Innova Memphis, Inc.

Institutional venture firmSEC venture capital fund adviser· Memphis, TennesseeINNOVAMEMPHIS.COM

innovamemphis.com has moved to innova.ag.

In the firm's own words, from its website.

Reported fund assets
$116M
sum of its funds' Form ADV filings, last 30 months
New companies, 12 mo
1
Investment team
4
Latest vintage
2024
As of · the latest observation of this organization; filed figures are as of its latest Form ADV

1 additional team member, 11 additional co-investors and affiliates, 80 additional investments, funds and LPs, 4 events, 1 verified contact (1 firm phone)

Every relationship, signal and contact on this record, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Nothing material in the last 180 days. Last change: 6 Feb 2026, A team member departed on 6 Feb 2026.

People to know

View all people
  • Partner
    Why: Partner: part of the investment decision
    No route on file yet
  • Vice President
    Why: Runs the firm (chief executive or president)
    No route on file yet
  • Vice President
    Why: Runs the firm (chief executive or president)
    No route on file yet

Relationship network

104 connected entities30 observed rounds4 repeat counterparties1 dated round shown here, 2016

From financing rounds and every investor named in them, Form ADV and Form D filings, the firm's funds and team, and disclosed LP commitments in the venture capital graph. A round's amount is the size of the round, not money that moved between two investors.

Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.

Click any name or line for the rounds and sources behind it. Line weight is rounds together; dashed lines are inferred.

Reading the network
  • Sponsor
  • Company
  • Fund or vehicle
  • Person

Co-investors are read from the rounds: three or more shared rounds is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat co-investor, one a single round. Funds and people are structural. Nothing is scored that a reader cannot check.

Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.

How am I connected?

Name your firm, a company or a person, and DFX finds the published routes to Innova Memphis, Inc.: a shared portfolio company or board, a prior employer, a co-investor, a shared LP or service provider. Every step is a filed or published record with its source; none is a guess about who knows whom.

See how you connect to Innova Memphis, Inc.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Investing

81 companies on record, 1 new in 12 months
Investments on record
81 companies, 30 partner-attributed
CompanyRoundRolePartnerRound sizeThis investorDateSource
Secure Food Solutionsportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 27, 2026Fact Company website
American Autonomy, Inc.portfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Firm website
Bird’s Eye Roboticsportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Firm website
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
108 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
Sectors
healthcare, agtech
Stages
seed, early
Geography
not stated
Check size
not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Self-described
venture capital
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Industries, each company once
Hardware and deep tech, Software or Tech-enabled and IT services (6)Agriculture (2)Healthcare services (1)
lead rate no observed dealsfollow-on rate 22%new companies, 12 months 1

Team

5 current, 4 departed
Decision makers
who to call first, and why; then everyone else by function
  • Jan Bouten · Partner
    Why this person: Partner: part of the investment decision; Named with investment responsibility
  • Dean Thomas Didato · Vice President
    Why this person: Runs the firm (chief executive or president); Named with investment responsibility; Joined in Oct 2025
  • Johannes Coenrardus Bouten · Vice President
    Why this person: Runs the firm (chief executive or president); Named with investment responsibility

Ranked by the role the firm or its filing states, a route on file and deals led. Every reason is read from the record, never inferred. Routes are published by the person or the firm (their bio, the team page or a filing) and are revealed on a plan; data bought from a provider is never shown, and a route printed at a firm the person has since left is held back.

Investment team
5 current, 4 departed
3 departed (kept with end dates)
Contacts
1 firm phone

1 firm phone on record, each with its source. Values open with the complete profile.

