DFX Intelligence
Venture Capital Intelligence
Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.
Firms / Edgewater Capital Partners
Edgewater Capital Partners
Private equity with venture activity · probableIndependence, OHedgewatercapital.comSEC registered investment adviser
Experience the Edgewater difference. We're a sector-focused private equity firm with Midwestern values, integrity, accountability with a certainty to close.
registered adviser; venture funds are 0% of 4 private funds
Importance
28
moderate
Active deployment
30
moderate
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
63
high
Freshness
100
high
Research priority
13
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- Independence, OHadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- 5005 ROCKSIDE ROAD, PH 1300, Independence, OH, 44131adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- 216-292-3838adviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC adviser type
- registered investment adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- unknown
- Latest Form ADV
- May 21, 2024
- Private funds reported
- 4 (0 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $572Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- Regulatory AUM
- $572Mthe adviser's RAUM, a regulatory measure, never a fund size
- Employees
- 19
- business email
- info@edgewatercapital.comedgewatercapital.compublished by the subject
- business phone
- 216-292-3838adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
29 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors
unknown 100%
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 29
Funds and vehicles
2 reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Edgewater Capital Partners III, LP | Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | 2014 form d first sale | Harvest | $59.9M May 21, 2024 | 17 | $83.0M of $83.0M | Mar 30, 2015 |
| Edgewater Capital Partners II, LP | Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | unknown | Unknown | $6.5M May 21, 2024 | 35 | unknown | unknown |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
10 current, 3 departed
Nate Conry
AnalystSenior Analyst
Henry Saada
AssociateAssociate
Kara Kuhnash
AssociateAssociate
Matt Young
AssociateAssociate
Brian Nolan Leonard
Managing partnerManaging Partner, Chief Compliance Officer, Chief Financial Officer; Member · since Aug 1, 2015
Christopher Foshee Childres
Managing partnerManaging Partner; Manager And Member · since Sep 1, 2007
Peter Ellsworth Ostergard
Managing partnerManaging Partner; Member · since Jan 1, 2023
Robert Lloyd Girton Jr
Managing partnerManaging Partner; Member · since Jan 1, 2023
Ryan James Meany
Managing partnerManaging Partner; Member · since Sep 1, 2007
Kirt Poss
PartnerExecutive Partner – Life Science
3 departed (kept with end dates)
- Peter Ellsworth Ostergard · Member Of Edgewater Group Iv, Llc · Feb 1, 2019 to Jan 2, 2020 Inference
- Richard Thurlow Schwarz · Member Of Edgewater Group Iv, Llc · Feb 1, 2019 to Jan 2, 2020 Inference
- Robert Lloyd Girton Jr · Member Of Edgewater Group Iv, Llc · Feb 1, 2019 to Jan 2, 2020 Inference
Investments on record
29 edges, 29 companies, 0 partner-attributed
“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
Co-investors
1 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
10 dated events
- Jan 1, 2023Robert Lloyd Girton Jr joined Schedule A of Edgewater Capital Partners as Partner; Member
- Jan 1, 2023Peter Ellsworth Ostergard joined Schedule A of Edgewater Capital Partners as Partner; Member
- Jan 2, 2020Peter Ellsworth Ostergard (Member Of Edgewater Group Iv, Llc) no longer on Schedule A of Edgewater Capital Partners
- Jan 2, 2020Richard Thurlow Schwarz (Member Of Edgewater Group Iv, Llc) no longer on Schedule A of Edgewater Capital Partners
- Jan 2, 2020Robert Lloyd Girton Jr (Member Of Edgewater Group Iv, Llc) no longer on Schedule A of Edgewater Capital Partners
- Feb 1, 2019Richard Thurlow Schwarz joined Schedule A of Edgewater Capital Management, LLC as Member Of Edgewater Group Iv, Llc
- Aug 1, 2015Brian Nolan Leonard joined Schedule A of Edgewater Capital Management, LLC as Chief Compliance Officer, Chief Financial Officer
- Sep 29, 2014Edgewater Capital Partners III, LP first reported on Form ADV by Edgewater Capital Management, LLC (Private Equity Fund), GAV $85,000,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactEdgewater Capital Partners III, LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2012Edgewater Capital Partners II, LP first reported on Form ADV by Edgewater Capital Management, LLC (Private Equity Fund), GAV $43,500,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactEdgewater Capital Partners II, LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2012Edgewater Capital Management, LLC first filed Form ADV (ERA)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 12, 2026Private equity with venture activity (probable, 75%, cls-1)registered adviser; venture funds are 0% of 4 private funds
Evidence
43 observations from 2 sources