Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.

Firms / Wood Creek Capital Management, LLC

Wood Creek Capital Management, LLC

Corporate venture · probableNew Haven, CTwoodcreek.comSEC registered investment adviser

corporate parent: Massachusetts Mutual Life Insurance Company

Importance
30
moderate
Active deployment
0
low
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
44
elevated
Freshness
100
high
Research priority
9
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
Headquarters
New Haven, CTadviserinfo.sec.gov
Office address
157 CHURCH STREET, 20TH FLOOR, New Haven, CT, 06510adviserinfo.sec.gov
Business phone
203-401-3220adviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC adviser type
registered investment adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC exemption claimed
unknown
Latest Form ADV
Jul 1, 2016
Private funds reported
15 (1 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
Private fund gross assets
$2.2Badviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
Regulatory AUM
$2.8Bthe adviser's RAUM, a regulatory measure, never a fund size
Employees
22
Owners on Schedule A
Babson Capital Management LLC (Direct Owner), E; Massmutual Holding LLC (Sole Member), E; Massachusetts Mutual Life Insurance Company (Shareholder Of Massmutual Holding Llc), E; MM Asset Management Holding LLC (Sole Member), E
business phone
203-401-3220adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
Sectors
not stated or not yet read
Stages
not stated or not yet read
Geography
not stated
Check size
not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
1 reported
VehicleTypeVintageLifecycleReported GAVOwnersForm D soldLatest Form D
Wood Creek Venture Fund, LLCFundunknownUnknown$60.7M
Jul 1, 2016
2unknownunknown
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
10 current, 0 departed
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
4 dated events
  1. Jun 1, 2014
    Gregory David Smith joined Schedule A of Wood Creek Capital Management, LLC as Chief Compliance Officer
  2. Mar 1, 2013
    Robert S Saul joined Schedule A of Wood Creek Capital Management, LLC as Managing Director
  3. Mar 27, 2012
    Wood Creek Capital Management, LLC first filed Form ADV (IA)
  4. Mar 27, 2012
    Wood Creek Venture Fund, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Wood Creek Capital Management, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $15,905,795
Classification history
  1. Sep 12, 2026
    Corporate venture (probable, 80%, cls-1)
    corporate parent: Massachusetts Mutual Life Insurance Company
Evidence
30 observations from 2 sources
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
FactValueEffectiveClassSource
SEC adviser typeregistered_investment_adviserJul 1, 2016FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
First Form ADV filing2012-03-27Jul 1, 2016FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1Sep 12, 2026FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Latest Form ADV filing2016-07-01Jul 1, 2016FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Venture share of reported funds0Jul 1, 2016FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Business phone203-401-3220Jul 1, 2016FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Employees22Jul 1, 2016FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
HeadquartersNew Haven, CTJul 1, 2016FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Office address157 CHURCH STREET, 20TH FLOOR, New Haven, CT, 06510Jul 1, 2016FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private funds reported15Jul 1, 2016FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$2.2BJul 1, 2016FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Regulatory AUM (adviser, not fund size)$2.8BJul 1, 2016FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Venture funds reported1Jul 1, 2016FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
WebsiteHTTP://WWW.WOODCREEK.COMJul 1, 2016FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Website statusunreachable
home page did not answer with HTML
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Website statusunreachable
home page did not answer with HTML
Sep 14, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)