DFX Intelligence
Venture Capital Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Venture Capital Intelligence at $199 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / H•••••• P••••••• M••••••••• C••••••• L••
H•••••• P••••••• M••••••••• C••••••• L••
H•••••• is a boutique venture capital firm investing in high growth emerging companies. Entrepreneurs and investors choose to work with H•••••• for its flexible and creative approach to growth capital. Founded in 2011, H•••••• has $250 million of assets under management with offices in New York, NY and San Francisco, CA.
venture manager, reported GAV $521M across 12 vehicles
Importance
35
elevated
Active deployment
25
moderate
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
63
high
Freshness
98
high
Research priority
13
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- New York, NYadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- 7 WEST 18TH ST 6TH FLOOR, New York, NY, 10011adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- (332) 373-2300adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- h••••••••.com
- SEC adviser type
- exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
- Latest Form ADV
- Apr 6, 2026
- Private funds reported
- 13 (13 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $699Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- business phone
- (332) 373-2300adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- healthcare
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- colorado, europe, germany, new york
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
- Self-described
- venture capital
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
12 reported, 16 no longer reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| H•••••• C••••••••• L•• | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2023 adv first reported | Active deployment | $14.6M Jan 29, 2024 | 22 | unknown | unknown |
| H•••••• K•••••• L•• | Fund | 2023 adv first reported | Active deployment | $13.2M Jan 29, 2024 | 1 | unknown | unknown |
| H•••••• P••••••• V• L••• | Fund | 2022 adv first reported | Active deployment | $105M Jan 29, 2024 | 349 | $0 of $200M | Nov 29, 2021 |
| H•••••• P••••••• V••• L••• | Feeder or parallel | 2022 adv first reported | Active deployment | $11.7M Jan 29, 2024 | 95 | unknown | unknown |
| H•••••• F••••••••• L•• | Fund | 2022 adv first reported | Active deployment | $4.1M Jan 29, 2024 | 10 | unknown | unknown |
| H•••••• P••••••• I•• L••• | Fund | 2020 adv first reported | Mature | $166M Jan 29, 2024 | 217 | $0 of $125M | Jan 11, 2019 |
| H•••••• P••••••• I•••• L••• | Feeder or parallel | 2020 adv first reported | Mature | $18.4M Jan 29, 2024 | 89 | unknown | unknown |
| H•••••• M•••••••• L•• | Fund | 2019 adv first reported | Mature | $5.5M Jan 29, 2024 | 17 | unknown | unknown |
| H•••••• P••••••• I••• L••• | Fund | 2018 adv first reported | Harvest | $132M Jan 29, 2024 | 152 | $0 of $100M | Feb 9, 2016 |
| H•••••• P••••••• I•• L••• | Fund | 2018 adv first reported | Harvest | $36.4M Jan 29, 2024 | 94 | $0 of $75.0M | Mar 3, 2014 |
| H•••••• P••••••• I••••• L••• | Feeder or parallel | 2018 adv first reported | Harvest | $9.9M Jan 29, 2024 | 46 | unknown | unknown |
| H•••••• P••••••• I••• L••• | Feeder or parallel | 2018 adv first reported | Harvest | $4.5M Jan 29, 2024 | 56 | $0 of $15.0M | Jun 26, 2014 |
| H•••••• D••••• L•• | Fund | 2021 adv first reported | Wound down | $0 Feb 10, 2022 | 10 | unknown | unknown |
| H•••••• R•• L•• | Fund | 2020 adv first reported | Wound down | $0 Feb 10, 2022 | 3 | unknown | unknown |
| H•••••• I•• L•• | Fund | 2020 adv first reported | Wound down | $0 Feb 10, 2022 | 2 | unknown | unknown |
| H•••••• U•••••• L•• | Fund | 2020 adv first reported | Wound down | $0 Feb 10, 2022 | 27 | unknown | unknown |
| H•••••• S••••••••• L•• | Fund | 2019 adv first reported | Wound down | $8.1M Feb 10, 2022 | 13 | unknown | unknown |
| H•••••• A••••••• L•• | Fund | 2019 adv first reported | Wound down | $8.1M Apr 2, 2019 | 9 | unknown | unknown |
| H•••••• Z•••• L•• | Fund | 2019 adv first reported | Wound down | $834,776 Mar 30, 2023 | 14 | unknown | unknown |
| H•••••• Q•••••• L•• | Fund | 2019 adv first reported | Wound down | $62,533 Mar 30, 2023 | 13 | unknown | unknown |
| H•••••• E•••••••• E••••••• L•• | Fund | 2019 adv first reported | Wound down | $0 Feb 10, 2022 | 5 | unknown | unknown |
| H•••••• N••••• L•• | Fund | 2014 adv first reported | Wound down | $5.9M Apr 27, 2018 | 4 | unknown | unknown |
| H•••••• A••••• L•• | Fund | 2014 adv first reported | Wound down | $1.0M Mar 27, 2014 | 3 | unknown | unknown |
| H•••••• E••••••••• L•• | Fund | 2014 adv first reported | Wound down | $663,217 Mar 27, 2014 | 3 | unknown | unknown |
| H•••••• P•••••• L•• | Fund | 2014 adv first reported | Wound down | $250,000 Mar 30, 2023 | 5 | unknown | unknown |
| H•••••• A•••••• L•• | Fund | 2014 adv first reported | Wound down | $0 Feb 10, 2022 | 5 | unknown | unknown |
| H•••••• S•••••••• L•• | Fund | 2014 adv first reported | Wound down | $0 Feb 10, 2022 | 5 | unknown | unknown |
| H•••••• P••••••• F••• I• L••• | Fund | unknown | Wound down | $1.5M Mar 30, 2023 | 25 | unknown | unknown |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
1 current, 1 departed
M••• J••••••• L••••
PartnerManaging Director · since Jan 1, 2011
1 departed (kept with end dates)
- G•••••• F• E•••• · Managing Director · Jan 1, 2011 to Apr 2, 2019 Inference
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
44 dated events
