DFX Intelligence
Venture Capital Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Venture Capital Intelligence at $199 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / B••• C••• M••••••••• L••
B••• C••• M••••••••• L••
first check to future founders
name or self-description says seed
Importance
20
moderate
Active deployment
35
elevated
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
44
elevated
Freshness
98
high
Research priority
14
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- San Francisco, CAadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- 548 MARKET ST, PMB #26204, San Francisco, CA, 94104adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- 2062006858adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- b•••••••.vc
- SEC adviser type
- exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
- Latest Form ADV
- Mar 31, 2026
- Private funds reported
- 5 (5 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $180Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- business phone
- 2062006858adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
- Self-described
- seed
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
5 reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| B••• C••• C•••••• V•••••• F••• I• L• | Fund | 2022 form d first sale | Active deployment | $54.6M Sep 12, 2026 | 48 | $21.2M of $22.0M | Jul 27, 2022 |
| B••• C••• C•••••• I• L• | Fund | 2021 form d first sale | Mature | $74.2M Sep 12, 2026 | 93 | $17.8M of $20.0M | Oct 21, 2021 |
| B••• C••• C•••••• I•• L• | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $50.3M Sep 12, 2026 | 46 | $0 of $50.0M | Oct 20, 2023 |
| B••• C••• C••••••• L•• | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $1.2M Sep 12, 2026 | 2 | unknown | unknown |
| B••• C••• C•••••• I•• L••• | Fund | unknown | Fundraising | $0 Sep 12, 2026 | 31 | $0 of $100M | Aug 14, 2025 |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
0 current, 0 departed
No named professional yet. People arrive from Form ADV Schedule A (owners, officers, control persons) and the team page.
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
6 dated events
- Sep 14, 2026B••• C••• M••••••••• L••: INSTITUTIONAL_VC -> SEED_FUND_MANAGER (name or self-description says seed)Classification changedClassificationInferenceno URL
- Sep 12, 2026B••• C••• C••••••• L•• first reported on Form ADV by B••• C••• M••••••••• L••, GAV $1,190,090Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactB••• C••• C••••••• L••IAPD Form ADV Part 1 PDF per firm (current filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) and Schedule A)
- Sep 12, 2026B••• C••• C•••••• V•••••• F••• I• L• first reported on Form ADV by B••• C••• M••••••••• L••, GAV $54,579,981Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactB••• C••• C•••••• V•••••• F••• I• L•IAPD Form ADV Part 1 PDF per firm (current filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) and Schedule A)
- Sep 12, 2026B••• C••• C•••••• I•• L• first reported on Form ADV by B••• C••• M••••••••• L••, GAV $50,277,775Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactB••• C••• C•••••• I•• L•IAPD Form ADV Part 1 PDF per firm (current filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) and Schedule A)
- Sep 12, 2026B••• C••• C•••••• I• L• first reported on Form ADV by B••• C••• M••••••••• L••, GAV $74,154,161Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactB••• C••• C•••••• I• L•IAPD Form ADV Part 1 PDF per firm (current filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) and Schedule A)
- Mar 24, 2025B••• C••• M••••••••• L•• appears on the SEC adviser roster (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Classification history
- Sep 14, 2026Seed fund manager (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)name or self-description says seed
- Sep 13, 2026Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $180M across 5 vehicles
- Sep 12, 2026Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 70%, cls-1)venture manager with no reported fund assets yet (scale unknown)
Evidence
21 observations from 3 sources