DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Venture Capital Intelligence at $199 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / J•• F••• A•••••••• L••
J•• F••• A•••••••• L••
••• Locked
registered adviser; venture funds are 0% of 5 private funds
Importance
19
moderate
Active deployment
0
low
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
56
elevated
Freshness
97
high
Research priority
5
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- Waco, TXa•••••••••.s••.gov
- Office address
- ••• Lockeda•••••••••.s••.gov
- Business phone
- ••• Lockeda•••••••••.s••.gov
- Website
- j•••••.com
- SEC adviser type
- registered investment advisera•••••••••.s••.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- unknown
- Latest Form ADV
- Mar 29, 2024
- Private funds reported
- 5 (0 venture capital funds)a•••••••••.s••.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $152Ma•••••••••.s••.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- Regulatory AUM
- $152Mthe adviser's RAUM, a regulatory measure, never a fund size
- Employees
- 15
- Owners on Schedule A
- J•• C•••••• G•••• L•• (Member), E; G•••••••• C•••••• C••• (Member), C
- business email
- ••• Lockedj•••••.compublished by the subject
- business phone
- ••• Lockeda•••••••••.s••.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- new york, texas, united states
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
4 reported, 1 no longer reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J•• M••••• F••• I•• B• L• | Feeder or parallel · ADV: Private Equity Fund | 2019 adv first reported | Mature | $98.1M Mar 29, 2024 | 60 | unknown | unknown |
| J•• M••••• F••• I•• a• L• | Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | 2018 form d first sale | Harvest | $10.8M Mar 29, 2024 | 60 | $110M | Sep 12, 2019 |
| J•• C•••••• F••• I•••••• L• | Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | 2017 form d first sale | Harvest | $199,309 Mar 29, 2024 | 4 | $806,291 of $806,291 | Jun 9, 2017 |
| J•• C•••••• F••• I•• L••• | Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | 2016 form d first sale | Harvest | $15.6M Mar 29, 2024 | 25 | $63.3M of $63.3M | Jun 9, 2017 |
| J•• C•••••• S••• L•• | Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | 2018 adv first reported | Wound down | $0 Nov 9, 2021 | 0 | unknown | unknown |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
4 current, 3 departed
J•••• T• S••••••
PartnerCommon Shareholder · since Nov 1, 2013
S••••• A••• W••••••
PartnerMember · since Jan 1, 2017
G•••••• E••••
Platform and operationsPresident And Assistant Secretary, Chief Operating Officer, Investment Committee · since Feb 1, 2016
J•••• M••••••
Platform and operationsChief Compliance Officer · since Jun 1, 2018
3 departed (kept with end dates)
- T••••••• •••• D••• · Member & Manager · Jul 1, 2007 to Mar 28, 2017 Inference
- C••• J•••• C••••• · Executive Vice President, Investment Committee · Feb 1, 2016 to Mar 27, 2018 Inference
- J•••• W• M•••• · Executive Vice President, Secretary & Treasurer, Investment Committee · Feb 1, 2016 to Mar 23, 2021 Inference
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
11 dated events
- Mar 16, 2022••• LockedFund no longer reportedFundsInferenceJ•• C•••••• S••• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 23, 2021••• Locked
- Mar 25, 2019••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactJ•• M••••• F••• I•• a• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 25, 2019••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactJ•• M••••• F••• I•• B• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jun 1, 2018••• Locked
- Mar 27, 2018••• Locked
- Mar 27, 2018••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactJ•• C•••••• S••• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 27, 2018••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactJ•• C•••••• F••• I•••••• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 28, 2017••• Locked
- May 4, 2016••• LockedFirst SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- May 4, 2016••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactJ•• C•••••• F••• I•• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 12, 2026Private equity with venture activity (probable, 75%, cls-1)registered adviser; venture funds are 0% of 5 private funds
Evidence
34 observations from 2 sources