DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Venture Capital Intelligence at $199 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / E•••• G•••• F•••••• L••• C••••
E•••• G•••• F•••••• L••• C••••
Private equity with venture activity · probableLos Angeles, CAi••••••.comSEC registered investment adviser
••• Locked
registered adviser; venture funds are 0% of 2 private funds
Importance
14
low
Active deployment
0
low
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
50
elevated
Freshness
97
high
Research priority
4
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- Los Angeles, CAa•••••••••.s••.gov
- Office address
- ••• Lockeda•••••••••.s••.gov
- Business phone
- ••• Lockeda•••••••••.s••.gov
- Website
- i••••••.com
- SEC adviser type
- registered investment advisera•••••••••.s••.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- unknown
- Latest Form ADV
- May 31, 2024
- Private funds reported
- 2 (0 venture capital funds)a•••••••••.s••.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $149Ma•••••••••.s••.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- Regulatory AUM
- $149Mthe adviser's RAUM, a regulatory measure, never a fund size
- Employees
- 4
- Owners on Schedule A
- L••••••• E••••••••• L•• (Shareholder), D
- business phone
- ••• Lockeda•••••••••.s••.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- industrial
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
0 reported
No vehicle on record yet. A fund arrives from Form ADV Schedule D 7.B.(1) or a Form D filing.
Investment team
4 current, 4 departed
B•••• G•••
Founder or executiveCeo · since Mar 1, 2016
A••••• L•• P••••
Managing partnerManaging Member · since Jul 1, 2011
H••••• D•••• P••••
Managing partnerManaging Member · since Jul 1, 2011
Y••••• I• P•••••
Platform and operationsChief Compliance Officer · since Apr 1, 2024
4 departed (kept with end dates)
- D••••• D• H••••• · Shareholder · Mar 1, 2016 to Mar 31, 2022 Inference
- A•••••••• C•••••• L•••••••• · Chief Compliance Officer · Mar 1, 2024 to May 31, 2024 Inference
- A•• M•••• S•••••• · Chief Compliance Officer · Oct 1, 2023 to Mar 28, 2024 Inference
- M•••••• B•••• J•••• · Chief Compliance Officer · Nov 1, 2022 to Dec 4, 2023 Inference
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
9 dated events
- May 31, 2024••• Locked
- Apr 1, 2024••• Locked
- Mar 28, 2024••• Locked
- Mar 1, 2024••• Locked
- Dec 4, 2023••• Locked
- Oct 1, 2023••• Locked
- Nov 1, 2022••• Locked
- Mar 31, 2022••• Locked
- Apr 12, 2016••• LockedFirst SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 12, 2026Private equity with venture activity (probable, 75%, cls-1)registered adviser; venture funds are 0% of 2 private funds
Evidence
31 observations from 2 sources