DFX Intelligence
Venture Capital Intelligence
Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.
Firms / The Aurora Funds, Inc.
The Aurora Funds, Inc.
venture manager, reported GAV $3.9M across 2 vehicles
Importance
11
low
Active deployment
0
low
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
44
elevated
Freshness
100
high
Research priority
3
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- Cary, NCadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- 790 SE CARY PARKWAY, SUITE 204, Cary, NC, 27511adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- 919-459-4650adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- HTTP://WWW.AURORAFUNDS.COM
- SEC adviser type
- exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- unknown
- Latest Form ADV
- Apr 1, 2024
- Private funds reported
- 2 (2 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $3.9Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- business phone
- 919-459-4650adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
2 reported, 6 no longer reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aurora Ventures V, LP | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $3.8M Apr 1, 2024 | 28 | unknown | unknown |
| Aurora Ventures IV, LLC | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $133,525 Apr 1, 2024 | 50 | unknown | unknown |
| AV II Argos Enrichment, LLC | Fund | 2013 adv first reported | Wound down | $0 Mar 30, 2018 | 16 | unknown | unknown |
| Aurora Ventures, LLC | Fund | unknown | Wound down | $177,251 Mar 30, 2012 | 58 | unknown | unknown |
| Harbinger/aurora Qp Venture Fund, LLC | Feeder or parallel | unknown | Wound down | $0 Mar 31, 2017 | 37 | unknown | unknown |
| Aurora Ventures II, LLC | Fund | unknown | Wound down | $0 Mar 31, 2017 | 90 | unknown | unknown |
| Harbinger/aurora Venture Fund, LLC | Fund | unknown | Wound down | $0 Mar 31, 2017 | 80 | unknown | unknown |
| Aurora Enrichment Fund, LLC | Fund | unknown | Wound down | $0 Mar 31, 2017 | 23 | unknown | unknown |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
2 current, 0 departed
Mitchell Scott Albert
OtherCommon Stock Holder · since May 1, 1995
Banks Jefferson Clark
PrincipalPresident/Fifty Percent Shareholder/Director · since May 1, 1995
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
15 dated events
- Mar 31, 2019AV II Argos Enrichment, LLC no longer reported on Form ADV by The Aurora Funds, Inc.Fund no longer reportedFundsInferenceAV II Argos Enrichment, LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2018Harbinger/aurora Venture Fund, LLC no longer reported on Form ADV by The Aurora Funds, Inc.Fund no longer reportedFundsInferenceHarbinger/aurora Venture Fund, LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2018Aurora Ventures II, LLC no longer reported on Form ADV by The Aurora Funds, Inc.Fund no longer reportedFundsInferenceAurora Ventures II, LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2018Harbinger/aurora Qp Venture Fund, LLC no longer reported on Form ADV by The Aurora Funds, Inc.Fund no longer reportedFundsInferenceHarbinger/aurora Qp Venture Fund, LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2018Aurora Enrichment Fund, LLC no longer reported on Form ADV by The Aurora Funds, Inc.Fund no longer reportedFundsInferenceAurora Enrichment Fund, LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Apr 1, 2013AV II Argos Enrichment, LLC first reported on Form ADV by The Aurora Funds, Inc. (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $165,460Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactAV II Argos Enrichment, LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Apr 1, 2013Aurora Ventures, LLC no longer reported on Form ADV by The Aurora Funds, Inc.Fund no longer reportedFundsInferenceAurora Ventures, LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2012The Aurora Funds, Inc. first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2012Aurora Ventures IV, LLC first reported on Form ADV by The Aurora Funds, Inc. (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $31,236,250Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactAurora Ventures IV, LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2012Aurora Ventures V, LP first reported on Form ADV by The Aurora Funds, Inc. (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $48,970,113Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactAurora Ventures V, LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2012Aurora Ventures, LLC first reported on Form ADV by The Aurora Funds, Inc. (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $177,251Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactAurora Ventures, LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2012Aurora Ventures II, LLC first reported on Form ADV by The Aurora Funds, Inc. (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $475,466Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactAurora Ventures II, LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2012Harbinger/aurora Venture Fund, LLC first reported on Form ADV by The Aurora Funds, Inc. (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $5,890,492Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactHarbinger/aurora Venture Fund, LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2012Harbinger/aurora Qp Venture Fund, LLC first reported on Form ADV by The Aurora Funds, Inc. (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $2,178,431Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactHarbinger/aurora Qp Venture Fund, LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2012Aurora Enrichment Fund, LLC first reported on Form ADV by The Aurora Funds, Inc. (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $313,957Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactAurora Enrichment Fund, LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 12, 2026Micro VC (probable, 80%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $3.9M across 2 vehicles
Evidence
28 observations from 2 sources