DFX Intelligence
Venture Capital Intelligence
Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.
Firms / Benford Capital Partners Management, L.P.
Benford Capital Partners Management, L.P.
Private equity with venture activity · probableChicago, ILbenfordcapital.comSEC registered investment adviser
This is an example page. It's different from a blog post because it will stay in one place and will show up in your site navigation (in most themes). Most people start with an About page that introduces them to potential site visitors. It might say something like this: Hi there! I'm a bike messenger
registered adviser; venture funds are 0% of 11 private funds
Importance
43
elevated
Active deployment
4
low
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
69
high
Freshness
100
high
Research priority
8
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- Chicago, ILadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- 121 WEST WACKER DRIVE, SUITE 650, Chicago, IL, 60601-1781adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- 312-932-0200adviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC adviser type
- registered investment adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- unknown
- Latest Form ADV
- Mar 29, 2024
- Private funds reported
- 11 (0 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $548Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- Regulatory AUM
- $548Mthe adviser's RAUM, a regulatory measure, never a fund size
- Employees
- 14
- Owners on Schedule A
- Benford Capital Partners Management, LLC (General Partner), NA
- business phone
- 312-932-0200adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
1 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- healthcare, edtech, industrial, b2b
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- canada, chicago, indiana, midwest, united states
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors
unknown 100%
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 1
Funds and vehicles
9 reported, 3 no longer reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benford Capital Partners I, L.P. | Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | 2021 adv first reported | Mature | $210M Mar 29, 2024 | 37 | $0 of $100M | May 14, 2020 |
| Benford Capital Partners I-A, L.P. | Feeder or parallel · ADV: Private Equity Fund | 2021 adv first reported | Mature | $36.1M Mar 29, 2024 | 3 | $0 of $100M | May 14, 2020 |
| BCP Saco Foods, LLC | Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | 2018 form d first sale | Harvest | $41.1M Mar 29, 2024 | 27 | $6.0M of $6.0M | Nov 14, 2018 |
| Droplet Measurement Technologies, LLC | Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | 2016 form d first sale | Harvest | $21.2M Mar 29, 2024 | 11 | $1.4M of $1.4M | Nov 22, 2016 |
| Ktps Holdings, LLC | Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | 2010 form d first sale | Harvest | $8.8M Mar 29, 2024 | 5 | $250,000 of $250,000 | Sep 28, 2010 |
| Atlas Solutions Holdings, LLC | Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | unknown | Unknown | $9.8M Mar 29, 2024 | 27 | unknown | unknown |
| BCP B2b Solutions Holdings, LLC | Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | unknown | Unknown | $7.7M Mar 29, 2024 | 24 | unknown | unknown |
| Education Services Group Holdings, LLC | Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | unknown | Unknown | $923,413 Mar 29, 2024 | 21 | unknown | unknown |
| Livestock Health Solutions, LLC | Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | unknown | Unknown | $403,384 Mar 29, 2024 | 27 | unknown | unknown |
| BCP Investors Industrial Qc, LLC | Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | unknown | Wound down | $3.8M May 11, 2020 | 11 | unknown | unknown |
| US Underwater Services Holdings, LLC | Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | unknown | Wound down | $1.5M May 11, 2020 | 15 | unknown | unknown |
| BCP Double L, LLC | Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | unknown | Wound down | $210,970 Jul 24, 2023 | 8 | unknown | unknown |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
25 current, 2 departed
Connor Bonecutter
AssociateAssociate
Evan Lakins
AssociateAssociate
Sam Vanderheyden
AssociateAssociate
Spencer Ukrin
AssociateAssociate
Adam Gross
Operating partnerOperating Partner
Rupal Patel
Operating partnerOperating Partner
Thomas Schofield
Operating partnerOperating Partner
Benjamin Richard Riefe
PartnerShareholder · since May 1, 2020
Benjamin Riefe
PartnerManaging Director
Brendan Green
PartnerManaging Director
Brian Behm
PartnerManaging Director
Edward Benford
PartnerManaging Director
Edward H Benford
PartnerShareholder · since May 1, 2020
Jason Berg
Platform and operationsChief Financial Officer
Jason Kyle Berg
Platform and operationsCco, Controller · since May 1, 2020
Madeline Hall
Platform and operationsDirector of Recruiting
Amit Singh
PrincipalPrincipal
Harrison Furse
PrincipalDirector of Business Development
Andrew King
Vice presidentVice President
Ben Getka
Vice presidentSenior Associate
Connor Bonecutter
Vice presidentSenior Associate