Funds and LPs

5 vehicles, 0 LPs disclosed
Funds and vehicles
5 reported
VehicleTypeVintageLifecycleReported GAVOwnersForm D soldLatest Form D
Innova Ag Innovation Fund VI, LPFund2024 adv first reportedEarly deployment$45.4M
Feb 6, 2026
10unknownunknown
Innova Ag Innovation Fund IV, LPFund2016 form d first saleHarvest$31.3M
Feb 6, 2026
9$31.3M
of $45.0M
Dec 22, 2016
Innova Fund III, LPFund2014 form d first saleHarvest$20.8M
Feb 6, 2026
7$20.0MOct 23, 2014
Limited partners
0 LPs, 0 disclosed commitments
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Known LPs and allocators
1 relationship across the firm's funds, from public pensions and the allocator graph
AllocatorTypeFundAmountDateSource
Pyramid Peak FoundationFOUNDATIONInnova Fund III, LP$4.4M
fair value on the foundation's return
reported as of Dec 31, 2024Fact IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file returns

Relationships across DFX

14 co-investors · on 1 other DFX graph
Co-investors
14 counted from shared deals, for the whole firm
Across DFX and the capital chainon 1 other DFX graph · 1 capital path Show
Across DFX
Across the graphs

Innova Memphis, Inc. is the same institution as 1 record in Allocators.

Allocators1

The joined record opens with the product, beside every other relationship on this page.

Checking your plan…

Capital chain

Innova Memphis, Inc. sits on 1 traced path of capital across the graphs.

Allocator commitments to a manager

DFX traced 1 path of capital through this record

Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.

