DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Venture Capital Intelligence at $199 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / V•••••• L••• S•••••••• L••
V•••••• L••• S•••••••• L••
••• Locked
venture manager, reported GAV $25.3M across 4 vehicles
Importance
15
moderate
Active deployment
0
low
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
75
high
Freshness
97
high
Research priority
2
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- New York, NYa•••••••••.s••.gov
- Office address
- ••• Lockeda•••••••••.s••.gov
- Business phone
- ••• Lockeda•••••••••.s••.gov
- Website
- v•••••••••.com
- SEC adviser type
- exempt reporting advisera•••••••••.s••.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- venture capital fund advisera•••••••••.s••.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
- Latest Form ADV
- Feb 25, 2020
- Private funds reported
- 4 (4 venture capital funds)a•••••••••.s••.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $25.3Ma•••••••••.s••.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- business phone
- 212-521-4379adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
1 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- biotech
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors
unknown 100%
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
4 reported, 3 no longer reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| V•••••• H•••• I••••••••• I•• | Fund | 2019 adv first reported | Mature | $2.0M Feb 25, 2020 | 12 | unknown | unknown |
| V•••••• H•••• I••••••••• I• | Fund | 2019 adv first reported | Mature | $1.9M Feb 25, 2020 | 12 | unknown | unknown |
| V•••••• H•••• I••••••••• I• | Fund | 2019 adv first reported | Mature | $1.6M Feb 25, 2020 | 10 | unknown | unknown |
| C••••• A•••••••• L••• S••••••• F•••• L••• | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $19.7M Feb 25, 2020 | 12 | unknown | unknown |
| V•••••• C•• S••• L••• | SPV or co-invest vehicle · ADV: Other Private Fund | 2014 adv first reported | Wound down | $10.5M Feb 23, 2016 | 5 | unknown | unknown |
| V•••••• A•••••••• L••• S••••••• F••• I•• L• | Fund | 2013 adv first reported | Wound down | $59.4M Jun 7, 2013 | 14 | unknown | unknown |
| V•••••• A•••••••• L••• S••••••• S••• F••• I•• L• | Fund | 2013 adv first reported | Wound down | $3.2M Jun 7, 2013 | 1 | unknown | unknown |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
1 current, 4 departed
E••• W•••• R••••••
PartnerManaging Director · since Dec 1, 2011
4 departed (kept with end dates)
- A•• R••••• L••••• · Managing Director · Dec 1, 2011 to Mar 24, 2014 Inference
- J•••• E• C•••• · Managing Director · Jan 1, 2011 to Mar 24, 2014 Inference
- S•••• D•••• M••••••••• · Managing Director · Jan 1, 2012 to Mar 24, 2014 Inference
- R••••• T• F•••••••• · Cfo · Dec 1, 2012 to Mar 24, 2014 Inference
Investments on record
1 edges, 1 companies, 0 partner-attributed
| Company | Round | Role | Partner | Round size | This investor | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| C••••••••• | portfolio listing | unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown | Sep 21, 2026 | Fact Portfolio company websites (about, investors, press pages) |
“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
Co-investors
2 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
18 dated events
- Mar 15, 2019••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactV•••••• H•••• I••••••••• I••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 15, 2019••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactV•••••• H•••• I••••••••• I•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 15, 2019••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactV•••••• H•••• I••••••••• I•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 8, 2017••• LockedFund no longer reportedFundsInferenceV•••••• C•• S••• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 24, 2014••• Locked
- Mar 24, 2014••• Locked
- Mar 24, 2014••• Locked
- Mar 24, 2014••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactV•••••• C•• S••• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 24, 2014••• LockedFund no longer reportedFundsInferenceV•••••• A•••••••• L••• S••••••• F••• I•• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 24, 2014••• Locked
- Mar 24, 2014••• Locked
- Mar 27, 2013••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactV•••••• A•••••••• L••• S••••••• S••• F••• I•• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 27, 2013••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactV•••••• A•••••••• L••• S••••••• F••• I•• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Dec 1, 2012••• Locked
- Mar 13, 2012••• LockedFirst SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 13, 2012••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactC••••• A•••••••• L••• S••••••• F•••• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jan 1, 2012••• Locked
- Jan 1, 2011••• Locked
Classification history
- Sep 15, 2026Micro VC (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $25.3M across 4 vehicles
- Sep 12, 2026Micro VC (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $5.5M across 3 vehicles
Evidence
35 observations from 2 sources