DFX Intelligence
Venture Capital Intelligence
Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.
Firms / T. Rowe Price Associates, Inc.
T. Rowe Price Associates, Inc.
Private equity with venture activity · probableBaltimore, MDtroweprice.comSEC registered investment adviser
T. Rowe Price, a global investment management firm dedicated to helping clients achieve long term success.
registered adviser; venture funds are 14% of 7 private funds
Importance
46
elevated
Active deployment
33
moderate
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
69
high
Freshness
100
high
Research priority
15
moderate
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- Baltimore, MDadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- 1307 POINT STREET, Baltimore, MD, 21231adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- 410-345-2000adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- HTTP://WWW.TROWEPRICE.COM
- SEC adviser type
- registered investment adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- unknown
- Latest Form ADV
- Jul 6, 2026
- Private funds reported
- 7 (1 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $2.7Badviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- Regulatory AUM
- $2196Bthe adviser's RAUM, a regulatory measure, never a fund size
- Employees
- 3,760
- business email
- recruiting@troweprice.comtroweprice.compublished by the subject
- business phone
- 410-345-2000adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
2 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- ai, enterprise software, healthcare, climate, crypto, edtech
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- africa, asia, australia, canada, europe, france, germany, global
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors
unknown 100%
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 2
Funds and vehicles
7 reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T. Rowe Price Raif II S.C.A. Sicav Raif | Fund | 2025 form d first sale | Fundraising | $106M Sep 12, 2026 | 4 | $0 | Sep 2, 2025 |
| M2072 | Fund | 2014 form d first sale | Harvest | $1.3M Sep 12, 2026 | 13 | $278M of $278M | Apr 8, 2014 |
| 5820 | Fund | 2010 form d first sale | Harvest | $1.4M Sep 12, 2026 | 13 | $135M of $135M | Nov 16, 2010 |
| M1782 | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $2.6B Sep 12, 2026 | 169 | $0 | Dec 14, 2017 |
| T. Rowe Price Oha Special Equity Opportunity Fund, L.P. | Opportunity fund | unknown | Fundraising | $11.5M Sep 12, 2026 | 14 | $0 | Jun 18, 2025 |
| M2606 | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $1.0M Sep 12, 2026 | 183 | unknown | unknown |
| M2072.2 | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $0 Sep 12, 2026 | 20 | unknown | unknown |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
30 current, 1 departed
Robert W. Sharps
Founder or executiveChair of the Board, Chief Executive Officer
Thomas Rowe Price Jr.
Founder or executiveFounder
Mark S. Bartlett
Managing partnerDirector since 2013, Retired Managing Partner, Ernst & Young
Andrew Reich
OtherYears of investment experience
Dee Sawyer
OtherYears of investment experience
Josh Nelson
OtherYears of investment experience
Michelle Swanenburg
OtherYears of investment experience
Scott Keller
OtherYears of investment experience
Stephon Jackson
OtherHead, T. Rowe Price Investment Management
Arif Husain
PartnerHead, Global Fixed Income and CIO
Eric L. Veiel
PartnerPresident, Co-head of Global Investments and CIO
Greg Leveto
PartnerOHA Portfolio Manager and Partner, OFLEX CEO
Justin Thomson
PartnerHead, Investment Institute and CIO
Sandra S. Wijnberg
PartnerDirector since 2016, Former Partner and Chief Administrative Officer Aquiline Holdings LLC
David Nmn Oestreicher
Platform and operationsChief Legal Officer/Director · since Mar 1, 2008
David Oestreicher
Platform and operationsGeneral Counsel
Dina Dublon
Platform and operationsDirector since 2019, Retired Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer, JPMorgan Chase & Co.
Jennifer Dardis
Platform and operationsChief Financial Officer and Treasurer
Ramon Richards
Platform and operationsChief Technology Officer
Savonne L Ferguson
Platform and operationsChief Compliance Officer · since Oct 1, 2024
Alan D. Wilson
PrincipalDirector since 2015, Retired Executive Chairman, McCormick and Company, Inc.
Allan Golston
PrincipalDirector since 2025, President, U.S. Program, The Gates Foundation
Cynthia Smith
PrincipalDirector since 2023, Chair and Chief Executive Officer, Chariot Re
Eileen P. Rominger
PrincipalDirector since 2021, Former Senior Advisor, CamberView Partners
Eric Lanoue Veiel
PrincipalDirector · since Jan 1, 2022
Glenn R. August
PrincipalDirector since 2021, Founder and Chief Executive Officer, Oak Hill Advisors, L.P.
Jennifer Benson Dardis
PrincipalDirector · since Jan 1, 2022
Richard Verma
PrincipalDirector since 2025, Chief Administrative Officer, Mastercard Incorporated
Robert J. Stevens
PrincipalDirector since 2019, Retired Chairman, President and Chief Executive Officer, Lockheed Martin Corporation
William Donnelly
PrincipalDirector since 2023, Retired Executive Vice President Mettler-Toledo International, Inc.