Checking your plan…

Evidence and history

9 dated events, 64 observations from 3 sources
Timeline
9 dated events
  1. Feb 6, 2026
    Kenneth Neal Woody (President) no longer on Schedule A of Innova Memphis, Inc.
    Person leftPeopleInferenceKenneth Neal WoodyForm ADV
  2. Mar 26, 2024
    Innova Ag Innovation Fund VI, LP first reported on Form ADV by Innova Memphis, Inc. (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $44,359,137
    Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactInnova Ag Innovation Fund VI, LPForm ADV
  3. Mar 2, 2022
    Brandon Mccorkle Wellford (Chairman And Chief Financial Officer) no longer on Schedule A of Innova Memphis, Inc.
    Person leftPeopleInferenceBrandon Mccorkle WellfordForm ADV
  4. Mar 25, 2020
    Steve John Bares (Chairman) no longer on Schedule A of Innova Memphis, Inc.
    Person leftPeopleInferenceSteve John BaresForm ADV
  5. Mar 28, 2018
    Innova Ag Innovation Fund IV, LP first reported on Form ADV by Innova Memphis, Inc. (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $31,310,000
    Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactInnova Ag Innovation Fund IV, LPForm ADV
Identity and regulatory footprint
Address, phone, Form ADV filing and ownersForm ADV filed Feb 6, 2026 · 5 private fundsShow
Headquarters
Memphis, TNadviserinfo.sec.gov
Office address
unknownadviserinfo.sec.gov
Business phone
unknownadviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC adviser type
Exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC exemption claimed
Venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
Latest Form ADV
Feb 6, 2026
Private funds reported
5 (5 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
Private fund gross assets, adviser total
$116Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
Owners on Schedule A
Memphis Bioworks Foundation 501(c)3 (Shareholder), owns 75% or more
Classification history
Every classification this record has carried3 on recordShow
  1. Sep 23, 2026
    Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 95%)
    Venture manager, reported GAV $116M across 5 vehicles
  2. Sep 15, 2026
    Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 95%)
    Venture manager, reported GAV $115M across 5 vehicles
  3. Sep 12, 2026
    Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 95%)
    Venture manager, reported GAV $70M across 4 vehicles
Evidence
64 observations from 3 sources
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
FactValueEffectiveClassSource
Why admittedVC exemption, VC funds reportedFeb 6, 2026FactForm ADV
SEC exemption claimedVenture capital fund adviserFeb 6, 2026FactForm ADV
SEC exemption claimedVenture capital fund adviserMar 26, 2024FactForm ADV
SEC adviser typeExempt reporting adviserFeb 6, 2026FactForm ADV
SEC adviser typeExempt reporting adviserFeb 6, 2026FactForm ADV
SEC adviser typeExempt reporting adviserMar 26, 2024FactForm ADV
First Form ADV filing2014-10-11Feb 6, 2026FactForm ADV
First Form ADV filing2014-10-11Mar 26, 2024FactForm ADV
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1+panel:2026-09-29Sep 30, 2026FactForm ADV
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1+panel:2026-09-25Sep 26, 2026FactForm ADV
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1+panel:2026-09-23Sep 24, 2026FactForm ADV
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1+panel:2026-09-21Sep 23, 2026FactForm ADV
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1+panel:2026-09-22Sep 23, 2026FactForm ADV
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1Sep 12, 2026FactForm ADV
Latest Form ADV filing2026-02-06Feb 6, 2026FactForm ADV
Latest Form ADV filing2026-02-06Feb 6, 2026FactForm ADV
Latest Form ADV filing2024-03-26Mar 26, 2024FactForm ADV
SEC statusERA - ActiveFeb 6, 2026FactForm ADV
SEC status effective2014-10-11Feb 6, 2026FactForm ADV
Venture share of reported funds1Feb 6, 2026FactForm ADV
Venture share of reported funds1Mar 26, 2024FactForm ADV
Business phoneFeb 6, 2026FactForm ADV
Business phoneMar 26, 2024FactForm ADV
Contact page urlSep 16, 2026Factno URL
DescriptionSep 16, 2026Factno URL
HeadquartersFeb 6, 2026FactForm ADV
HeadquartersMar 26, 2024FactForm ADV
Office addressFeb 6, 2026FactForm ADV
Office addressMar 26, 2024FactForm ADV
Self-described typeVenture capitalSep 14, 2026Factno URL
Legal formCorporationFeb 6, 2026FactForm ADV
Legal formCorporationMar 26, 2024FactForm ADV
Portfolio pageSep 16, 2026Factno URL
Portfolio pageSep 14, 2026Factno URL
Private funds reported5Feb 6, 2026FactForm ADV
Private funds reported5Feb 6, 2026FactForm ADV
Private funds reported5Mar 26, 2024FactForm ADV
Private fund gross assets (reported)$116MFeb 6, 2026FactForm ADV
Private fund gross assets (reported)$116MFeb 6, 2026FactForm ADV
Private fund gross assets (reported)$115MMar 26, 2024FactForm ADV
Schedule a diffsadiff-1Feb 6, 2026FactForm ADV
Stated sectorsHealthcare, agtech
“sector words on the home page”
Sep 14, 2026Factno URL
Stated stagesSeed, early
“stage words on the home page”
Sep 14, 2026Factno URL
Team pageSep 16, 2026Factno URL
Team pageSep 14, 2026Factno URL
Venture funds reported5Feb 6, 2026FactForm ADV
Venture funds reported5Feb 6, 2026FactForm ADV
Venture funds reported5Mar 26, 2024FactForm ADV
WebsiteFeb 6, 2026FactForm ADV
WebsiteMar 26, 2024FactForm ADV
Site titleSep 16, 2026Factno URL
Site titleSep 14, 2026Factno URL
How this is scored
Scores, classification basis and filing advisersInstitutional venture firm, confirmedShow
Importance
42
elevated
Active deployment
25
moderate
Emerging
0
low
Freshness
100
high
Institutional venture firmSEC exempt reporting adviser

Venture manager, reported GAV $116M across 5 vehicles

The inputs behind each score
importance
gav: $0 · funds: 0.42 · people: 0.16 · investments: 0.75 · co investors: 0.46
active deployment
investments 12m: 0 · fund raising 18m: 0 · people joined 12m: 0 · vintage within 3y: 1 · latest investment at: not scored
emerging manager
fund count: 5 · reported gav: $116M · first adv filing: 2014-10-11 · years since first filing: 12

Fits, record history and connections

scored matches for this investor, every identity change, every edge

Record history

1 dated event on the change ledger, latest event first
  • Adviser's first ADV filing
    2014-10-11source on record

The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.