DFX Intelligence
Venture Capital Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Venture Capital Intelligence at $199 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / W••••• V••••••• C•••••• M••••••••• L•
W••••• V••••••• C•••••• M••••••••• L•
W•••••Ventures.com is a verified premium domain available for purchase. Buy now or pay in installments. Free transaction support, no extra fees.
venture manager, reported GAV $14.0M across 4 vehicles
Importance
8
low
Active deployment
0
low
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
63
high
Freshness
98
high
Research priority
2
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- Los Altos, CAadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- 153 2ND ST, Los Altos, CA, 94022adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- 650-460-4939adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- w•••••••••.com
- SEC adviser type
- exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- unknown
- Latest Form ADV
- Feb 15, 2024
- Private funds reported
- 4 (4 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $14.0Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- business phone
- 650-460-4939adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- ai, fintech, marketplaces, climate, gaming, media
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- worldwide
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
- Self-described
- venture capital
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
4 reported, 1 no longer reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W• S•• B••• I•• L• | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2022 adv first reported | Active deployment | $4.3M Feb 15, 2024 | 13 | $0 | Feb 23, 2021 |
| W•••• V•••••••• L••• | Fund | 2021 form d first sale | Mature | $2.0M Feb 15, 2024 | 12 | $1.1M of $1.1M | May 19, 2021 |
| W• S••••• L••• | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2020 adv first reported | Mature | $1.4M Feb 15, 2024 | 4 | $0 | Nov 26, 2019 |
| W• S••••• L• | SPV or co-invest vehicle | unknown | Unknown | $6.3M Feb 15, 2024 | 10 | $0 | Mar 25, 2019 |
| W••••• V••••••• F••• I• L• | Fund | unknown | Wound down | $0 Mar 31, 2020 | 0 | unknown | unknown |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
1 current, 0 departed
D•••• H•••• S•••••
Managing partnerManaging Member - W• S•• B••• I• Gp, Llc · since Jan 1, 2021
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
7 dated events
- Mar 22, 2022W•••• V•••••••• L••• first reported on Form ADV by W••••• V••••••• C•••••• M••••••••• L• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $2,010,945Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactW•••• V•••••••• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 22, 2022W• S•• B••• I•• L• first reported on Form ADV by W••••• V••••••• C•••••• M••••••••• L• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $4,242,021Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactW• S•• B••• I•• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 4, 2021W••••• V••••••• F••• I• L• no longer reported on Form ADV by W••••• V••••••• C•••••• M••••••••• L•Fund no longer reportedFundsInferenceW••••• V••••••• F••• I• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 31, 2020W• S••••• L••• first reported on Form ADV by W••••• V••••••• C•••••• M••••••••• L• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $1,000,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactW• S••••• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Aug 6, 2019W••••• V••••••• C•••••• M••••••••• L• first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Aug 6, 2019W• S••••• L• first reported on Form ADV by W••••• V••••••• C•••••• M••••••••• L• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $3,000,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactW• S••••• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Aug 6, 2019W••••• V••••••• F••• I• L• first reported on Form ADV by W••••• V••••••• C•••••• M••••••••• L• (Venture Capital Fund)Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactW••••• V••••••• F••• I• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 12, 2026Micro VC (probable, 80%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $14.0M across 4 vehicles
Evidence
26 observations from 2 sources