- Jan 29, 2024H•••••• P••••••• F••• I• L••• no longer reported on Form ADV by H•••••• P••••••• M••••••••• C••••••• L••Fund no longer reportedFundsInferenceH•••••• P••••••• F••• I• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jan 29, 2024H•••••• Q•••••• L•• no longer reported on Form ADV by H•••••• P••••••• M••••••••• C••••••• L••Fund no longer reportedFundsInferenceH•••••• Q•••••• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jan 29, 2024H•••••• P•••••• L•• no longer reported on Form ADV by H•••••• P••••••• M••••••••• C••••••• L••Fund no longer reportedFundsInferenceH•••••• P•••••• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jan 29, 2024H•••••• Z•••• L•• no longer reported on Form ADV by H•••••• P••••••• M••••••••• C••••••• L••Fund no longer reportedFundsInferenceH•••••• Z•••• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2023H•••••• E•••••••• E••••••• L•• no longer reported on Form ADV by H•••••• P••••••• M••••••••• C••••••• L••Fund no longer reportedFundsInferenceH•••••• E•••••••• E••••••• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2023H•••••• D••••• L•• no longer reported on Form ADV by H•••••• P••••••• M••••••••• C••••••• L••Fund no longer reportedFundsInferenceH•••••• D••••• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2023H•••••• S•••••••• L•• no longer reported on Form ADV by H•••••• P••••••• M••••••••• C••••••• L••Fund no longer reportedFundsInferenceH•••••• S•••••••• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2023H•••••• K•••••• L•• first reported on Form ADV by H•••••• P••••••• M••••••••• C••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $13,185,100Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactH•••••• K•••••• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2023H•••••• R•• L•• no longer reported on Form ADV by H•••••• P••••••• M••••••••• C••••••• L••Fund no longer reportedFundsInferenceH•••••• R•• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2023H•••••• U•••••• L•• no longer reported on Form ADV by H•••••• P••••••• M••••••••• C••••••• L••Fund no longer reportedFundsInferenceH•••••• U•••••• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2023H•••••• S••••••••• L•• no longer reported on Form ADV by H•••••• P••••••• M••••••••• C••••••• L••Fund no longer reportedFundsInferenceH•••••• S••••••••• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2023H•••••• A•••••• L•• no longer reported on Form ADV by H•••••• P••••••• M••••••••• C••••••• L••Fund no longer reportedFundsInferenceH•••••• A•••••• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2023H•••••• C••••••••• L•• first reported on Form ADV by H•••••• P••••••• M••••••••• C••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $3,922,705Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactH•••••• C••••••••• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2023H•••••• I•• L•• no longer reported on Form ADV by H•••••• P••••••• M••••••••• C••••••• L••Fund no longer reportedFundsInferenceH•••••• I•• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Feb 10, 2022H•••••• F••••••••• L•• first reported on Form ADV by H•••••• P••••••• M••••••••• C••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $3,614,993Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactH•••••• F••••••••• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Feb 10, 2022H•••••• P••••••• V••• L••• first reported on Form ADV by H•••••• P••••••• M••••••••• C••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $13,565,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactH•••••• P••••••• V••• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Feb 10, 2022H•••••• P••••••• V• L••• first reported on Form ADV by H•••••• P••••••• M••••••••• C••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $167,887,500Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactH•••••• P••••••• V• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 11, 2021H•••••• D••••• L•• first reported on Form ADV by H•••••• P••••••• M••••••••• C••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $5,000,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactH•••••• D••••• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2020H•••••• P••••••• I•••• L••• first reported on Form ADV by H•••••• P••••••• M••••••••• C••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $4,625,500Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactH•••••• P••••••• I•••• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2020H•••••• R•• L•• first reported on Form ADV by H•••••• P••••••• M••••••••• C••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $7,580,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactH•••••• R•• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2020H•••••• I•• L•• first reported on Form ADV by H•••••• P••••••• M••••••••• C••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $3,540,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactH•••••• I•• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2020H•••••• U•••••• L•• first reported on Form ADV by H•••••• P••••••• M••••••••• C••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $10,580,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactH•••••• U•••••• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2020H•••••• P••••••• I•• L••• first reported on Form ADV by H•••••• P••••••• M••••••••• C••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $37,424,500Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactH•••••• P••••••• I•• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2020H•••••• A••••••• L•• no longer reported on Form ADV by H•••••• P••••••• M••••••••• C••••••• L••Fund