DFX Intelligence
Venture Capital Intelligence
Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / M••••••• P•••••••• L••
M••••••• P•••••••• L••
Private equity with venture activity · probableMetairie, LAm•••••••••SEC registered investment adviser
Creating leasing & financing solutions for a modern maritime industry. M••••••• Partners is the leading provider of maritime
registered adviser; venture funds are 0% of 5 private funds
Importance
38
elevated
Active deployment
4
low
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
69
high
Freshness
99
high
Research priority
7
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- Metairie, LAadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- 3838 N. CAUSEWAY BLVD., SUITE 3335, Metairie, LA, 70002adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- 504-264-5870adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- h•••••••••
- SEC adviser type
- registered investment adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- unknown
- Latest Form ADV
- May 10, 2024
- Private funds reported
- 5 (0 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $2.8Badviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- Regulatory AUM
- $3.0Bthe adviser's RAUM, a regulatory measure, never a fund size
- Employees
- 31
- Owners on Schedule A
- A• I••••••••• L• (General Partner), F; A• I••••••••• L• (Shareholder), E; S••••••••• C••••••••• F••••••• L•• (Shareholder), B
- business email
- info@maritimepartnersllc.commaritimepartnersllc.compublished by the subject
- business phone
- 504-264-5870adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
1 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- climate, energy, logistics
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- global
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors
unknown 100%
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 1
Funds and vehicles
5 reported, 4 no longer reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A••••••• I••••• M••••• H••••••• L•• | SPV or co-invest vehicle · ADV: Other Private Fund | 2020 adv first reported | Mature | $1.5B May 10, 2024 | 4 | unknown | unknown |
| A••••••• R••••• F•••• L•• | Fund · ADV: Other Private Fund | 2018 form d first sale | Fundraising | $1.2B May 10, 2024 | 730 | $2.5B | Aug 20, 2025 |
| V••••• H••••••• 2• L•• | Fund · ADV: Other Private Fund | 2016 form d first sale | Harvest | $12.1M May 10, 2024 | 2 | $3.1M | May 6, 2016 |
| V••••• H••••••• 7• L•• | SPV or co-invest vehicle · ADV: Other Private Fund | unknown | Unknown | $35.6M May 10, 2024 | 32 | unknown | unknown |
| V••••• H••••••• 6• L•• | SPV or co-invest vehicle · ADV: Other Private Fund | unknown | Unknown | $6.2M May 10, 2024 | 18 | unknown | unknown |
| V••••• H••••••• 1• L•• | SPV or co-invest vehicle · ADV: Other Private Fund | unknown | Wound down | $3.3M Jan 17, 2023 | 4 | unknown | unknown |
| V••••• H••••••• 5• L•• | SPV or co-invest vehicle · ADV: Other Private Fund | unknown | Wound down | $3.0M Jan 17, 2023 | 16 | unknown | unknown |
| V••••• H••••••• 4• L•• | SPV or co-invest vehicle · ADV: Other Private Fund | unknown | Wound down | $2.6M Feb 16, 2024 | 9 | unknown | unknown |
| V••••• H••••••• 3• L•• | SPV or co-invest vehicle · ADV: Other Private Fund | unknown | Wound down | $1.4M Feb 16, 2024 | 9 | unknown | unknown |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
5 current, 2 departed
A••••• B••••• S•••••
PartnerMember · since Oct 1, 2023
E•••• B••••••• B•••••
PartnerMember · since Oct 1, 2023
C•••• G•••••• C••••
Platform and operationsChief Legal Officer / Chief Compliance Officer · since Feb 1, 2024
E••• B••••••• L•••••••••
Platform and operationsChief Operating Officer · since Jan 1, 2022
S•••••• J••• B•••••
Platform and operationsChief Financial Officer · since Jan 1, 2024
2 departed (kept with end dates)
- J•••• D•••••• C•••••• · Chief Compliance Officer · Dec 1, 2022 to May 10, 2024 Inference
- R•• A••••• B•••••• · Chief Financial Officer · Jul 1, 2019 to Feb 16, 2024 Inference
Investments on record
1 edges, 1 companies, 0 partner-attributed
| Company | Round | Role | Partner | Round size | This investor | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| D••• F•••• | portfolio listing | unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown | Sep 16, 2026 | Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |
