Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.

Firms / Mantis Capital Management, LLC

Mantis Capital Management, LLC

Institutional venture firmSanta Monica, CAmantisvc.comSEC venture capital fund adviser

Mantis VC, an early-stage venture fund in partnership with The Chainsmokers

venture manager, reported GAV $118M across 7 vehicles

Importance
40
elevated
Active deployment
55
elevated
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
69
high
Freshness
100
high
Research priority
20
moderate
Identity and regulatory footprint
Headquarters
Santa Monica, CAadviserinfo.sec.gov
Office address
1337 3RD STREET PROMENADE, FLOOR 3, Santa Monica, CA, 90401sec.gov
Business phone
19499238861adviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC adviser type
exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC exemption claimed
venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
Latest Form ADV
Mar 31, 2026
Private funds reported
5 (5 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
Private fund gross assets
$227Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
Owners on Schedule A
SO Far So Good, LLC (General Partner), C; Winslow LLC (General Partner), C
business phone
19499238861adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
27 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
Sectors
ai, enterprise software, fintech, healthcare, biotech, consumer, marketplaces, climate, energy, hardware, robotics, crypto
Stages
not stated or not yet read
Geography
global, latam
Check size
not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation
series a 100%
Stage at first entry
series a 100%
Sectors
unknown 93%Other 4%Other Technology 4%
lead rate 0%follow-on rate 0%new logos, 12 months 26
Funds and vehicles
6 reported, 1 no longer reported
VehicleTypeVintageLifecycleReported GAVOwnersForm D soldLatest Form D
Mantis Capital Fund III, LPFund2023 adv first reportedActive deployment$7.9M
Mar 31, 2024
97unknownunknown
Mantis Capital Fund II, LPFund2022 adv first reportedActive deployment$57.0M
Mar 31, 2024
125$0Jul 21, 2021
Mantis Capital Fund I, LPFundunknownUnknown$53.5M
Mar 31, 2024
75unknownunknown
Mantis Capital Fund IV, LPFundunknownFundraisingunknownunknown$0May 20, 2026
Chapter One, Page Three Frontier, L.P.FundunknownUnknownunknownunknown$0
of $25.0M
Apr 30, 2024
Chapter One, Page Three, L.P.FundunknownUnknownunknownunknown$0
of $50.0M
Apr 30, 2024
Mantis Capital Secondary Equity LLCFundunknownWound down$69.7M
Mar 19, 2021
21unknownunknown
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
17 current, 0 departed
Julian Gideon
Chief of Staff to Managing Partner & Operations Associate
Managing partner
Saveena Mandadi
Chief of Staff to Managing Partner & Operations Associate
Managing partner
Investments on record
27 edges, 27 companies, 0 partner-attributed
CompanyRoundRolePartnerRound sizeThis investorDateSource
AI construction teammate.portfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 14, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Beaconsportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 14, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Beamoportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 14, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Begoportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 14, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Cloaked, Inc.portfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 14, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Creatordaoportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 14, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Csideportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 14, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Dandyportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 14, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Deepfake Personalized Videos.portfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 14, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Dynaboardportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 14, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Factoryportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 14, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Flowportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 14, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Knowdeportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 14, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Liveouterportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 14, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Productscienceportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 14, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
RenewaFiportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 14, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Secure isolation technology.portfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 14, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Sesoportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 14, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Slingshotportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 14, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Snickerdoodlelabsportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 14, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Theportalportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 14, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Toinfinityportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 14, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Tresportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 14, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
TrueNorth Companiesportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 14, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Underdogfantasyportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 14, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
EDGE Markets, Inc.Series A · Series Aparticipantunknown$29.2MunknownJun 8, 2026Fact Press release wires (Business Wire, PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire public RSS)
