DFX Intelligence
Venture Capital Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Venture Capital Intelligence at $199 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / B••• I••••••••• M•••••••••
B••• I••••••••• M•••••••••
B•••: Investing at the intersection of the digital and physical worlds
venture manager, reported GAV $279M across 2 vehicles
Importance
26
moderate
Active deployment
4
low
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
75
high
Freshness
98
high
Research priority
4
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- Boston, MAadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- 292 NEWBURY STREET, SUITE 356, Boston, MA, 02115adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- 617-830-7972adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- b•••.io
- SEC adviser type
- exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
- Latest Form ADV
- Mar 27, 2026
- Private funds reported
- 2 (2 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $310Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- Owners on Schedule A
- A••• R• B•••••• R•••••••• T•••• D•••• 2•••••••• (Member Of B••• Gp Iii Llc), C; A•••••• B•••••• I••••••••• T•••• D•••• 1•••••••• (Member Of B••• Gp Ii Llc), A; J•••••••• B•••••• I••••••••• T•••• D•••• 1•••••••• (Member Of B••• Gp Ii Llc), A
- business phone
- 617-830-7972adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
2 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Stages
- pre seed, seed
- Geography
- not stated
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
- Self-described
- venture capital
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors
Other Technology 100%
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 1
Funds and vehicles
2 reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| B••• F••• I•• L• | Fund | 2017 form d first sale | Harvest | $163M Mar 29, 2024 | 32 | $80.3M | May 30, 2017 |
| B••• F••• I• L• | Fund | 2015 form d first sale | Harvest | $116M Mar 29, 2024 | 39 | $25.3M of $25.3M | Feb 13, 2015 |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
12 current, 1 departed
J••••••••• B•••••• F••••••
Board or advisoryTrustee Of The J•••••••• B•••••• I••••••••• Trust And The A•••••• B•••••• I••••••••• Trust · since Dec 1, 2000
A••• B••••••
General partnerTrustee Of The A••• R• B•••••• R•••••••• T•••• D•••• 2••••••••, Member Of B••• Gp Iii Llc · since Apr 1, 2020
A••• B••••••
General partnerGeneral Partner
B••••••• E•••••••
General partnerSpecial Member Of B••• Gp Iii Llc · since Dec 1, 2018
G••• M•••••
General partnerGeneral Partner
J•••••••• B••••••
General partnerSpecial Member Of B••• Gp Iii Llc · since Dec 1, 2018
G•••••• M•••••
Managing partnerManaging Member Of B••• Gp Iii Llc · since Mar 1, 2017
K••• M•••••••
PartnerPartner
M••• T••••
PartnerPartner
T•••• M•••••
PartnerPartner
F••• M•••••
Platform and operationsExecutive Assistant
M••• K•••••••• C•••••••••
Platform and operationsChief Financial Officer · since Mar 1, 2024
1 departed (kept with end dates)
- B••••••• E••••••• · Managing Member Of B••• Gp Iii Llc · Mar 1, 2017 to Mar 28, 2019 Inference
Investments on record
2 edges, 2 companies, 2 partner-attributed
| Company | Round | Role | Partner | Round size | This investor | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| N••••• P••••••••• I••• | board seat | unknown · board | A••• B•••••• (strongly supported) | unknown | unknown | Nov 3, 2025 | Inference SEC EDGAR Form D data sets (quarterly) |
| 1•• S••• I••• | board seat | unknown · board | A••• B•••••• (strongly supported) | unknown | unknown | May 10, 2024 | Inference SEC EDGAR Form D data sets (quarterly) |
“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
8 dated events
- Mar 1, 2024M••• K•••••••• C••••••••• joined Schedule A of B••• I••••••••• M••••••••• as Chief Financial Officer
- Mar 28, 2019B••••••• E••••••• (Managing Member Of B••• Gp Iii Llc) no longer on Schedule A of B••• I••••••••• M•••••••••
- Dec 1, 2018J•••••••• B•••••• joined Schedule A of B••• I••••••••• M••••••••• as Special Member Of B••• Gp Iii Llc
- Dec 1, 2018B••••••• E••••••• joined Schedule A of B••• I••••••••• M••••••••• as Special Member Of B••• Gp Iii Llc
- Mar 30, 2018B••• F••• I•• L• first reported on Form ADV by B••• I••••••••• M••••••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $81,225,532Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactB••• F••• I•• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 1, 2017G•••••• M••••• joined Schedule A of B••• I••••••••• M••••••••• as Managing Member Of B••• Gp Iii Llc
- Apr 1, 2015B••• I••••••••• M••••••••• first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Apr 1, 2015B••• F••• I• L• first reported on Form ADV by B••• I••••••••• M••••••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $25,306,122Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactB••• F••• I• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 12, 2026Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $279M across 2 vehicles
Evidence
47 observations from 3 sources