DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Venture Capital Intelligence at $199 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / B••••••• P••••••• L••
B••••••• P••••••• L••
Private equity with venture activity · probableSan Francisco, CAb•••••••••.comSEC registered investment adviser
••• Locked
registered adviser; venture funds are 0% of 10 private funds
Importance
36
elevated
Active deployment
0
low
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
63
high
Freshness
98
high
Research priority
7
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- San Francisco, CAadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- ••• Lockedadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- ••• Lockedadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- b•••••••••.com
- SEC adviser type
- registered investment adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- unknown
- Latest Form ADV
- Dec 2, 2024
- Private funds reported
- 10 (0 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $2.0Badviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- Regulatory AUM
- $2.0Bthe adviser's RAUM, a regulatory measure, never a fund size
- Employees
- 25
- business phone
- (415) 758-4177adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- enterprise software, vertical saas
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
4 reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| B••••••• ••••••••• I••••••••• L•• | Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | 2020 adv first reported | Mature | $319M Dec 2, 2024 | 46 | $0 | Jun 12, 2019 |
| B••••••• ••••• I••••••••• L•• | Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | 2019 form d first sale | Mature | $70.5M Dec 2, 2024 | 26 | $26.4M | Jun 28, 2019 |
| B••••••• •••• I••••••••• L•• | Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | unknown | Unknown | $178M Dec 2, 2024 | 14 | $0 | Feb 26, 2018 |
| B••••••• ••••••••• I••••••••• L•• | Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | unknown | Unknown | $24.4M Dec 2, 2024 | 18 | $0 | Sep 13, 2018 |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
31 current, 0 departed
A••• A••••••
AnalystAnalyst
N•••••••• F•••••
AnalystAnalyst
Z••• R••••••
AnalystAnalyst
E•••• U•••••
AssociateAssociate
K•••••••• M••••••
AssociateAssociate
O••••• X•
AssociateAssociate
O••• A•••••
AssociateAssociate
P•••••• W•••
AssociateAssociate
S•••••• D••••
Managing partnerManaging Partner
C••••• S•••
Operating partnerOperating Partner
H••••• S•••••••
Operating partnerOperating Partner
J••• M•••••
Operating partnerOperating Partner
L••• A•••••
Operating partnerOperating Partner
S••••• B•••••••••
Operating partnerOperating Partner
K•••••• F••••
PartnerPartner
M•••••• M•••••••
PartnerPartner
S•••••• J•••• D••••
PartnerPartner · since Sep 1, 2010
A••••• A•••
Platform and operationsExecutive Assistant
D•••• S•••••
Platform and operationsVice President, Finance
K•••• C•••••
Platform and operationsExecutive Assistant & Deal Coordinator
M••• S••••
Platform and operationsChief Financial Officer
M••• T•••••••• S••••
Platform and operationsChief Compliance Officer · since Feb 1, 2019
A•••••••• I•••••
PrincipalPrincipal
D••••• V••••••
PrincipalPrincipal
J••••• G••••••
PrincipalPrincipal
K••• H••••••
PrincipalPrincipal
T••••••• B••
PrincipalPrincipal
C•••••• F•••••
Vice presidentSenior Associate
J••• C••••••
Vice presidentSenior Associate
J••••• R••••
Vice presidentVice President
Z•••••• L••
Vice presidentVice President
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
6 dated events
- Mar 27, 2020B••••••• ••••• I••••••••• L•• first reported on Form ADV by B••••••• P••••••• L•• (Private Equity Fund), GAV $26,400,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactB••••••• ••••• I••••••••• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 27, 2020B••••••• ••••••••• I••••••••• L•• first reported on Form ADV by B••••••• P••••••• L•• (Private Equity Fund), GAV $78,540,777Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactB••••••• ••••••••• I••••••••• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Feb 1, 2019M••• T•••••••• S•••• joined Schedule A of B••••••• P••••••• L•• as Chief Financial Officer
- Nov 27, 2018B••••••• P••••••• L•• first filed Form ADV (ERA)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Nov 27, 2018B••••••• ••••••••• I••••••••• L•• first reported on Form ADV by B••••••• P••••••• L•• (Private Equity Fund), GAV $29,000,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactB••••••• ••••••••• I••••••••• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Nov 27, 2018B••••••• •••• I••••••••• L•• first reported on Form ADV by B••••••• P••••••• L•• (Private Equity Fund), GAV $22,450,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactB••••••• •••• I••••••••• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 12, 2026Private equity with venture activity (probable, 75%, cls-1)registered adviser; venture funds are 0% of 10 private funds
Evidence
38 observations from 2 sources