DFX Intelligence
Venture Capital Intelligence
Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / Q•••• H••••••••• V•••••••
Q•••• H••••••••• V•••••••
Get full access to this domain. Easy, seamless transactions. Zero percent financing available.
venture manager with no reported fund assets yet (scale unknown)
Importance
3
low
Active deployment
0
low
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
63
high
Freshness
99
high
Research priority
1
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- San Francisco, CAadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- 220 MONTGOMERY, SUITE 417, San Francisco, CA, 94104adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- 415- 782- 1414 X3adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- W•••••••••
- SEC adviser type
- exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
- Latest Form ADV
- Oct 26, 2012
- Private funds reported
- 2 (2 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $11.7Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- business phone
- 415- 782- 1414 X3adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
1 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- fintech
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors
Tourism and Travel Services 100%
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
0 reported
No vehicle on record yet. A fund arrives from Form ADV Schedule D 7.B.(1) or a Form D filing.
Investment team
3 current, 0 departed
C•••• H•••••••
PartnerManaging Director · since Oct 1, 2009
L••••• R•••
PartnerManaging Director · since Oct 1, 2009
M••• E••••• F••••••
PartnerManaging Director · since Oct 1, 2009
Investments on record
1 edges, 1 companies, 1 partner-attributed
| Company | Round | Role | Partner | Round size | This investor | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T••••• C•••••• G•••• I••• | board seat | unknown · board | C•••• H••••••• (strongly supported) | unknown | unknown | Jul 21, 2025 | Inference SEC EDGAR Form D data sets (quarterly) |
“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
3 dated events
- Mar 21, 2012Q•••• H••••••••• V••••••• first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 21, 2012Q•••• H••••••••• V••••••• I• L••• first reported on Form ADV by Q•••• H••••••••• V••••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $5,820,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactQ•••• H••••••••• V••••••• I• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 21, 2012Q•••• H••••••••• V••••••• A••••••••• F••• I• L••• first reported on Form ADV by Q•••• H••••••••• V••••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $5,832,500Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactQ•••• H••••••••• V••••••• A••••••••• F••• I• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 12, 2026Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 70%, cls-1)venture manager with no reported fund assets yet (scale unknown)
Evidence
27 observations from 2 sources