DFX Intelligence
Venture Capital Intelligence
Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / V•••••• M••••••••• L•
V•••••• M••••••••• L•
Private equity with venture activity · probableNew York, NYv•••••••••.comSEC registered investment adviser
Customer service is our #1 priority. Get a premium domain for your website today. Financing available.
registered adviser; venture funds are 22% of 16 private funds
Importance
11
low
Active deployment
0
low
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
63
high
Freshness
98
high
Research priority
2
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- New York, NYadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- 250 WEST 55TH STREET, 16TH FLOOR, SUITE C, New York, NY, 10019-9710adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- 212-710-5220adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- v•••••••••.com
- SEC adviser type
- registered investment adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- unknown
- Latest Form ADV
- Jul 6, 2026
- Private funds reported
- 16 (3 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $389Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- Regulatory AUM
- $346Mthe adviser's RAUM, a regulatory measure, never a fund size
- Employees
- 6
- Owners on Schedule A
- V•••••• P•••••••• L•• (General Partner Of The Registrant), NA; V•••••• C••••••• L• (Limited Partner Of The Registrant), E
- business phone
- 212-710-5220adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- fintech
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- globally
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
3 reported, 1 no longer reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| B••• O•••••••• F•••• L••• | Fund | 2014 form d first sale | Harvest | $25.9M Sep 18, 2024 | 2 | $5.1M of $25.0M | Jul 30, 2014 |
| V•••••• O••••••••• F•••• L••• | Opportunity fund | 2006 form d first sale | Harvest | $2.3M Sep 18, 2024 | 8 | $101M of $150M | Feb 16, 2010 |
| N••••• I••••••••• L•• | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $587,044 Sep 18, 2024 | 17 | unknown | unknown |
| E•••••••• V•••••• F•••• L• | Fund | unknown | Wound down | $176,505 Mar 30, 2020 | 7 | unknown | unknown |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
3 current, 1 departed
A••••••••• A••••• P•••
PartnerMember · since Jan 1, 2008
P•••• S•••••
PartnerLimited Partner · since Jan 1, 2008
M••••••• A•• R••••
Platform and operationsChief Compliance Officer And Chief Financial Officer Of The Registrant · since Jan 1, 2008
1 departed (kept with end dates)
- A••••••••• A••••• P••• · Manager And Member · Jan 1, 2008 to Mar 31, 2018 Inference
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
8 dated events
- Mar 31, 2021E•••••••• V•••••• F•••• L• no longer reported on Form ADV by V•••••• M••••••••• L•Fund no longer reportedFundsInferenceE•••••••• V•••••• F•••• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 31, 2018A••••••••• A••••• P••• (Manager And Member) no longer on Schedule A of V•••••• M••••••••• L•
- Feb 5, 2015B••• O•••••••• F•••• L••• first reported on Form ADV by V•••••• M••••••••• L• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $5,373,200Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactB••• O•••••••• F•••• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Feb 14, 2012E•••••••• V•••••• F•••• L• first reported on Form ADV by V•••••• M••••••••• L• (Private Equity Fund), GAV $12,512,637Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactE•••••••• V•••••• F•••• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Feb 14, 2012V•••••• O••••••••• F•••• L••• first reported on Form ADV by V•••••• M••••••••• L• (Private Equity Fund), GAV $47,711,252Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactV•••••• O••••••••• F•••• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Feb 14, 2012N••••• I••••••••• L•• first reported on Form ADV by V•••••• M••••••••• L• (Private Equity Fund), GAV $14,500,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactN••••• I••••••••• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Feb 14, 2012V•••••• M••••••••• L• first filed Form ADV (IA)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jan 1, 2008A••••••••• A••••• P••• joined Schedule A of V•••••• M••••••••• L• as Member
Classification history
- Sep 12, 2026Private equity with venture activity (probable, 75%, cls-1)registered adviser; venture funds are 22% of 16 private funds
- Sep 12, 2026Private equity with venture activity (probable, 75%, cls-1)registered adviser; venture funds are 22% of 15 private funds
Evidence
66 observations from 3 sources