Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.

Firms / Pacificap Investment Management, LLC

Pacificap Investment Management, LLC

Micro VC · probableHonolulu, HISEC exempt reporting adviserpart of Pacificap

One of 2 advisers that share ; the firm is Pacificap. Pacificap Management, Inc.. Each keeps its own CRD, funds and filings; the grouping is the website each swore to on Form ADV and is recomputed every pass.

venture manager, reported GAV $8.3M across 11 vehicles

Importance
16
moderate
Active deployment
0
low
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
44
elevated
Freshness
97
high
Research priority
5
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
Headquarters
Honolulu, HIadviserinfo.sec.gov
Office address
820 MILILANI STREET, SUITE 711, Honolulu, HI, 96813adviserinfo.sec.gov
Business phone
808-237-5388adviserinfo.sec.gov
Website
unknown
SEC adviser type
exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC exemption claimed
private fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
Latest Form ADV
Mar 29, 2024
Private funds reported
12 (12 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
Private fund gross assets
$6.1Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
business phone
808-237-5388adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
Sectors
not stated or not yet read
Stages
not stated or not yet read
Geography
not stated
Check size
not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
11 reported, 3 no longer reported
VehicleTypeVintageLifecycleReported GAVOwnersForm D soldLatest Form D
Pacap Caring Investors, LLCFund2017 adv first reportedHarvest$238,443
Mar 29, 2024
5unknownunknown
Pacap Aviation Finance, LLCFund2016 adv first reportedHarvest$2.0M
Mar 29, 2024
2unknownunknown
Pacap Hookele Investors, LLCFund2014 adv first reportedHarvest$308,282
Mar 29, 2024
8unknownunknown
Hawaii 2010 Growth Fund, LLCGrowth fund2010 name yearHarvest$240,907
Mar 29, 2024
12unknownunknown
Hawaii 2009 Expansion Fund, LLCFund2009 name yearHarvest$844,400
Mar 29, 2024
11unknownunknown
Pacificap Credit Hawaii Fund I, LLCFundunknownUnknown$2.2M
Mar 29, 2024
3unknownunknown
Pacificap Innovative Development Fund, LLCFundunknownUnknown$1.2M
Mar 29, 2024
1unknownunknown
Hawaii Innovation Growth Fund, LLCGrowth fundunknownUnknown$898,965
Mar 29, 2024
80unknownunknown
Hawaii Diversified Innovation Fund, LLCFundunknownUnknown$412,679
Mar 29, 2024
1unknownunknown
Innovation Investment Hawaii Partners, LLCFundunknownUnknown$9,993
Mar 29, 2024
2unknownunknown
Strategic Innovation Partners, LLCFundunknownUnknown$0
Mar 29, 2024
4unknownunknown
Pacap Crossfiber Investors, LLCFund2014 adv first reportedWound down$0
Mar 1, 2020
8unknownunknown
Pacificap Strategic Development Fund, LLCFundunknownWound down$3.1M
Apr 1, 2013
20unknownunknown
Pacificap Targeted Ventures, LPFundunknownWound down$1.1M
Apr 1, 2013
11unknownunknown
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
1 current, 0 departed
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
14 dated events
  1. Mar 31, 2021
    Pacap Crossfiber Investors, LLC no longer reported on Form ADV by Pacificap Investment Management, LLC
  2. Mar 30, 2017
    Pacap Caring Investors, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Pacificap Investment Management, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $148,000
  3. Mar 30, 2016
    Pacap Aviation Finance, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Pacificap Investment Management, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $1,000,925
  4. Mar 25, 2014
    Pacap Crossfiber Investors, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Pacificap Investment Management, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $277,995
  5. Mar 25, 2014
    Pacap Hookele Investors, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Pacificap Investment Management, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $309,777
  6. Jan 31, 2014
    Pacificap Credit Hawaii Fund I, LLC no longer reported on Form ADV by Pacificap Investment Management, LLC
  7. Mar 30, 2012
    Hawaii 2009 Expansion Fund, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Pacificap Investment Management, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $1,009,499
  8. Mar 30, 2012
    Pacificap Investment Management, LLC first filed Form ADV (ERA)
  9. Mar 30, 2012
    Hawaii 2010 Growth Fund, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Pacificap Investment Management, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $2,425,069
  10. Mar 30, 2012
    Strategic Innovation Partners, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Pacificap Investment Management, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $2,972,439
  11. Mar 30, 2012
    Pacificap Innovative Development Fund, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Pacificap Investment Management, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $6,118,528
  12. Mar 30, 2012
    Hawaii Diversified Innovation Fund, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Pacificap Investment Management, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $4,217,576
  13. Mar 30, 2012
    Innovation Investment Hawaii Partners, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Pacificap Investment Management, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $1,735,133
  14. Mar 30, 2012
    Hawaii Innovation Growth Fund, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Pacificap Investment Management, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $10,331,116
Classification history
  1. Sep 12, 2026
    Micro VC (probable, 80%, cls-1)
    venture manager, reported GAV $8.3M across 11 vehicles
Evidence
27 observations from 1 source
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
FactValueEffectiveClassSource
SEC exemption claimedprivate_fund_adviserMar 29, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
SEC adviser typeexempt_reporting_adviserMar 29, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
First Form ADV filing2012-03-30Mar 29, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1Sep 12, 2026FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Latest Form ADV filing2024-03-29Mar 29, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Venture share of reported funds1Mar 29, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Business phone808-237-5388Mar 29, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
HeadquartersHonolulu, HIMar 29, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Office address820 MILILANI STREET, SUITE 711, Honolulu, HI, 96813Mar 29, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Legal formLimited Liability CompanyMar 29, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private funds reported12Mar 29, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$6.1MMar 29, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Venture funds reported12Mar 29, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)