Cormac Kelly
Vice presidentVice President
Jackson Mulligan
Vice presidentSenior Associate, Business Development
Mike Dolak
Vice presidentSenior Associate
Spencer Ukrin
Vice presidentSenior Associate
2 departed (kept with end dates)
- Kaitlyn Barcal · Office Manager · ? to Sep 16, 2026 Inference
- Vincent John Sweeney · Cfo · May 1, 2020 to Jun 29, 2021 Inference
Investments on record
1 edges, 1 companies, 0 partner-attributed
| Company | Round | Role | Partner | Round size | This investor | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mvpdesign | portfolio listing | unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown | Sep 16, 2026 | Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |
“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
Co-investors
5 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
18 dated events
- Sep 16, 2026Kaitlyn Barcal (Office Manager) no longer on the team page of Benford Capital Partners Management, L.P.Person leftPeopleInferenceKaitlyn BarcalVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
- Mar 29, 2024BCP Double L, LLC no longer reported on Form ADV by Benford Capital Partners Management, L.P.Fund no longer reportedFundsInferenceBCP Double L, LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jun 29, 2021Vincent John Sweeney (Cfo) no longer on Schedule A of Benford Capital Partners Management, L.P.
- Mar 31, 2021BCP Investors Industrial Qc, LLC no longer reported on Form ADV by Benford Capital Partners Management, L.P.Fund no longer reportedFundsInferenceBCP Investors Industrial Qc, LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 31, 2021Benford Capital Partners I-A, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Benford Capital Partners Management, L.P. (Private Equity Fund), GAV $2,810,440Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactBenford Capital Partners I-A, L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 31, 2021US Underwater Services Holdings, LLC no longer reported on Form ADV by Benford Capital Partners Management, L.P.Fund no longer reportedFundsInferenceUS Underwater Services Holdings, LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 31, 2021Benford Capital Partners I, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Benford Capital Partners Management, L.P. (Private Equity Fund), GAV $15,873,163Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactBenford Capital Partners I, L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 31, 2021Droplet Measurement Technologies, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Benford Capital Partners Management, L.P. (Private Equity Fund), GAV $8,465,355Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactDroplet Measurement Technologies, LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- May 11, 2020BCP B2b Solutions Holdings, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Benford Capital Partners Management, L.P. (Private Equity Fund), GAV $3,245,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactBCP B2b Solutions Holdings, LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- May 11, 2020Benford Capital Partners Management, L.P. first filed Form ADV (ERA)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- May 11, 2020Livestock Health Solutions, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Benford Capital Partners Management, L.P. (Private Equity Fund), GAV $24,496,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactLivestock Health Solutions, LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- May 11, 2020US Underwater Services Holdings, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Benford Capital Partners Management, L.P. (Private Equity Fund), GAV $1,500,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactUS Underwater Services Holdings, LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- May 11, 2020BCP Double L, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Benford Capital Partners Management, L.P. (Private Equity Fund), GAV $13,861,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactBCP Double L, LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- May 11, 2020BCP Investors Industrial Qc, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Benford Capital Partners Management, L.P. (Private Equity Fund), GAV $3,750,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactBCP Investors Industrial Qc, LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- May 11, 2020Education Services Group Holdings, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Benford Capital Partners Management, L.P. (Private Equity Fund)Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactEducation Services Group Holdings, LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- May 11, 2020Ktps Holdings, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Benford Capital Partners Management, L.P. (Private Equity Fund), GAV $4,523,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactKtps Holdings, LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- May 11, 2020BCP Saco Foods, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Benford Capital Partners Management, L.P. (Private Equity Fund), GAV $17,732,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactBCP Saco Foods, LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- May 11, 2020Atlas Solutions Holdings, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Benford Capital Partners Management, L.P. (Private Equity Fund), GAV $3,500,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactAtlas Solutions Holdings, LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 12, 2026Private equity with venture activity (probable, 75%, cls-1)registered adviser; venture funds are 0% of 11 private funds
