Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.

The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.

Firms / X•• I••••••••• A••••••• L••

X•• I••••••••• A••••••• L••

Micro VCAiken, SCSEC venture capital fund adviser

venture manager, reported GAV $36.8M across 6 vehicles

Importance
17
moderate
Active deployment
25
moderate
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
44
elevated
Freshness
96
high
Research priority
11
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
Headquarters
Aiken, SCadviserinfo.sec.gov
Office address
237 PARK AVENUE SW, SUITE 109, Aiken, SC, 29801adviserinfo.sec.gov
Business phone
508-233-2082adviserinfo.sec.gov
Website
unknown
SEC adviser type
exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC exemption claimed
venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
Latest Form ADV
Mar 23, 2026
Private funds reported
7 (7 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
Private fund gross assets
$59.6Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
business phone
508-233-2082adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
Sectors
not stated or not yet read
Stages
not stated or not yet read
Geography
not stated
Check size
not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
6 reported, 2 no longer reported
VehicleTypeVintageLifecycleReported GAVOwnersForm D soldLatest Form D
X•• F••• I• L•Fund2024 adv first reportedEarly deployment$1.5M
Mar 26, 2024
10$0
of $9.0M
Mar 23, 2023
X•• B•••• C•••••• F••• I• L•Fund2023 adv first reportedActive deployment$10.7M
Mar 26, 2024
23$0Sep 28, 2022
X•• C••••••••• F••• I• L•••Fund2023 adv first reportedActive deployment$266,000
Mar 26, 2024
1unknownunknown
X•• F••• V•••• L••Fund2020 form d first saleMature$8.0M
Mar 26, 2024
25$30,000
of $100,000
Apr 7, 2020
X•• O••••••••• F••• I• L•••Fund2019 form d first saleMature$15.7M
Mar 26, 2024
31$100MMar 21, 2019
X•• F••• I••••• L••FundunknownUnknown$700,000
Mar 26, 2024
6unknownunknown
X•• F••• V••• L••FundunknownWound down$6.1M
Mar 29, 2023
24unknownunknown
X•• E••• P•••• S•• L••SPV or co-invest vehicleunknownWound down$0
Dec 22, 2021
0unknownunknown
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
1 current, 0 departed
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
10 dated events
  1. Mar 26, 2024
    X•• F••• V••• L•• no longer reported on Form ADV by X•• I••••••••• A••••••• L••
  2. Mar 26, 2024
    X•• F••• I• L• first reported on Form ADV by X•• I••••••••• A••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $1,483,333
  3. Mar 29, 2023
    X•• C••••••••• F••• I• L••• first reported on Form ADV by X•• I••••••••• A••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $266,000
  4. Mar 29, 2023
    X•• B•••• C•••••• F••• I• L• first reported on Form ADV by X•• I••••••••• A••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $4,960,000
  5. Mar 29, 2022
    X•• E••• P•••• S•• L•• no longer reported on Form ADV by X•• I••••••••• A••••••• L••
  6. Dec 22, 2021
    X•• I••••••••• A••••••• L•• first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)
  7. Dec 22, 2021
    X•• O••••••••• F••• I• L••• first reported on Form ADV by X•• I••••••••• A••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $6,069,000
  8. Dec 22, 2021
    X•• F••• V•••• L•• first reported on Form ADV by X•• I••••••••• A••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $7,550,000
  9. Dec 22, 2021
    X•• F••• I••••• L•• first reported on Form ADV by X•• I••••••••• A••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $734,406
  10. Dec 22, 2021
    X•• E••• P•••• S•• L•• first reported on Form ADV by X•• I••••••••• A••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund)
Classification history
  1. Sep 12, 2026
    Micro VC (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)
    venture manager, reported GAV $36.8M across 6 vehicles
Evidence
30 observations from 2 sources
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
FactValueEffectiveClassSource
Why admittedvc_exemption,vc_funds_reportedMar 23, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC exemption claimedventure_capital_fund_adviserMar 23, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC exemption claimedventure_capital_fund_adviserMar 26, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
SEC adviser typeexempt_reporting_adviserMar 23, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC adviser typeexempt_reporting_adviserMar 26, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
First Form ADV filing2021-12-22Mar 26, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1Sep 12, 2026FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Latest Form ADV filing2026-03-23Mar 23, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Latest Form ADV filing2024-03-26Mar 26, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
SEC statusERA - ActiveMar 23, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC status effective2021-12-22Mar 23, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Venture share of reported funds1Mar 26, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Business phone508-233-2082Mar 23, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Business phone508-233-2082Mar 26, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
HeadquartersAiken, SCMar 23, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
HeadquartersAiken, SCMar 26, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Office address237 PARK AVENUE SW, SUITE 109, Aiken, SC, 29801Mar 23, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Office address237 PARK AVENUE SW, SUITE 109, Aiken, SC, 29801Mar 26, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Legal formLimited Liability CompanyMar 23, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Legal formLimited Liability CompanyMar 26, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private funds reported7Mar 23, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private funds reported6Mar 26, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$59.6MMar 23, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$36.8MMar 26, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Venture funds reported7Mar 23, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Venture funds reported6Mar 26, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)