1 departed (kept with end dates)
- Allan Golston · Director since 2025, President, U.S. Program, The Gates Foundation · ? to Sep 16, 2026 Inference
Investments on record
2 edges, 2 companies, 0 partner-attributed
| Company | Round | Role | Partner | Round size | This investor | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oak Hill Advisors | portfolio listing | unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown | Sep 16, 2026 | Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |
| prospectus | portfolio listing | unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown | Sep 16, 2026 | Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |
“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
9 dated events
- Sep 16, 2026Allan Golston (Director since 2025, President, U.S. Program, The Gates Foundation) no longer on the team page of T. Rowe Price Associates, Inc.Person leftPeopleInferenceAllan GolstonVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
- Sep 12, 2026T. Rowe Price Raif II S.C.A. Sicav Raif first reported on Form ADV by T. Rowe Price Associates, Inc., GAV $106,247,603Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactT. Rowe Price Raif II S.C.A. Sicav RaifIAPD Form ADV Part 1 PDF per firm (current filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) and Schedule A)
- Sep 12, 2026T. Rowe Price Oha Special Equity Opportunity Fund, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by T. Rowe Price Associates, Inc., GAV $11,496,613Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactT. Rowe Price Oha Special Equity Opportunity Fund, L.P.IAPD Form ADV Part 1 PDF per firm (current filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) and Schedule A)
- Sep 12, 2026M2606 first reported on Form ADV by T. Rowe Price Associates, Inc., GAV $1,048,571Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactM2606IAPD Form ADV Part 1 PDF per firm (current filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) and Schedule A)
- Sep 12, 2026M2072.2 first reported on Form ADV by T. Rowe Price Associates, Inc.Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactM2072.2IAPD Form ADV Part 1 PDF per firm (current filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) and Schedule A)
- Sep 12, 2026M2072 first reported on Form ADV by T. Rowe Price Associates, Inc., GAV $1,335,169Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactM2072IAPD Form ADV Part 1 PDF per firm (current filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) and Schedule A)
- Sep 12, 2026M1782 first reported on Form ADV by T. Rowe Price Associates, Inc., GAV $2,595,594,059Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactM1782IAPD Form ADV Part 1 PDF per firm (current filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) and Schedule A)
- Sep 12, 20265820 first reported on Form ADV by T. Rowe Price Associates, Inc., GAV $1,363,027Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFact5820IAPD Form ADV Part 1 PDF per firm (current filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) and Schedule A)
- Mar 29, 1947T. Rowe Price Associates, Inc. appears on the SEC adviser roster (RIA)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Classification history
- Sep 12, 2026Private equity with venture activity (probable, 75%, cls-1)registered adviser; venture funds are 14% of 7 private funds
Evidence
31 observations from 3 sources
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
| Fact | Value | Effective | Class | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Why admitted | vc_funds_reported | Jul 6, 2026 | Fact | SEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers) |
| SEC adviser type | registered_investment_adviser | Jul 6, 2026 | Fact | SEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers) |
| Latest Form ADV filing | 2026-07-06 | Jul 6, 2026 | Fact | SEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers) |
| Adv pdf loaded | adv-pdf-1 | Sep 12, 2026 | Fact | IAPD Form ADV Part 1 PDF per firm (current filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) and Schedule A) |
| SEC status | Approved | Jul 6, 2026 | Fact | SEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers) |
| SEC status effective | 1947-03-29 | Jul 6, 2026 | Fact | SEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers) |
| Business phone | 410-345-2000 | Jul 6, 2026 | Fact | SEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers) |
| Contact page url | https://www.troweprice.com/en/us/contact-us “contact page linked from the home page” | Sep 16, 2026 | Fact | Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |
| Description | T. Rowe Price, a global investment management firm dedicated to helping clients achieve long term success. “meta description” | Sep 16, 2026 | Fact | Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |
| Description | T. Rowe Price, a global investment management firm dedicated to helping clients achieve long term success. “meta description” | Sep 14, 2026 | Fact | Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |
| Employees | 3,760 | Jul 6, 2026 | Fact | SEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers) |
| Headquarters | Baltimore, MD | Jul 6, 2026 | Fact | SEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers) |
| Office address | 1307 POINT STREET, Baltimore, MD, 21231 | Jul 6, 2026 | Fact | SEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers) |
| Legal form | Corporation | Jul 6, 2026 | Fact | SEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers) |
| Other funds reported | 3 | Jul 6, 2026 | Fact | SEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers) |
| PE funds reported | 3 | Jul 6, 2026 | Fact | SEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers) |
| Portfolio page | https://www.troweprice.com/financial-intermediary/us/en/investments/etfs.html “2 entries read” | Sep 16, 2026 | Fact | Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |
| Portfolio page | https://www.troweprice.com/financial-intermediary/us/en/investments/etfs.html “2 entries read” | Sep 14, 2026 | Fact | Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |
| Private funds reported | 7 | Jul 6, 2026 | Fact | SEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers) |
| Private fund gross assets (reported) | $2.7B | Jul 6, 2026 | Fact | SEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers) |
| Regulatory AUM (adviser, not fund size) | $2196B | Jul 6, 2026 | Fact | SEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers) |
| Stated geography | africa,asia,australia,canada,europe,france,germany,global “geography words on the home page” | Sep 16, 2026 | Fact | Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |
| Stated geography | africa,asia,australia,canada,europe,france,germany,global “geography words on the home page” | Sep 14, 2026 | Fact | Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |
| Stated sectors | ai,enterprise_software,healthcare,climate,crypto,edtech “sector words on the home page” | Sep 16, 2026 | Fact | Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |
| Stated sectors | ai,enterprise_software,healthcare,climate,crypto,edtech “sector words on the home page” | Sep 14, 2026 | Fact | Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |
| Team page | https://www.troweprice.com/en/us/about-us/leadership “26 name/title pairs read” | Sep 16, 2026 | Fact | Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |
| Team page | https://www.troweprice.com/en/us/about-us/leadership “24 name/title pairs read” | Sep 14, 2026 | Fact | Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |
| Venture funds reported | 1 | Jul 6, 2026 | Fact | SEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers) |
| Website | HTTP://WWW.TROWEPRICE.COM | Jul 6, 2026 | Fact | SEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers) |
| Site title | Invest with Confidence | T. Rowe Price “title tag” | Sep 16, 2026 | Fact | Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |
| Site title | Invest with Confidence | T. Rowe Price “title tag” | Sep 14, 2026 | Fact | Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |