The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Venture Capital Intelligence at $199 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.

Firms / H•••••• P••••••• M••••••••• C••••••• L••

H•••••• P••••••• M••••••••• C••••••• L••

Institutional venture firmNew York, NYh••••••••.comSEC venture capital fund adviser

H•••••• is a boutique venture capital firm investing in high growth emerging companies. Entrepreneurs and investors choose to work with H•••••• for its flexible and creative approach to growth capital. Founded in 2011, H•••••• has $250 million of assets under management with offices in New York, NY and San Francisco, CA.

venture manager, reported GAV $521M across 12 vehicles

Importance
35
elevated
Active deployment
25
moderate
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
63
high
Freshness
98
high
Research priority
13
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
Headquarters
New York, NYadviserinfo.sec.gov
Office address
7 WEST 18TH ST 6TH FLOOR, New York, NY, 10011adviserinfo.sec.gov
Business phone
(332) 373-2300adviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC adviser type
exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC exemption claimed
venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
Latest Form ADV
Apr 6, 2026
Private funds reported
13 (13 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
Private fund gross assets
$699Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
business phone
(332) 373-2300adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
Sectors
healthcare
Stages
not stated or not yet read
Geography
colorado, europe, germany, new york
Check size
not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Self-described
venture capital
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
12 reported, 16 no longer reported
VehicleTypeVintageLifecycleReported GAVOwnersForm D soldLatest Form D
H•••••• C••••••••• L••SPV or co-invest vehicle2023 adv first reportedActive deployment$14.6M
Jan 29, 2024
22unknownunknown
H•••••• K•••••• L••Fund2023 adv first reportedActive deployment$13.2M
Jan 29, 2024
1unknownunknown
H•••••• P••••••• V• L•••Fund2022 adv first reportedActive deployment$105M
Jan 29, 2024
349$0
of $200M
Nov 29, 2021
H•••••• P••••••• V••• L•••Feeder or parallel2022 adv first reportedActive deployment$11.7M
Jan 29, 2024
95unknownunknown
H•••••• F••••••••• L••Fund2022 adv first reportedActive deployment$4.1M
Jan 29, 2024
10unknownunknown
H•••••• P••••••• I•• L•••Fund2020 adv first reportedMature$166M
Jan 29, 2024
217$0
of $125M
Jan 11, 2019
H•••••• P••••••• I•••• L•••Feeder or parallel2020 adv first reportedMature$18.4M
Jan 29, 2024
89unknownunknown
H•••••• M•••••••• L••Fund2019 adv first reportedMature$5.5M
Jan 29, 2024
17unknownunknown
H•••••• P••••••• I••• L•••Fund2018 adv first reportedHarvest$132M
Jan 29, 2024
152$0
of $100M
Feb 9, 2016
H•••••• P••••••• I•• L•••Fund2018 adv first reportedHarvest$36.4M
Jan 29, 2024
94$0
of $75.0M
Mar 3, 2014
H•••••• P••••••• I••••• L•••Feeder or parallel2018 adv first reportedHarvest$9.9M
Jan 29, 2024
46unknownunknown
H•••••• P••••••• I••• L•••Feeder or parallel2018 adv first reportedHarvest$4.5M
Jan 29, 2024
56$0
of $15.0M
Jun 26, 2014
H•••••• D••••• L••Fund2021 adv first reportedWound down$0
Feb 10, 2022
10unknownunknown
H•••••• R•• L••Fund2020 adv first reportedWound down$0
Feb 10, 2022
3unknownunknown
H•••••• I•• L••Fund2020 adv first reportedWound down$0
Feb 10, 2022
2unknownunknown
H•••••• U•••••• L••Fund2020 adv first reportedWound down$0
Feb 10, 2022
27unknownunknown
H•••••• S••••••••• L••Fund2019 adv first reportedWound down$8.1M
Feb 10, 2022
13unknownunknown
H•••••• A••••••• L••Fund2019 adv first reportedWound down$8.1M
Apr 2, 2019
9unknownunknown
H•••••• Z•••• L••Fund2019 adv first reportedWound down$834,776
Mar 30, 2023
14unknownunknown
H•••••• Q•••••• L••Fund2019 adv first reportedWound down$62,533
Mar 30, 2023
13unknownunknown
H•••••• E•••••••• E••••••• L••Fund2019 adv first reportedWound down$0
Feb 10, 2022
5unknownunknown
H•••••• N••••• L••Fund2014 adv first reportedWound down$5.9M
Apr 27, 2018
4unknownunknown
H•••••• A••••• L••Fund2014 adv first reportedWound down$1.0M
Mar 27, 2014
3unknownunknown
H•••••• E••••••••• L••Fund2014 adv first reportedWound down$663,217
Mar 27, 2014
3unknownunknown