DoctronicSeries A · Series Aparticipantunknown$20.0MunknownSep 15, 2025Fact Press release wires (Business Wire, PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire public RSS)
“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
Co-investors
31 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
7 dated events
  1. May 1, 2023
    Jason Roland Johnson joined Schedule A of Mantis Capital Management, LLC as Chief Financial Officer
  2. Mar 31, 2023
    Mantis Capital Fund III, LP first reported on Form ADV by Mantis Capital Management, LLC (Venture Capital Fund)
  3. Mar 31, 2022
    Mantis Capital Fund II, LP first reported on Form ADV by Mantis Capital Management, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $74,985,000
  4. Mar 31, 2022
    Mantis Capital Secondary Equity LLC no longer reported on Form ADV by Mantis Capital Management, LLC
  5. Mar 19, 2021
    Mantis Capital Secondary Equity LLC first reported on Form ADV by Mantis Capital Management, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $69,657,352
  6. Mar 19, 2021
    Mantis Capital Fund I, LP first reported on Form ADV by Mantis Capital Management, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $36,100,000
  7. Mar 19, 2021
    Mantis Capital Management, LLC first filed Form ADV (ERA)
Classification history
  1. Sep 12, 2026
    Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)
    venture manager, reported GAV $118M across 7 vehicles
  2. Sep 12, 2026
    Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)
    venture manager, reported GAV $118M across 3 vehicles
Evidence
54 observations from 4 sources
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
FactValueEffectiveClassSource
Why admittedvc_exemption,vc_funds_reportedMar 31, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC exemption claimedventure_capital_fund_adviserMar 31, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC exemption claimedventure_capital_fund_adviserMar 31, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
SEC adviser typeexempt_reporting_adviserMar 31, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC adviser typeexempt_reporting_adviserMar 31, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
First Form ADV filing2021-03-19Mar 31, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1Sep 12, 2026FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Latest Form ADV filing2026-03-31Mar 31, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Latest Form ADV filing2024-03-31Mar 31, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
SEC statusERA - ActiveMar 31, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC status effective2021-03-19Mar 31, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Venture share of reported funds1Mar 31, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Business phone19499238861Mar 31, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Business phone19499238861Mar 31, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
DescriptionMantis VC, an early-stage venture fund in partnership with The Chainsmokers
meta description
Sep 14, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Entity typeLimited PartnershipFactSEC EDGAR Form D data sets (quarterly)
Form D fund typeVenture Capital FundFactSEC EDGAR Form D data sets (quarterly)
Form D industry groupPooled Investment FundFactSEC EDGAR Form D data sets (quarterly)
AmendmentfalseFactSEC EDGAR Form D data sets (quarterly)
Revenue range (Form D)Decline to DiscloseFactSEC EDGAR Form D data sets (quarterly)
HeadquartersSanta Monica, CAMar 31, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
HeadquartersSanta Monica, CAMar 31, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
IncorporatedwithinFiveYearsFactSEC EDGAR Form D data sets (quarterly)
JurisdictionDELAWAREFactSEC EDGAR Form D data sets (quarterly)
Amount sold (Form D)0FactSEC EDGAR Form D data sets (quarterly)
Exemptions06c, 3C, 3C.1, 3C.7FactSEC EDGAR Form D data sets (quarterly)
Indefinite offeringtrueFactSEC EDGAR Form D data sets (quarterly)
Investors (Form D)0FactSEC EDGAR Form D data sets (quarterly)
Minimum investment (Form D)1,000,000FactSEC EDGAR Form D data sets (quarterly)
Securities offeredpooledFactSEC EDGAR Form D data sets (quarterly)
Office address333 Washington Blvd, Suite 148, Marina Del Rey, CA, 90292FactSEC EDGAR Form D data sets (quarterly)
Office address1337 3RD STREET PROMENADE, FLOOR 3, Santa Monica, CA, 90401Mar 31, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Office address1337 3RD STREET PROMENADE, FLOOR 3, Santa Monica, CA, 90401Mar 31, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Legal formLimited Liability CompanyMar 31, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Legal formLimited Liability CompanyMar 31, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Portfolio pagehttps://mantisvc.com/portfolio
25 entries read
Sep 14, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Private funds reported5Mar 31, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private funds reported3Mar 31, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$227MMar 31, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$118MMar 31, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Stated geographyglobal,latam
geography words on the home page
Sep 14, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Stated sectorsai,enterprise_software,fintech,healthcare,biotech,consumer,marketplaces,climate,energy,hardware,robotics,crypto
sector words on the home page
Sep 14, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Team pagehttps://mantisvc.com/team
12 name/title pairs read
Sep 14, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Venture funds reported5Mar 31, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Venture funds reported3Mar 31, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Websitehttps://www.mantisvc.com/Mar 31, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Websitehttps://www.mantisvc.com/Mar 31, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Website statusunreachable
home page did not answer with HTML
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Site titleMantis VC
title tag
Sep 14, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Year of incorporation2019FactSEC EDGAR Form D data sets (quarterly)