The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Venture Capital Intelligence at $199 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.

Firms / C••••••••• V••••••• L••

C••••••••• V••••••• L••

Seed fund managerUSc•••••••••.comSEC venture capital fund adviser

seed vehicles only

Importance
12
low
Active deployment
0
low
Emerging
59
elevated
Completeness
56
elevated
Freshness
97
high
Research priority
18
moderate
Identity and regulatory footprint
Headquarters
unknown
Office address
unknown
Business phone
••• Lockeda•••••••••.s••.gov
SEC adviser type
exempt reporting advisera•••••••••.s••.gov
SEC exemption claimed
venture capital fund advisera•••••••••.s••.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
Latest Form ADV
Mar 10, 2026
Private funds reported
2 (2 venture capital funds)a•••••••••.s••.gov
Private fund gross assets
$40.2Ma•••••••••.s••.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
Owners on Schedule A
C••••••••• V••••••• L•• (Non-Managing Member, C••••••••• S••• Fund Gp, Llc), B
business phone
••• Lockeda•••••••••.s••.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
Sectors
climate, space
Stages
early
Geography
not stated
Check size
not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
2 reported
VehicleTypeVintageLifecycleReported GAVOwnersForm D soldLatest Form D
P•• S••• F•••• L•Seed fund2021 form d first saleMature$33.2M
Mar 25, 2024
33$24.3M
of $35.0M
Apr 26, 2023
P•• N• S•••••• S••• F••• L•SPV or co-invest vehicle2021 form d first saleMature$2.4M
Mar 25, 2024
3$1.5M
of $2.0M
Oct 19, 2021
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
7 current, 3 departed
Z••• J•••••••
Co-Founder and Senior Advisor S•• F••••••••
Founder or executive
D•• R•••
Co-Founder and General Partner S•• F••••••••
General partner
F•••• H••••• L•••••••
M••••••• M•••••• C••••••••• S••• F••• G•• L•• · since Feb 1, 2021
Managing partner
J•••• D•••••••
M••••••• M•••••• C••••••••• S••• F••• G•• L•• · since Feb 1, 2021
Managing partner
3 departed (kept with end dates)
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
4 dated events
Classification history
  1. Sep 12, 2026
    Seed fund manager (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)
    seed vehicles only
Evidence
36 observations from 3 sources
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
FactValueEffectiveClassSource
Why admittedvc_exemption,vc_funds_reportedMar 10, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC exemption claimedventure_capital_fund_adviserMar 10, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC exemption claimedventure_capital_fund_adviserMar 25, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
SEC adviser typeexempt_reporting_adviserMar 10, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC adviser typeexempt_reporting_adviserMar 25, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
First Form ADV filing2023-06-09Mar 25, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1Sep 12, 2026FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Latest Form ADV filing2026-03-10Mar 10, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Latest Form ADV filing2024-03-25Mar 25, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
SEC statusERA - ActiveMar 10, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC status effective2023-06-09Mar 10, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Venture share of reported funds1Mar 25, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Business phone••• LockedMar 10, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Business phone••• LockedMar 25, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Contact page url••• Locked
••• Locked
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Legal formLimited Liability CompanyMar 10, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Legal formLimited Liability CompanyMar 25, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Portfolio page••• Locked
••• Locked
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Portfolio page••• Locked
••• Locked
Sep 14, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Private funds reported2Mar 10, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private funds reported2Mar 25, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$40.2MMar 10, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$35.5MMar 25, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Stated sectorsclimate,space
sector words on the home page
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Stated sectorsclimate,space
sector words on the home page
Sep 14, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Stated stagesearly
stage words on the home page
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Stated stagesearly
stage words on the home page
Sep 14, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Team page••• Locked
••• Locked
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Team page••• Locked
••• Locked
Sep 14, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Venture funds reported2Mar 10, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Venture funds reported2Mar 25, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Website••• LockedMar 25, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Site title••• Locked
title tag
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Site title••• Locked
title tag
Sep 14, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)