Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.

The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.

Firms / P••••• B•• M••••••••• L••

P••••• B•• M••••••••• L••

Private equity with venture activity · probableLos Angeles, CAp••••••••.comSEC registered investment adviser

We help entrepreneurial life science companies advance groundbreaking technologies and therapies that improve human health.P••••• Bio Partners builds ecosysystems to help founders achieve their vision.

registered adviser; venture funds are 33% of 4 private funds

Importance
11
low
Active deployment
4
low
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
69
high
Freshness
98
high
Research priority
3
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
Headquarters
Los Angeles, CAadviserinfo.sec.gov
Office address
11620 WILSHIRE BLVD, SUITE 350, Los Angeles, CA, 90025adviserinfo.sec.gov
Business phone
206 602 9246adviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC adviser type
registered investment adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC exemption claimed
unknown
Latest Form ADV
Mar 23, 2026
Private funds reported
4 (1 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
Private fund gross assets
$172Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
Regulatory AUM
$247Mthe adviser's RAUM, a regulatory measure, never a fund size
Employees
7
business phone
206 602 9246adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
1 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
Sectors
not stated or not yet read
Stages
not stated or not yet read
Geography
not stated
Check size
not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation
series a 100%
Stage at first entry
series a 100%
Sectors
unknown 100%
lead rate 100%follow-on rate 0%new logos, 12 months 1
Funds and vehicles
1 reported
VehicleTypeVintageLifecycleReported GAVOwnersForm D soldLatest Form D
P••••• B•• P•••••••• L•••Fund2022 form d first saleActive deployment$44.4M
Jul 9, 2024
14$39.0M
of $150M
Mar 15, 2023
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
11 current, 1 departed
1 departed (kept with end dates)
Investments on record
1 edges, 1 companies, 1 partner-attributed
CompanyRoundRolePartnerRound sizeThis investorDateSource
E•• P•••••Series A · Series AleadR•••••• K•••• (confirmed)$35.0MunknownAug 31, 2026Fact Press release wires (Business Wire, PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire public RSS)
“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
Co-investors
2 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
4 dated events
  1. Mar 25, 2024
    J•••• F•••••• H•••••• (Chief Compliance Officer) no longer on Schedule A of P••••• B•• M••••••••• L••
  2. Mar 1, 2024
    X•• H•• joined Schedule A of P••••• B•• M••••••••• L•• as Chief Compliance Officer
  3. Oct 17, 2022
    PBP Management LLC first filed Form ADV (IA)
  4. Oct 17, 2022
    P••••• B•• P•••••••• L••• first reported on Form ADV by PBP Management LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $29,164,884
Classification history
  1. Sep 12, 2026
    Private equity with venture activity (probable, 75%, cls-1)
    registered adviser; venture funds are 33% of 4 private funds
  2. Sep 12, 2026
    Private equity with venture activity (probable, 75%, cls-1)
    registered adviser; venture funds are 33% of 3 private funds
Evidence
41 observations from 3 sources
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
FactValueEffectiveClassSource
Why admittedvc_funds_reportedMar 23, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC adviser typeregistered_investment_adviserMar 23, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC adviser typeregistered_investment_adviserJul 9, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
First Form ADV filing2022-10-17Jul 9, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1Sep 12, 2026FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Latest Form ADV filing2026-03-23Mar 23, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Latest Form ADV filing2024-07-09Jul 9, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
SEC statusApprovedMar 23, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC status effective2022-12-08Mar 23, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Venture share of reported funds0Jul 9, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Business phone206 602 9246Mar 23, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Business phone206 602 9246Jul 9, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Contact page urlhttps://p••••••••.com/
contact page linked from the home page
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
DescriptionWe help entrepreneurial life science companies advance groundbreaking technologies and therapies that improve human health.P••••• Bio Partners builds ecosysystems to help founders achieve their vision.
meta description
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
DescriptionWe help entrepreneurial life science companies advance groundbreaking technologies and therapies that improve human health.P••••• Bio Partners builds ecosysystems to help founders achieve their vision.
meta description
Sep 14, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Employees7Mar 23, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Employees6Jul 9, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
HeadquartersLos Angeles, CAMar 23, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
HeadquartersLos Angeles, CAJul 9, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Office address11620 WILSHIRE BLVD, SUITE 350, Los Angeles, CA, 90025Mar 23, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Office address11620 WILSHIRE BLVD, SUITE 350, Los Angeles, CA, 90025Jul 9, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Legal formLimited Liability CompanyMar 23, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Other funds reported2Mar 23, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private funds reported4Mar 23, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private funds reported3Jul 9, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$172MMar 23, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$56.9MJul 9, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Regulatory AUM (adviser, not fund size)$247MMar 23, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Regulatory AUM (adviser, not fund size)$149MJul 9, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Team pagehttps://p••••••••.com/
8 name/title pairs read
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Team pagehttps://p••••••••.com/
7 name/title pairs read
Sep 14, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Venture funds reported1Mar 23, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Venture funds reported1Jul 9, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Websitehttps://p••••••••.com/Jul 9, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Site titleHome - P••••• Bio Partners
title tag
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Site titleHome - P••••• Bio Partners
title tag
Sep 14, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)