DFX Intelligence
Venture Capital Intelligence
Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.
Firms / Veteran Ventures Capital (vvc)
Veteran Ventures Capital (vvc)
Defense and national security investment firm backing veteran-led dual-use technology companies. $100M AUM, 16 portfolio companies, $250M+ in non-dilutive government capital across space, autonomy, undersea, cybersecurity, ISR, and advanced materials.
venture manager, reported GAV $20.0M across 3 vehicles
Importance
8
low
Active deployment
29
moderate
Emerging
65
high
Completeness
63
high
Freshness
100
high
Research priority
25
moderate
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- Knoxville, TNadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- 10629 HARDIN VALLEY RD, STE 216, Knoxville, TN, 37932adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- 865-333-4775adviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC adviser type
- exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
- Latest Form ADV
- Nov 27, 2023
- Private funds reported
- 1 (1 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $20.0Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- business phone
- 865-333-4775adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
1 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation
series b 100%
Stage at first entry
series b 100%
Sectors
unknown 100%
lead rate 0%follow-on rate 0%new logos, 12 months 1
Funds and vehicles
3 reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VA SSBCI VVC Fund II, LP | Fund | 2024 form d first sale | Early deployment | unknown | unknown | $10.0M of $10.0M | May 31, 2024 |
| VVC Veterans Fund I LP | Fund | 2020 form d first sale | Mature | $20.0M Nov 27, 2023 | 29 | $600,000 of $20.0M | Jun 18, 2020 |
| VVC Veterans Fund II LP | Fund | unknown | Unknown | unknown | unknown | $0 | Jul 5, 2024 |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
1 current, 0 departed
Derren Burrell
Managing partnerManaging Partner · since Jun 1, 2018
Investments on record
1 edges, 1 companies, 0 partner-attributed
| Company | Round | Role | Partner | Round size | This investor | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cambium | Series B · Series B | participant | unknown | $100M | unknown | Jan 5, 2026 | Fact Press release wires (Business Wire, PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire public RSS) |
“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
Co-investors
10 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
Inevitable Ventures 1 shared · one timeJackson Moses 1 shared · one timeGsbackers, LLC 1 shared · one timeAlumni Ventures 1 shared · one timeMVP Ventures LLC 1 shared · one timeLockheed Martin Ventures 1 shared · one timeJ17 Ventures 1 shared · one timeJACS Capital 1 shared · one timeVanderbilt University 1 shared · one timeGaingels 1 shared · one time
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
2 dated events
- Nov 27, 2023Veteran Ventures Capital (vvc) first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Nov 27, 2023VVC Veterans Fund I LP first reported on Form ADV by Veteran Ventures Capital (vvc) (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $20,000,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactVVC Veterans Fund I LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 12, 2026Micro VC (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $20.0M across 3 vehicles
- Sep 12, 2026Micro VC (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $20.0M across 1 vehicles
Evidence
24 observations from 2 sources