The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Venture Capital Intelligence at $199 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.

Firms / A•••••• V•••••••

A•••••• V•••••••

Corporate ventureToronto, Ontarioa•••••••••.comSEC venture capital fund adviserfundraising evidence

corporate parent: J&k Leaside Holdings Inc.

Importance
14
low
Active deployment
60
high
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
50
elevated
Freshness
97
high
Research priority
19
moderate
Identity and regulatory footprint
Headquarters
Toronto, Ontario, Canadaa•••••••••.s••.gov
Office address
••• Lockeda•••••••••.s••.gov
Business phone
••• Lockeda•••••••••.s••.gov
SEC adviser type
exempt reporting advisera•••••••••.s••.gov
SEC exemption claimed
venture capital fund advisera•••••••••.s••.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
Latest Form ADV
Mar 29, 2024
Private funds reported
2 (2 venture capital funds)a•••••••••.s••.gov
Private fund gross assets
$68.3Ma•••••••••.s••.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
Owners on Schedule A
L••••• M••••• I••••••••• I••• (Shareholder Of A•••••• Partners Inc.), D; J•• L•••••• H••••••• I••• (Shareholder Of A•••••• Iii Gp Inc.), D; W•••••• P••• V••••••• I••• (Shareholder Of A•••••• Partners Inc.), D
business phone
416-728-8240adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
Sectors
not stated or not yet read
Stages
not stated or not yet read
Geography
not stated
Check size
not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
3 reported
VehicleTypeVintageLifecycleReported GAVOwnersForm D soldLatest Form D
A•••••• F• P••••••• S•• L•SPV or co-invest vehicle2026 form d first saleFundraisingunknownunknown$4.0M
of $14.0M
Jun 4, 2026
A•••••• V••••••• F••• I•• ••• L•Fund2022 form d first saleActive deployment$44.1M
Mar 29, 2024
66$16.1MSep 21, 2023
A•••••• V••••••• F••• I• ••• L•FundunknownUnknown$24.2M
Mar 29, 2024
12$0
of $200M
Aug 22, 2019
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
3 current, 0 departed
M••••• M•••••
Director And Managing Partner Of A•••••• Partners Inc. · since Aug 1, 2018
Managing partner
T•• R•••
Director And Managing Partner Of A•••••• Partners Inc. · since Aug 1, 2018
Managing partner
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
3 dated events
Classification history
  1. Sep 12, 2026
    Corporate venture (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)
    corporate parent: J•• L•••••• H••••••• I•••
Evidence
19 observations from 2 sources
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
FactValueEffectiveClassSource
SEC exemption claimedventure_capital_fund_adviserMar 29, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
SEC adviser typeexempt_reporting_adviserMar 29, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
First Form ADV filing2022-10-24Mar 29, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1Sep 12, 2026FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Latest Form ADV filing2024-03-29Mar 29, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Venture share of reported funds1Mar 29, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Business phone••• LockedMar 29, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
HeadquartersToronto, Ontario, CanadaMar 29, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Office address••• LockedMar 29, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Legal formCorporationMar 29, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private funds reported2Mar 29, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$68.3MMar 29, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Venture funds reported2Mar 29, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Website••• LockedMar 29, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Website statusunreachable
home page did not answer with HTML
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Website statusunreachable
home page did not answer with HTML
Sep 14, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)