Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.

Firms / Blue Water Capital III, LLC

Blue Water Capital III, LLC

Micro VC · probableUSbluewatercapital.comSEC exempt reporting adviser

BlueWaterCapital.com - a great premium domain available for sale.

venture manager, reported GAV $0.0M across 1 vehicles

Importance
16
moderate
Active deployment
30
moderate
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
50
elevated
Freshness
100
high
Research priority
12
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
Headquarters
unknown
Office address
unknown
Business phone
703-862-3296adviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC adviser type
exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC exemption claimed
unknown
Latest Form ADV
Jan 6, 2015
Private funds reported
1 (1 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
Private fund gross assets
unknownreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
Owners on Schedule A
G. William Miller & Co. (Managing Director), B
business phone
703-862-3296adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
34 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
Sectors
fintech, hardware, crypto, media
Stages
not stated or not yet read
Geography
not stated
Check size
not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Self-described
venture capital
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors
unknown 100%
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 34
Funds and vehicles
1 reported
VehicleTypeVintageLifecycleReported GAVOwnersForm D soldLatest Form D
Blue Water Venture Fund III, LLCFundunknownUnknown$0
Jan 6, 2015
16unknownunknown
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
13 current, 0 departed
Allstate Health
"DomainMarket.com has proven itself as a reliable partner for acquiring top-quality domains."
Partner
James Wayne Loving
Director And Chief Financial Officer · since Jun 1, 2002
Platform and operations
Investments on record
34 edges, 34 companies, 0 partner-attributed
CompanyRoundRolePartnerRound sizeThis investorDateSource
101 Referring Domainsportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
298 Backlinksportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
720.0 Keyword Total Volumeportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Andrew Millerportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Andrew Rosenerportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
BlueDiamondEnterprises.com $1,888portfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
BlueFinancialServices.com $8,888portfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
BlueHorizons.com $594,888portfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
BlueMerle.com Request Priceportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
BlueOceanFinance.com $79,888portfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
BluesFestival.com Request Priceportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Brian Kleinerportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
ChineseArea.com $4,888portfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
ChineseKosher.com $2,888portfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Domainmarketportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
FAQ Payment, transfer, and ownershipportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
How it worksportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
How it works Purchase and transfer, step by stepportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Jeff Gabrielportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Mark Danielportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Michael Nealportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
ThanhTong.com $2,888portfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
TheBlueChips.com $24,888portfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Tracy Fogartyportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
WaterMen.com $594,888portfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
WaterSuppliers.com Request Priceportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
WaterUtilization.com $2,888portfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
WaterWarriors.com Request Priceportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
WhiteWaterTrading.com $1,888portfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
XxlSe.com Request Priceportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
BlueWaterConcepts.com $14,888portfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 14, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
BlueWaterSalon.com $1,888portfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 14, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
BlueWatersTravel.com $1,888portfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 14, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
BlueWaterSystem.com $1,888portfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 14, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
Co-investors
2 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
6 dated events
  1. Sep 16, 2026
    BlueWatersTravel.com $1,888 no longer listed on Blue Water Capital III, LLC's portfolio page
  2. Sep 16, 2026
    BlueWaterSalon.com $1,888 no longer listed on Blue Water Capital III, LLC's portfolio page
  3. Sep 16, 2026
    BlueWaterSystem.com $1,888 no longer listed on Blue Water Capital III, LLC's portfolio page
  4. Sep 16, 2026
    BlueWaterConcepts.com $14,888 no longer listed on Blue Water Capital III, LLC's portfolio page
  5. May 31, 2012
    Blue Water Capital III, LLC first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)
  6. May 31, 2012
    Blue Water Venture Fund III, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Blue Water Capital III, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $10,130,179
Classification history
  1. Sep 12, 2026
    Micro VC (probable, 80%, cls-1)
    venture manager, reported GAV $0.0M across 1 vehicles
Evidence
28 observations from 2 sources
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
FactValueEffectiveClassSource
SEC adviser typeexempt_reporting_adviserJan 6, 2015FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
First Form ADV filing2012-05-31Jan 6, 2015FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1Sep 12, 2026FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Latest Form ADV filing2015-01-06Jan 6, 2015FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Venture share of reported funds1Jan 6, 2015FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Business phone703-862-3296Jan 6, 2015FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Contact page urlhttps://bluewatercapital.com/contact
contact page linked from the home page
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
DescriptionBlueWaterCapital.com - a great premium domain available for sale.
meta description
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
DescriptionBlueWaterCapital.com - a great premium domain available for sale.
meta description
Sep 14, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Self-described typeventure_capital
venture capital firm
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Self-described typeventure_capital
venture capital firm
Sep 14, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Legal formLimited Liability CompanyJan 6, 2015FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Portfolio pagehttps://bluewatercapital.com/portfolio
56 entries read
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Portfolio pagehttps://bluewatercapital.com/portfolio
71 entries read
Sep 14, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Private funds reported1Jan 6, 2015FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Stated sectorsfintech,hardware,crypto,media
sector words on the home page
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Stated sectorsfintech,hardware,crypto,media
sector words on the home page
Sep 14, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Team pagehttps://bluewatercapital.com/team
7 name/title pairs read
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Team pagehttps://bluewatercapital.com/team
7 name/title pairs read
Sep 14, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Venture funds reported1Jan 6, 2015FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
WebsiteHTTP://WWW.BLUEWATERCAPITAL.COMJan 6, 2015FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Site titleBlueWaterCapital.com is for sale - Premium Domain
title tag
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Site titleBlueWaterCapital.com is for sale - Premium Domain
title tag
Sep 14, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)