Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.

Firms / Benford Capital Partners Management, L.P.

Benford Capital Partners Management, L.P.

Private equity with venture activity · probableChicago, ILbenfordcapital.comSEC registered investment adviser

This is an example page. It's different from a blog post because it will stay in one place and will show up in your site navigation (in most themes). Most people start with an About page that introduces them to potential site visitors. It might say something like this: Hi there! I'm a bike messenger

registered adviser; venture funds are 0% of 11 private funds

Importance
43
elevated
Active deployment
4
low
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
69
high
Freshness
100
high
Research priority
8
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
Headquarters
Chicago, ILadviserinfo.sec.gov
Office address
121 WEST WACKER DRIVE, SUITE 650, Chicago, IL, 60601-1781adviserinfo.sec.gov
Business phone
312-932-0200adviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC adviser type
registered investment adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC exemption claimed
unknown
Latest Form ADV
Mar 29, 2024
Private funds reported
11 (0 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
Private fund gross assets
$548Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
Regulatory AUM
$548Mthe adviser's RAUM, a regulatory measure, never a fund size
Employees
14
Owners on Schedule A
Benford Capital Partners Management, LLC (General Partner), NA
business phone
312-932-0200adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
1 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
Sectors
healthcare, edtech, industrial, b2b
Stages
not stated or not yet read
Geography
canada, chicago, indiana, midwest, united states
Check size
not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors
unknown 100%
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 1
Funds and vehicles
9 reported, 3 no longer reported
VehicleTypeVintageLifecycleReported GAVOwnersForm D soldLatest Form D
Benford Capital Partners I, L.P.Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund2021 adv first reportedMature$210M
Mar 29, 2024
37$0
of $100M
May 14, 2020
Benford Capital Partners I-A, L.P.Feeder or parallel · ADV: Private Equity Fund2021 adv first reportedMature$36.1M
Mar 29, 2024
3$0
of $100M
May 14, 2020
BCP Saco Foods, LLCFund · ADV: Private Equity Fund2018 form d first saleHarvest$41.1M
Mar 29, 2024
27$6.0M
of $6.0M
Nov 14, 2018
Droplet Measurement Technologies, LLCFund · ADV: Private Equity Fund2016 form d first saleHarvest$21.2M
Mar 29, 2024
11$1.4M
of $1.4M
Nov 22, 2016
Ktps Holdings, LLCFund · ADV: Private Equity Fund2010 form d first saleHarvest$8.8M
Mar 29, 2024
5$250,000
of $250,000
Sep 28, 2010
Atlas Solutions Holdings, LLCFund · ADV: Private Equity FundunknownUnknown$9.8M
Mar 29, 2024
27unknownunknown
BCP B2b Solutions Holdings, LLCFund · ADV: Private Equity FundunknownUnknown$7.7M
Mar 29, 2024
24unknownunknown
Education Services Group Holdings, LLCFund · ADV: Private Equity FundunknownUnknown$923,413
Mar 29, 2024
21unknownunknown
Livestock Health Solutions, LLCFund · ADV: Private Equity FundunknownUnknown$403,384
Mar 29, 2024
27unknownunknown
BCP Investors Industrial Qc, LLCFund · ADV: Private Equity FundunknownWound down$3.8M
May 11, 2020
11unknownunknown
US Underwater Services Holdings, LLCFund · ADV: Private Equity FundunknownWound down$1.5M
May 11, 2020
15unknownunknown
BCP Double L, LLCFund · ADV: Private Equity FundunknownWound down$210,970
Jul 24, 2023
8unknownunknown
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
25 current, 2 departed
2 departed (kept with end dates)
Investments on record
1 edges, 1 companies, 0 partner-attributed
CompanyRoundRolePartnerRound sizeThis investorDateSource
Mvpdesignportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
Co-investors
5 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
18 dated events
  1. Sep 16, 2026
    Kaitlyn Barcal (Office Manager) no longer on the team page of Benford Capital Partners Management, L.P.
  2. Mar 29, 2024
    BCP Double L, LLC no longer reported on Form ADV by Benford Capital Partners Management, L.P.
  3. Jun 29, 2021
    Vincent John Sweeney (Cfo) no longer on Schedule A of Benford Capital Partners Management, L.P.
  4. Mar 31, 2021
    BCP Investors Industrial Qc, LLC no longer reported on Form ADV by Benford Capital Partners Management, L.P.
  5. Mar 31, 2021
    Benford Capital Partners I-A, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Benford Capital Partners Management, L.P. (Private Equity Fund), GAV $2,810,440
  6. Mar 31, 2021
    US Underwater Services Holdings, LLC no longer reported on Form ADV by Benford Capital Partners Management, L.P.
  7. Mar 31, 2021
    Benford Capital Partners I, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Benford Capital Partners Management, L.P. (Private Equity Fund), GAV $15,873,163
  8. Mar 31, 2021
    Droplet Measurement Technologies, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Benford Capital Partners Management, L.P. (Private Equity Fund), GAV $8,465,355
  9. May 11, 2020
    BCP B2b Solutions Holdings, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Benford Capital Partners Management, L.P. (Private Equity Fund), GAV $3,245,000