Evidence
37 observations from 2 sources
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
| Fact | Value | Effective | Class | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEC adviser type | registered_investment_adviser | Mar 29, 2024 | Fact | SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B) |
| First Form ADV filing | 2020-05-11 | Mar 29, 2024 | Fact | SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B) |
| Adv history loaded | adv-hist-1 | Sep 12, 2026 | Fact | SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B) |
| Latest Form ADV filing | 2024-03-29 | Mar 29, 2024 | Fact | SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B) |
| Venture share of reported funds | 0 | Mar 29, 2024 | Fact | SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B) |
| Business phone | 312-932-0200 | Mar 29, 2024 | Fact | SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B) |
| Contact page url | https://benfordcapital.com/app/plugins/contact-form-7/includes/css/styles.css “contact page linked from the home page” | Sep 16, 2026 | Fact | Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |
| Description | This is an example page. It's different from a blog post because it will stay in one place and will show up in your site navigation (in most themes). Most people start with an About page that introduces them to potential site visitors. It might say something like this: Hi there! I'm a bike messenger “meta description” | Sep 16, 2026 | Fact | Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |
| Description | This is an example page. It's different from a blog post because it will stay in one place and will show up in your site navigation (in most themes). Most people start with an About page that introduces them to potential site visitors. It might say something like this: Hi there! I'm a bike messenger “meta description” | Sep 14, 2026 | Fact | Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |
| Employees | 14 | Mar 29, 2024 | Fact | SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B) |
| Headquarters | Chicago, IL | Mar 29, 2024 | Fact | SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B) |
| Office address | 121 WEST WACKER DRIVE, SUITE 650, Chicago, IL, 60601-1781 | Mar 29, 2024 | Fact | SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B) |
| Portfolio page | https://benfordcapital.com/portfolio/ “1 entries read” | Sep 16, 2026 | Fact | Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |
| Portfolio page | https://benfordcapital.com/portfolio/ “1 entries read” | Sep 14, 2026 | Fact | Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |
| Private funds reported | 11 | Mar 29, 2024 | Fact | SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B) |
| Private fund gross assets (reported) | $548M | Mar 29, 2024 | Fact | SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B) |
| Regulatory AUM (adviser, not fund size) | $548M | Mar 29, 2024 | Fact | SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B) |
| Stated geography | canada,chicago,indiana,midwest,united states “geography words on the home page” | Sep 16, 2026 | Fact | Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |
| Stated geography | canada,chicago,indiana,midwest,united states “geography words on the home page” | Sep 14, 2026 | Fact | Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |
| Stated sectors | healthcare,edtech,industrial,b2b “sector words on the home page” | Sep 16, 2026 | Fact | Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |
| Stated sectors | healthcare,edtech,industrial,b2b “sector words on the home page” | Sep 14, 2026 | Fact | Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |
| Team page | https://benfordcapital.com/team/ “20 name/title pairs read” | Sep 16, 2026 | Fact | Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |
| Team page | https://benfordcapital.com/team/ “21 name/title pairs read” | Sep 14, 2026 | Fact | Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |
| Venture funds reported | 0 | Mar 29, 2024 | Fact | SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B) |
| Website | http://www.benfordcapital.com | Mar 29, 2024 | Fact | SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B) |
| Site title | Home - Benford Capital Partners “title tag” | Sep 16, 2026 | Fact | Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |
| Site title | Home - Benford Capital Partners “title tag” | Sep 14, 2026 | Fact | Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |