity · probableWestport, CTnlightcp.comSEC registered investment adviser

registered adviser; venture funds are 0% of 13 private funds

Importance
20
moderate
Active deployment
0
low
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
44
elevated
Freshness
100
high
Research priority
6
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
Headquarters
Westport, CTadviserinfo.sec.gov
Office address
55 SAUGATUCK AVENUE, Westport, CT, 06880-5760adviserinfo.sec.gov
Business phone
646-873-6547adviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC adviser type
registered investment adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC exemption claimed
unknown
Latest Form ADV
Mar 28, 2024
Private funds reported
13 (0 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
Private fund gross assets
$436Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
Regulatory AUM
$464Mthe adviser's RAUM, a regulatory measure, never a fund size
Employees
11
Owners on Schedule A
Hillspoint Partners, LLC (Member), E
business email
info@nlightcp.comnlightcp.compublished by the subject
business phone
646-873-6547adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
Sectors
industrial, gaming
Stages
not stated or not yet read
Geography
united states
Check size
not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
0 reported
No vehicle on record yet. A fund arrives from Form ADV Schedule D 7.B.(1) or a Form D filing.
Investment team
13 current, 5 departed
Greg Walter
Partner, Chief Risk Officer, Head of Asset Management
Partner
Christopher Robert Destefano
President And Chief Marketing Officer/New Business Development · since Jan 1, 2014
Platform and operations
Marshall Burchard
Partner, Chief Operating Officer, Chief Compliance Officer
Platform and operations
Marshall Burchard
Treasurer, Chief Operating Officer And Chief Compliance Officer · since Jan 1, 2014
Platform and operations
5 departed (kept with end dates)
  • Michael H. Jahrmarkt · Member · Nov 1, 2002 to May 13, 2019 Inference
  • Mark P. Hirschhorn · Executive Vice President, Chief Legal Officer And Secretary · Jan 1, 2014 to May 13, 2019 Inference
  • Robert Bryan Woods · Executive Vice President, Chief Financial Officer And Treasurer · Jan 1, 2014 to May 13, 2019 Inference
  • Chris E Jahrmarkt · Executive Vice President · Jan 1, 2014 to May 13, 2019 Inference
  • David Andrew Gertner · Executive Vice President And Chief Risk Officer · Jan 1, 2014 to Mar 31, 2023 Inference
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
8 dated events
  1. Mar 31, 2023
    David Andrew Gertner (Executive Vice President And Chief Risk Officer) no longer on Schedule A of Northlight Capital Partners
  2. Aug 1, 2022
    Jeremy Mill Getson joined Schedule A of Northlight Capital Partners as Investor Relations Officer
  3. Feb 1, 2020
    Lukasz Mysliwiec joined Schedule A of Northlight Capital Partners as Chief Financial Officer
  4. May 13, 2019
    Mark P. Hirschhorn (Executive Vice President, Chief Legal Officer And Secretary) no longer on Schedule A of Northlight Capital Partners
  5. May 13, 2019
    Chris E Jahrmarkt (Executive Vice President) no longer on Schedule A of Northlight Capital Partners
  6. May 13, 2019
    Michael H. Jahrmarkt (Member) no longer on Schedule A of Northlight Capital Partners
  7. May 13, 2019
    Robert Bryan Woods (Executive Vice President, Chief Financial Officer And Treasurer) no longer on Schedule A of Northlight Capital Partners
  8. Mar 25, 2014
    Northlight Capital Partners first filed Form ADV (ERA)
Classification history
  1. Sep 12, 2026
    Private equity with venture activity (probable, 75%, cls-1)
    registered adviser; venture funds are 0% of 13 private funds
Evidence
41 observations from 2 sources
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
FactValueEffectiveClassSource
SEC adviser typeregistered_investment_adviserMar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
First Form ADV filing2014-03-25Mar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1Sep 12, 2026FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Latest Form ADV filing2024-03-28Mar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Venture share of reported funds0Mar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Business phone646-873-6547Mar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Contact page urlhttps://nlightcp.com/wp-content/plugins/contact-form-7/includes/css/styles.css
contact page linked from the home page
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Employees11Mar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
HeadquartersWestport, CTMar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Office address55 SAUGATUCK AVENUE, Westport, CT, 06880-5760Mar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Portfolio pagehttps://nlightcp.com/portfolio
1 entries read
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Portfolio pagehttps://nlightcp.com/portfolio
1 entries read
Sep 14, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Private funds reported13Mar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$436MMar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Regulatory AUM (adviser, not fund size)$464MMar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Stated geographyunited states
geography words on the home page
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Stated geographyunited states
geography words on the home page
Sep 14, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Stated sectorsindustrial,gaming
sector words on the home page
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Stated sectorsindustrial,gaming
sector words on the home page
Sep 14, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Team pagehttps://nlightcp.com/leadership
7 name/title pairs read
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Team pagehttps://nlightcp.com/leadership
7 name/title pairs read
Sep 14, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Venture funds reported0Mar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
WebsiteHTTP://WWW.NLIGHTCP.COMMar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Site titleNorthlight Capital Partners – Integrity. Ingenuity. Grit
title tag
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Site titleNorthlight Capital Partners – Integrity. Ingenuity. Grit
title tag
Sep 14, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)