DFX Intelligence
Venture Capital Intelligence
Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / H•• C•••••• U•
H•• C•••••• U•
venture manager, reported GAV $43.0M across 3 vehicles
Importance
16
moderate
Active deployment
0
low
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
56
elevated
Freshness
98
high
Research priority
4
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- New York, NYadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- 1325 AVENUE OF THE AMERICAS, SUITE 2839, New York, NY, 10019adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- 212-786-6086adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- h•••••.com
- SEC adviser type
- registered investment adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- private fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- Latest Form ADV
- Jul 6, 2026
- Private funds reported
- 4 (1 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $88.4Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- Regulatory AUM
- $175Mthe adviser's RAUM, a regulatory measure, never a fund size
- Employees
- 3
- Owners on Schedule A
- S•• H•• S••• (Partner), C; H•• S••• (Stockholder), E; I••••••••• R•• S•• (Partner), C; I••••••••• A•••••••• E• I••••••••• M•••• L••• (Partner), D; I••••••••• T•••• S•• (Partner), D; H•• C•••••• U••• I••• (Member), E
- business email
- hmccapital@hmccap.comhmccap.compublished by the subject
- business phone
- 212-786-6086adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- media
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- uk, usa
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
3 reported, 3 no longer reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| H•• D• I• L• | Fund | 2022 adv first reported | Active deployment | $1.9M Mar 29, 2024 | 19 | $0 | Aug 12, 2021 |
| H•• N•• I• L• | Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | 2021 form d first sale | Mature | $30.9M Mar 29, 2024 | 29 | $25.9M | Nov 16, 2021 |
| H•• M•• V• L• | Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | 2021 form d first sale | Mature | $10.3M Mar 29, 2024 | 22 | $7.8M | Jun 29, 2021 |
| T•••••• A••• V•••••• O••••••••• F••• I• L• | Opportunity fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | unknown | Wound down | $55.1M Feb 8, 2024 | 13 | unknown | unknown |
| G••••• I••• L• | Fund | unknown | Wound down | $24.5M Mar 1, 2021 | 13 | unknown | unknown |
| H•• G••••• I•• L• | Fund | unknown | Wound down | $4.4M Mar 1, 2021 | 1 | unknown | unknown |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
3 current, 0 departed
N••••••• T••••• F•••••
PartnerManager · since Sep 1, 2019
R•••••• V•••••• M•••••• L•••
PartnerPartner · since Jun 1, 2022
F••••• A••••• H••• A•••••••
PrincipalDirector · since Feb 1, 2016
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
9 dated events
- Mar 29, 2024T•••••• A••• V•••••• O••••••••• F••• I• L• no longer reported on Form ADV by H•• C•••••• U•Fund no longer reportedFundsInferenceT•••••• A••• V•••••• O••••••••• F••• I• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 31, 2022H•• D• I• L• first reported on Form ADV by HMC Capital (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $5,547,463Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactH•• D• I• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 31, 2022H•• N•• I• L• first reported on Form ADV by HMC Capital (Private Equity Fund), GAV $25,251,235Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactH•• N•• I• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 31, 2022H•• G••••• I•• L• no longer reported on Form ADV by HMC CapitalFund no longer reportedFundsInferenceH•• G••••• I•• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 31, 2022G••••• I••• L• no longer reported on Form ADV by HMC CapitalFund no longer reportedFundsInferenceG••••• I••• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 31, 2022H•• M•• V• L• first reported on Form ADV by HMC Capital (Private Equity Fund), GAV $7,752,262Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactH•• M•• V• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 1, 2021H•• G••••• I•• L• first reported on Form ADV by HMC Capital (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $4,442,629Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactH•• G••••• I•• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 1, 2021G••••• I••• L• first reported on Form ADV by HMC Capital (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $24,528,050Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactG••••• I••• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 1, 2021HMC Capital first filed Form ADV (ERA)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 12, 2026Micro VC (probable, 80%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $43.0M across 3 vehicles
Evidence
44 observations from 3 sources