  10. May 11, 2020
    Benford Capital Partners Management, L.P. first filed Form ADV (ERA)
  11. May 11, 2020
    Livestock Health Solutions, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Benford Capital Partners Management, L.P. (Private Equity Fund), GAV $24,496,000
  12. May 11, 2020
    US Underwater Services Holdings, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Benford Capital Partners Management, L.P. (Private Equity Fund), GAV $1,500,000
  13. May 11, 2020
    BCP Double L, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Benford Capital Partners Management, L.P. (Private Equity Fund), GAV $13,861,000
  14. May 11, 2020
    BCP Investors Industrial Qc, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Benford Capital Partners Management, L.P. (Private Equity Fund), GAV $3,750,000
  15. May 11, 2020
    Education Services Group Holdings, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Benford Capital Partners Management, L.P. (Private Equity Fund)
  16. May 11, 2020
    Ktps Holdings, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Benford Capital Partners Management, L.P. (Private Equity Fund), GAV $4,523,000
  17. May 11, 2020
    BCP Saco Foods, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Benford Capital Partners Management, L.P. (Private Equity Fund), GAV $17,732,000
  18. May 11, 2020
    Atlas Solutions Holdings, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Benford Capital Partners Management, L.P. (Private Equity Fund), GAV $3,500,000
Classification history
  1. Sep 12, 2026
    Private equity with venture activity (probable, 75%, cls-1)
    registered adviser; venture funds are 0% of 11 private funds
Evidence
37 observations from 2 sources
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
FactValueEffectiveClassSource
SEC adviser typeregistered_investment_adviserMar 29, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
First Form ADV filing2020-05-11Mar 29, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1Sep 12, 2026FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Latest Form ADV filing2024-03-29Mar 29, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Venture share of reported funds0Mar 29, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Business phone312-932-0200Mar 29, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Contact page urlhttps://benfordcapital.com/app/plugins/contact-form-7/includes/css/styles.css
contact page linked from the home page
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
DescriptionThis is an example page. It's different from a blog post because it will stay in one place and will show up in your site navigation (in most themes). Most people start with an About page that introduces them to potential site visitors. It might say something like this: Hi there! I'm a bike messenger
meta description
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
DescriptionThis is an example page. It's different from a blog post because it will stay in one place and will show up in your site navigation (in most themes). Most people start with an About page that introduces them to potential site visitors. It might say something like this: Hi there! I'm a bike messenger
meta description
Sep 14, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Employees14Mar 29, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
HeadquartersChicago, ILMar 29, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Office address121 WEST WACKER DRIVE, SUITE 650, Chicago, IL, 60601-1781Mar 29, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Portfolio pagehttps://benfordcapital.com/portfolio/
1 entries read
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Portfolio pagehttps://benfordcapital.com/portfolio/
1 entries read
Sep 14, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Private funds reported11Mar 29, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$548MMar 29, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Regulatory AUM (adviser, not fund size)$548MMar 29, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Stated geographycanada,chicago,indiana,midwest,united states
geography words on the home page
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Stated geographycanada,chicago,indiana,midwest,united states
geography words on the home page
Sep 14, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Stated sectorshealthcare,edtech,industrial,b2b
sector words on the home page
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Stated sectorshealthcare,edtech,industrial,b2b
sector words on the home page
Sep 14, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Team pagehttps://benfordcapital.com/team/
20 name/title pairs read
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Team pagehttps://benfordcapital.com/team/
21 name/title pairs read
Sep 14, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Venture funds reported0Mar 29, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Websitehttp://www.benfordcapital.comMar 29, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Site titleHome - Benford Capital Partners
title tag
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Site titleHome - Benford Capital Partners
title tag
Sep 14, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)