DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Venture Capital Intelligence at $199 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / T•••••••• V••••••• L••
T•••••••• V••••••• L••
venture manager, reported GAV $245M across 4 vehicles
Importance
22
moderate
Active deployment
25
moderate
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
50
elevated
Freshness
98
high
Research priority
12
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- Los Altos, CAadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- ••• Lockedadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- ••• Lockedadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- t••••••••.ventures
- SEC adviser type
- exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
- Latest Form ADV
- Mar 28, 2023
- Private funds reported
- 2 (2 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $245Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- business phone
- 650-526-8656adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
4 reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| F••••••• V••••••• I•••• L• | Fund | 2024 form d first sale | Newly closed | unknown | unknown | $18.5M of $21.3M | Dec 23, 2024 |
| F••••• L•• | Fund | 2024 form d first sale | Newly closed | unknown | unknown | $0 | Nov 22, 2024 |
| T•••••••• V••••••• I• L• | Fund | 2020 form d first sale | Mature | $101M Mar 28, 2023 | 96 | $97.4M of $100M | Apr 28, 2022 |
| T•••••••• V••••••• I• L• | Fund | 2019 form d first sale | Mature | $144M Mar 28, 2023 | 97 | $51.7M of $51.7M | Mar 6, 2019 |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
4 current, 0 departed
E••• R••••••••
PartnerMember · since Jan 1, 2017
J••••• W•••
PartnerMember · since Jan 1, 2017
W••••••• M•
PartnerMember · since Jan 1, 2017
X•••• S•••
PartnerMember · since Jan 1, 2017
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
3 dated events
- Mar 30, 2021T•••••••• V••••••• I• L• first reported on Form ADV by T•••••••• V••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $60,000,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactT•••••••• V••••••• I• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 8, 2019T•••••••• V••••••• L•• first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 8, 2019T•••••••• V••••••• I• L• first reported on Form ADV by T•••••••• V••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $36,348,073Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactT•••••••• V••••••• I• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 12, 2026Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $245M across 4 vehicles
- Sep 12, 2026Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $245M across 2 vehicles
Evidence
21 observations from 2 sources