“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
21 dated events
- May 10, 2024J•••• D•••••• C•••••• (Chief Compliance Officer) no longer on Schedule A of M••••••• P•••••••• L••
- Mar 28, 2024V••••• H••••••• 4• L•• no longer reported on Form ADV by M••••••• P•••••••• L••Fund no longer reportedFundsInferenceV••••• H••••••• 4• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 28, 2024V••••• H••••••• 3• L•• no longer reported on Form ADV by M••••••• P•••••••• L••Fund no longer reportedFundsInferenceV••••• H••••••• 3• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Feb 16, 2024R•• A••••• B•••••• (Chief Financial Officer) no longer on Schedule A of M••••••• P•••••••• L••
- Feb 1, 2024C•••• G•••••• C•••• joined Schedule A of M••••••• P•••••••• L•• as Chief Legal Officer
- Jan 1, 2024S•••••• J••• B••••• joined Schedule A of M••••••• P•••••••• L•• as Chief Financial Officer
- Mar 30, 2023V••••• H••••••• 5• L•• no longer reported on Form ADV by M••••••• P•••••••• L••Fund no longer reportedFundsInferenceV••••• H••••••• 5• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2023V••••• H••••••• 1• L•• no longer reported on Form ADV by M••••••• P•••••••• L••Fund no longer reportedFundsInferenceV••••• H••••••• 1• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Dec 1, 2022J•••• D•••••• C•••••• joined Schedule A of M••••••• P•••••••• L•• as General Counsel & Chief Compliance Officer
- Jan 1, 2022E••• B••••••• L••••••••• joined Schedule A of M••••••• P•••••••• L•• as Chief Operating Officer
- Mar 27, 2020A••••••• I••••• M••••• H••••••• L•• first reported on Form ADV by M••••••• P•••••••• L•• (Other Private Fund), GAV $112,389,065Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactA••••••• I••••• M••••• H••••••• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jul 1, 2019R•• A••••• B•••••• joined Schedule A of M••••••• P•••••••• L•• as Chief Compliance Officer And Chief Financial Officer
- Mar 27, 2019A••••••• R••••• F•••• L•• first reported on Form ADV by M••••••• P•••••••• L•• (Private Equity Fund), GAV $15,044,215Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactA••••••• R••••• F•••• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Dec 20, 2018V••••• H••••••• 1• L•• first reported on Form ADV by M••••••• P•••••••• L•• (Other Private Fund), GAV $4,000,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactV••••• H••••••• 1• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Dec 20, 2018V••••• H••••••• 3• L•• first reported on Form ADV by M••••••• P•••••••• L•• (Other Private Fund), GAV $2,000,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactV••••• H••••••• 3• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Dec 20, 2018V••••• H••••••• 2• L•• first reported on Form ADV by M••••••• P•••••••• L•• (Other Private Fund), GAV $17,000,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactV••••• H••••••• 2• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Dec 20, 2018V••••• H••••••• 7• L•• first reported on Form ADV by M••••••• P•••••••• L•• (Other Private Fund), GAV $50,000,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactV••••• H••••••• 7• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Dec 20, 2018V••••• H••••••• 6• L•• first reported on Form ADV by M••••••• P•••••••• L•• (Other Private Fund), GAV $18,000,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactV••••• H••••••• 6• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Dec 20, 2018V••••• H••••••• 4• L•• first reported on Form ADV by M••••••• P•••••••• L•• (Other Private Fund), GAV $3,500,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactV••••• H••••••• 4• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Dec 20, 2018M••••••• P•••••••• L•• first filed Form ADV (ERA)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Dec 20, 2018V••••• H••••••• 5• L•• first reported on Form ADV by M••••••• P•••••••• L•• (Other Private Fund), GAV $3,500,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactV••••• H••••••• 5• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 12, 2026Private equity with venture activity (probable, 75%, cls-1)registered adviser; venture funds are 0% of 5 private funds
Evidence
40 observations from 2 sources