no longer reportedFundsInferenceH•••••• A••••••• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Apr 2, 2019H•••••• N••••• L•• no longer reported on Form ADV by H•••••• P••••••• M••••••••• C••••••• L••Fund no longer reportedFundsInferenceH•••••• N••••• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Apr 2, 2019H•••••• Q•••••• L•• first reported on Form ADV by H•••••• P••••••• M••••••••• C••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $3,480,791Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactH•••••• Q•••••• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Apr 2, 2019H•••••• Z•••• L•• first reported on Form ADV by H•••••• P••••••• M••••••••• C••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $8,569,110Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactH•••••• Z•••• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Apr 2, 2019H•••••• A••••••• L•• first reported on Form ADV by H•••••• P••••••• M••••••••• C••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $8,084,707Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactH•••••• A••••••• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Apr 2, 2019H•••••• M•••••••• L•• first reported on Form ADV by H•••••• P••••••• M••••••••• C••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $6,661,440Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactH•••••• M•••••••• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Apr 2, 2019H•••••• E•••••••• E••••••• L•• first reported on Form ADV by H•••••• P••••••• M••••••••• C••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $1,000,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactH•••••• E•••••••• E••••••• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Apr 2, 2019H•••••• S••••••••• L•• first reported on Form ADV by H•••••• P••••••• M••••••••• C••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $3,000,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactH•••••• S••••••••• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Apr 2, 2019G•••••• F• E•••• (Managing Director) no longer on Schedule A of H•••••• P••••••• M••••••••• C••••••• L••
- Apr 27, 2018H•••••• P••••••• I••• L••• first reported on Form ADV by H•••••• P••••••• M••••••••• C••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $9,823,137Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactH•••••• P••••••• I••• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Apr 27, 2018H•••••• P••••••• I••••• L••• first reported on Form ADV by H•••••• P••••••• M••••••••• C••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $7,947,327Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactH•••••• P••••••• I••••• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Apr 27, 2018H•••••• P••••••• I••• L••• first reported on Form ADV by H•••••• P••••••• M••••••••• C••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $97,302,024Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactH•••••• P••••••• I••• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Apr 27, 2018H•••••• P••••••• I•• L••• first reported on Form ADV by H•••••• P••••••• M••••••••• C••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $100,080,542Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactH•••••• P••••••• I•• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 27, 2014H•••••• E••••••••• L•• first reported on Form ADV by H•••••• P••••••• M••••••••• C••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $663,217Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactH•••••• E••••••••• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 27, 2014H•••••• S•••••••• L•• first reported on Form ADV by H•••••• P••••••• M••••••••• C••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $750,002Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactH•••••• S•••••••• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 27, 2014H•••••• A•••••• L•• first reported on Form ADV by H•••••• P••••••• M••••••••• C••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $1,020,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactH•••••• A•••••• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 27, 2014H•••••• N••••• L•• first reported on Form ADV by H•••••• P••••••• M••••••••• C••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $5,368,223Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactH•••••• N••••• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 27, 2014H•••••• P•••••• L•• first reported on Form ADV by H•••••• P••••••• M••••••••• C••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $770,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactH•••••• P•••••• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 27, 2014H•••••• A••••• L•• first reported on Form ADV by H•••••• P••••••• M••••••••• C••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $1,020,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactH•••••• A••••• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- May 2, 2012H•••••• P••••••• F••• I• L••• first reported on Form ADV by H•••••• P••••••• M••••••••• C••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $27,722,222Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactH•••••• P••••••• F••• I• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- May 2, 2012H•••••• P••••••• M••••••••• C••••••• L•• first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 15, 2026Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $521M across 12 vehicles
- Sep 12, 2026Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $343M across 10 vehicles
Evidence
49 observations from 3 sources