Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.

Firms / Oakwood Medical Management IV, L.L.C.

Oakwood Medical Management IV, L.L.C.

Micro VC · probableSaint Louis, MOoakwoodmedical.comSEC exempt reporting adviserpart of Oakwood Medical

One of 3 advisers that share oakwoodmedical.com; the firm is Oakwood Medical. Oakwood Medical Management, L.L.C., Oakwood Medical Management III, L.L.C.. Each keeps its own CRD, funds and filings; the grouping is the website each swore to on Form ADV and is recomputed every pass.

venture manager, reported GAV $0.7M across 2 vehicles

Importance
4
low
Active deployment
0
low
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
44
elevated
Freshness
97
high
Research priority
2
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
Headquarters
Saint Louis, MOadviserinfo.sec.gov
Office address
10411 CLAYTON ROAD, SUITE 302, Saint Louis, MO, 63131adviserinfo.sec.gov
Business phone
314-991-7979adviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC adviser type
exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC exemption claimed
unknown
Latest Form ADV
Mar 28, 2020
Private funds reported
2 (2 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
Private fund gross assets
$664,560adviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
business phone
314-991-7979adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
Sectors
not stated or not yet read
Stages
not stated or not yet read
Geography
not stated
Check size
not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
2 reported
VehicleTypeVintageLifecycleReported GAVOwnersForm D soldLatest Form D
Oakwood Medical Investors IV (qp), L.L.C.Feeder or parallelunknownUnknown$543,191
Mar 28, 2020
68unknownunknown
Oakwood Medical Investors IV, L.L.C.FundunknownUnknown$121,369
Mar 28, 2020
43unknownunknown
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
3 current, 0 departed
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
3 dated events
  1. Mar 30, 2012
    Oakwood Medical Management IV, L.L.C. first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)
  2. Mar 30, 2012
    Oakwood Medical Investors IV (qp), L.L.C. first reported on Form ADV by Oakwood Medical Management IV, L.L.C. (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $12,457,420
  3. Mar 30, 2012
    Oakwood Medical Investors IV, L.L.C. first reported on Form ADV by Oakwood Medical Management IV, L.L.C. (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $1,825,735
Classification history
  1. Sep 12, 2026
    Micro VC (probable, 80%, cls-1)
    venture manager, reported GAV $0.7M across 2 vehicles
Evidence
22 observations from 1 source
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
FactValueEffectiveClassSource
SEC adviser typeexempt_reporting_adviserMar 28, 2020FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
First Form ADV filing2012-03-30Mar 28, 2020FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1Sep 12, 2026FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Latest Form ADV filing2020-03-28Mar 28, 2020FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Venture share of reported funds1Mar 28, 2020FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Business phone314-991-7979Mar 28, 2020FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
HeadquartersSaint Louis, MOMar 28, 2020FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Office address10411 CLAYTON ROAD, SUITE 302, Saint Louis, MO, 63131Mar 28, 2020FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Legal formLimited Liability CompanyMar 28, 2020FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private funds reported2Mar 28, 2020FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$664,560Mar 28, 2020FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Venture funds reported2Mar 28, 2020FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
WebsiteHTTP://WWW.OAKWOODMEDICAL.COMMar 28, 2020FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)