DFX Intelligence
Venture Capital Intelligence
Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / D••••• V•••••••
D••••• V•••••••
venture manager, reported GAV $199M across 6 vehicles
Importance
31
moderate
Active deployment
0
low
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
44
elevated
Freshness
99
high
Research priority
9
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- San Mateo, CAadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- 63 BOVET ROAD, SUITE 351, San Mateo, CA, 94402adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- 415-225-4791adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- d•••••••••.com
- SEC adviser type
- exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- unknown
- Latest Form ADV
- Feb 14, 2022
- Private funds reported
- 6 (6 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $199Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- Owners on Schedule A
- B••••••••• F••••• T•••• D•• 0••••••••• (Assignee), B; R••••• F••••• T•••• D•• 0••••••••• (Assignee), B; M••••••••• F••••• T•••• D•• 0••••••••• (Assignee), B
- business phone
- 415-225-4791adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
6 reported, 6 no longer reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1••••• | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $181M Feb 14, 2022 | 24 | unknown | unknown |
| 1••••• | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $15.2M Feb 14, 2022 | 17 | unknown | unknown |
| 1••••• | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $2.2M Feb 14, 2022 | 25 | unknown | unknown |
| 1••••• | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $524,905 Feb 14, 2022 | 16 | unknown | unknown |
| 1••••• | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $176,210 Feb 14, 2022 | 24 | unknown | unknown |
| 1••••• | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $34,144 Feb 14, 2022 | 52 | unknown | unknown |
| 1••••• | Fund | unknown | Wound down | $26.0M Mar 27, 2019 | 35 | unknown | unknown |
| 1••••• | Fund | unknown | Wound down | $336,268 Mar 28, 2012 | 21 | unknown | unknown |
| 1••••• | Fund | unknown | Wound down | $312,950 Mar 27, 2019 | 28 | unknown | unknown |
| 1••••• | Fund | unknown | Wound down | $153,994 Mar 31, 2014 | 25 | unknown | unknown |
| 1••••• | Fund | unknown | Wound down | $29,463 Mar 31, 2014 | 52 | unknown | unknown |
| 1••••• | Fund | unknown | Wound down | $1,315 Mar 28, 2012 | 24 | unknown | unknown |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
9 current, 1 departed
J•••• A••• B•••••••••
Board or advisoryTrustee Of B••••••••• Family Trust Dtd 4/29/1991 · since Apr 1, 1991
J••• F•••••• M••••••
Board or advisoryTrustee Of M••••••••• F••••• T•••• D•• 0••••••••• · since Jan 1, 1992
S•••• M•••••• B••••
Board or advisoryTrustee Of M••••••••• F••••• T•••• D•• 0••••••••• · since Jan 1, 1992
T•••• N••• R•••••
Board or advisoryTrustee Of R••••• Family Trust Dtd 5/29/2008 · since May 1, 2008
D•••• L•••••• D•••••••
Managing partnerManaging Member · since Aug 1, 2005
D•••••• R••••• P•••••••••
Managing partnerManaging Member · since Aug 1, 2005
D•••••• A••• R•••••
Managing partnerManaging Member Of Adviser And Trustee Of R••••• Family Trust Dtd 5/29/2008 · since Aug 1, 2005
J•••• J••• B•••••••••
Managing partnerManaging Member Of Adviser And Trustee Of B••••••••• Family Trust Dtd 4/29/1991 · since Aug 1, 2005
M•••••• T••••• P•••••
Platform and operationsCfo · since Aug 1, 2005
1 departed (kept with end dates)
- J••• F•••••• M•••••• · Trustee · Jan 1, 1992 to Jul 15, 2013 Inference
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
21 dated events
- Mar 27, 20201••••• no longer reported on Form ADV by D••••• V•••••••Fund no longer reportedFundsInference1•••••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 27, 20201••••• no longer reported on Form ADV by D••••• V•••••••Fund no longer reportedFundsInference1•••••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 24, 20151••••• no longer reported on Form ADV by D••••• V•••••••Fund no longer reportedFundsInference1•••••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 24, 20151••••• no longer reported on Form ADV by D••••• V•••••••Fund no longer reportedFundsInference1•••••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jul 15, 2013J••• F•••••• M•••••• (Trustee) no longer on Schedule A of D••••• V•••••••
- Mar 20, 20131••••• no longer reported on Form ADV by D••••• V•••••••Fund no longer reportedFundsInference1•••••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 20, 20131••••• no longer reported on Form ADV by D••••• V•••••••Fund no longer reportedFundsInference1•••••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 28, 20121••••• first reported on Form ADV by D••••• V••••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $104,846Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFact1•••••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 28, 20121••••• first reported on Form ADV by D••••• V••••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $146,120,806Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFact1•••••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 28, 20121••••• first reported on Form ADV by D••••• V••••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $1,476,871Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFact1•••••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 28, 20121••••• first reported on Form ADV by D••••• V••••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $671,236Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFact1•••••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 28, 20121••••• first reported on Form ADV by D••••• V••••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $1,429,335Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFact1•••••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 28, 20121••••• first reported on Form ADV by D••••• V••••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $769,028Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFact1•••••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 28, 20121••••• first reported on Form ADV by D••••• V••••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $1,315Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFact1•••••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 28, 20121••••• first reported on Form ADV by D••••• V••••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $336,268Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFact1•••••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 28, 20121••••• first reported on Form ADV by D••••• V••••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $3,290,272Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFact1•••••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 28, 20121••••• first reported on Form ADV by D••••• V••••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $70,787,724Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFact1•••••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 28, 20121••••• first reported on Form ADV by D••••• V••••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $66,978,922Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFact1•••••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 28, 20121••••• first reported on Form ADV by D••••• V••••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $146,168,303Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFact1•••••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 28, 2012D••••• V••••••• first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jan 1, 1992J••• F•••••• M•••••• joined Schedule A of D••••• V••••••• as Trustee Of M••••••••• F••••• T•••• D•• 0•••••••••
Classification history
- Sep 15, 2026Institutional venture firm (probable, 80%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $199M across 6 vehicles
- Sep 12, 2026Institutional venture firm (probable, 70%, cls-1)venture manager with no reported fund assets yet (scale unknown)
Evidence
29 observations from 2 sources