DFX Intelligence
Venture Capital Intelligence
Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.
Firms / K1 Investment Management LLC
K1 Investment Management LLC
Private equity with venture activity · probableManhattan Beach, CAk1.comSEC registered investment adviser
K1 partners with enterprise software companies to build category leaders through strategic guidance, operational support, and long-term investment.
registered adviser; venture funds are 32% of 26 private funds
Importance
37
elevated
Active deployment
33
moderate
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
75
high
Freshness
100
high
Research priority
13
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- Manhattan Beach, CAadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- 875 MANHATTAN BEACH BLVD, Manhattan Beach, CA, 90266-4911adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- 800 310 2870adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- HTTP://K1.com/
- SEC adviser type
- registered investment adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- unknown
- Latest Form ADV
- Aug 3, 2026
- Private funds reported
- 26 (3 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $24Badviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- Regulatory AUM
- $24Bthe adviser's RAUM, a regulatory measure, never a fund size
- Employees
- 75
- Owners on Schedule A
- MDK Limited Partners (Sole Member), E
- business phone
- 800 310 2870adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
2 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- ai, enterprise software, healthcare, climate, media, b2b
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- globally, los angeles
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors
unknown 100%
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 2
Funds and vehicles
8 reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cortland Co-Investment Fund VI, L.P | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2025 lp reported | Early deployment | unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown |
| K2 Private Investors, LP | Fund | 2015 adv first reported | Harvest | $982M Mar 29, 2024 | 88 | $0 of $250M | Jun 9, 2014 |
| K1 Co-Invest Fund, L.P. | SPV or co-invest vehicle · ADV: Private Equity Fund | 2015 form d first sale | Harvest | $410M Mar 29, 2024 | 59 | $74.5M of $120M | Sep 9, 2016 |
| Unified Investors LLC | Fund | 2015 adv first reported | Harvest | $6.0M Mar 27, 2015 | 1 | unknown | unknown |
| Inthinc Investors LP | Fund | 2015 adv first reported | Harvest | $5.0M Mar 27, 2015 | 3 | unknown | unknown |
| K1 Private Investors (a) | Fund | 2014 adv first reported | Harvest | $9.7M Mar 29, 2024 | 38 | unknown | unknown |
| K1 Private Investors, L.P. | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $203M Mar 29, 2024 | 106 | unknown | unknown |
| Workforce Investors, LLC | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $1.2M Mar 27, 2015 | 4 | unknown | unknown |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
3 current, 5 departed
Kate Gillen Malik
General partnerGeneral Partner · since Dec 1, 2012
Neil Malik
Managing partnerChief Executive Officer And Managing Partner · since Nov 1, 2010
Jean Renee Kisaka
Platform and operationsChief Compliance Officer And Senior Associate · since Mar 1, 2024
5 departed (kept with end dates)
- Danny Ghammachi · Managing Partner · Nov 1, 2011 to Mar 28, 2014 Inference
- Taylor Beaupain · Managing Partner · Nov 1, 2011 to Mar 28, 2014 Inference
- Hasan Askari · Chief Compliance Officer · Mar 1, 2016 to Mar 30, 2017 Inference
- Matthew David Jones · Chief Compliance Officer And Managing Director · Mar 1, 2017 to Mar 29, 2024 Inference
- Hasan Askari · Vice President · Oct 1, 2012 to Mar 28, 2014 Inference
Investments on record
2 edges, 2 companies, 0 partner-attributed
| Company | Round | Role | Partner | Round size | This investor | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Company.Overview.Website.Url | portfolio listing | unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown | Sep 16, 2026 | Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |
| Webtoffee | portfolio listing | unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown | Sep 16, 2026 | Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |
“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
Co-investors
3 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
Limited partners
3 disclosed
- New York State Common Retirement Fund $100M Dec 19, 2025 osc.ny.gov
- New York State Common Retirement Fund in Cortland Co-Investment Fund VI, L.P $100M Dec 19, 2025 osc.ny.gov
- New York State Common Retirement Fund $200M Dec 1, 2025 osc.ny.gov
Timeline
17 dated events
- Dec 19, 2025NYSCRF commits $100,000,000 to Cortland Co-Investment Fund VI, L.P. (K1 Investment management), closed 2025-12-19, new relationship
- Dec 1, 2025NYSCRF commits $200,000,000 to K6 Private Investors, L.P. (K1 Investment Management), closed 2025-12-01, new relationship
- Mar 29, 2024Matthew David Jones (Chief Compliance Officer And Managing Director) no longer on Schedule A of K1 Investment Management LLC
- Mar 1, 2024Jean Renee Kisaka joined Schedule A of K1 Investment Management LLC as Chief Compliance Officer And Senior Associate
- Mar 30, 2017Hasan (nmn) Askari (Chief Compliance Officer) no longer on Schedule A of K1 Investment Management LLC
- Mar 1, 2017Matthew David Jones joined Schedule A of K1 Investment Management LLC as Chief Compliance Officer
- Mar 30, 2016K1 Co-Invest Fund, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by K1 Investment Management LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $4,500,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactK1 Co-Invest Fund, L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 1, 2016Hasan (nmn) Askari joined Schedule A of K1 Investment Management LLC as Chief Compliance Officer
- Mar 27, 2015K2 Private Investors, LP first reported on Form ADV by K1 Investment Management LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $316,566,496Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactK2 Private Investors, LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 27, 2015Inthinc Investors LP first reported on Form ADV by K1 Investment Management LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $5,000,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactInthinc Investors LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 27, 2015Unified Investors LLC first reported on Form ADV by K1 Investment Management LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $5,998,361Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactUnified Investors LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 28, 2014Danny Ghammachi (Managing Partner) no longer on Schedule A of K1 Investment Management LLC
- Mar 28, 2014Taylor Beaupain (Managing Partner) no longer on Schedule A of K1 Investment Management LLC
- Mar 28, 2014K1 Private Investors (a) first reported on Form ADV by K1 Investment Management LLC (Private Equity Fund), GAV $2,930,029Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactK1 Private Investors (a)SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 29, 2012K1 Investment Management LLC first filed Form ADV (ERA)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 29, 2012Workforce Investors, LLC first reported on Form ADV by K1 Investment Management LLC (Private Equity Fund), GAV $2,155,094Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactWorkforce Investors, LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 29, 2012K1 Private Investors, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by K1 Investment Management LLC (Private Equity Fund), GAV $30,075,431Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactK1 Private Investors, L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 12, 2026Private equity with venture activity (probable, 75%, cls-1)registered adviser; venture funds are 32% of 26 private funds
- Sep 12, 2026Private equity with venture activity (probable, 75%, cls-1)registered adviser; venture funds are 32% of 16 private funds
Evidence
58 observations from 3 sources