H•••••• P•••••• L••Fund2014 adv first reportedWound down$250,000
Mar 30, 2023
5unknownunknown
H•••••• A•••••• L••Fund2014 adv first reportedWound down$0
Feb 10, 2022
5unknownunknown
H•••••• S•••••••• L••Fund2014 adv first reportedWound down$0
Feb 10, 2022
5unknownunknown
H•••••• P••••••• F••• I• L•••FundunknownWound down$1.5M
Mar 30, 2023
25unknownunknown
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
1 current, 1 departed
1 departed (kept with end dates)
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
44 dated events
  1. Jan 29, 2024
    H•••••• P••••••• F••• I• L••• no longer reported on Form ADV by H•••••• P••••••• M••••••••• C••••••• L••
  2. Jan 29, 2024
    H•••••• Q•••••• L•• no longer reported on Form ADV by H•••••• P••••••• M••••••••• C••••••• L••
  3. Jan 29, 2024
    H•••••• P•••••• L•• no longer reported on Form ADV by H•••••• P••••••• M••••••••• C••••••• L••
  4. Jan 29, 2024
    H•••••• Z•••• L•• no longer reported on Form ADV by H•••••• P••••••• M••••••••• C••••••• L••
  5. Mar 30, 2023
    H•••••• E•••••••• E••••••• L•• no longer reported on Form ADV by H•••••• P••••••• M••••••••• C••••••• L••
  6. Mar 30, 2023
    H•••••• D••••• L•• no longer reported on Form ADV by H•••••• P••••••• M••••••••• C••••••• L••
  7. Mar 30, 2023
    H•••••• S•••••••• L•• no longer reported on Form ADV by H•••••• P••••••• M••••••••• C••••••• L••
  8. Mar 30, 2023
    H•••••• K•••••• L•• first reported on Form ADV by H•••••• P••••••• M••••••••• C••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $13,185,100
  9. Mar 30, 2023
    H•••••• R•• L•• no longer reported on Form ADV by H•••••• P••••••• M••••••••• C••••••• L••
  10. Mar 30, 2023
    H•••••• U•••••• L•• no longer reported on Form ADV by H•••••• P••••••• M••••••••• C••••••• L••
  11. Mar 30, 2023
    H•••••• S••••••••• L•• no longer reported on Form ADV by H•••••• P••••••• M••••••••• C••••••• L••
  12. Mar 30, 2023
    H•••••• A•••••• L•• no longer reported on Form ADV by H•••••• P••••••• M••••••••• C••••••• L••
  13. Mar 30, 2023
    H•••••• C••••••••• L•• first reported on Form ADV by H•••••• P••••••• M••••••••• C••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $3,922,705
  14. Mar 30, 2023
    H•••••• I•• L•• no longer reported on Form ADV by H•••••• P••••••• M••••••••• C••••••• L••
  15. Feb 10, 2022
    H•••••• F••••••••• L•• first reported on Form ADV by H•••••• P••••••• M••••••••• C••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $3,614,993
  16. Feb 10, 2022
    H•••••• P••••••• V••• L••• first reported on Form ADV by H•••••• P••••••• M••••••••• C••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $13,565,000
  17. Feb 10, 2022
    H•••••• P••••••• V• L••• first reported on Form ADV by H•••••• P••••••• M••••••••• C••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $167,887,500
  18. Mar 11, 2021
    H•••••• D••••• L•• first reported on Form ADV by H•••••• P••••••• M••••••••• C••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $5,000,000
  19. Mar 30, 2020
    H•••••• P••••••• I•••• L••• first reported on Form ADV by H•••••• P••••••• M••••••••• C••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $4,625,500
  20. Mar 30, 2020
    H•••••• R•• L•• first reported on Form ADV by H•••••• P••••••• M••••••••• C••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $7,580,000
  21. Mar 30, 2020
    H•••••• I•• L•• first reported on Form ADV by H•••••• P••••••• M••••••••• C••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $3,540,000
  22. Mar 30, 2020
    H•••••• U•••••• L•• first reported on Form ADV by H•••••• P••••••• M••••••••• C••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $10,580,000
  23. Mar 30, 2020
    H•••••• P••••••• I•• L••• first reported on Form ADV by H•••••• P••••••• M••••••••• C••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $37,424,500
  24. Mar 30, 2020
    H•••••• A••••••• L•• no longer reported on Form ADV by H•••••• P••••••• M••••••••• C••••••• L••
  25. Apr 2, 2019
    H•••••• N••••• L•• no longer reported on Form ADV by H•••••• P••••••• M••••••••• C••••••• L••
  26. Apr 2, 2019
    H•••••• Q•••••• L•• first reported on Form ADV by H•••••• P••••••• M••••••••• C••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $3,480,791
  27. Apr 2, 2019
    H•••••• Z•••• L•• first reported on Form ADV by H•••••• P••••••• M••••••••• C••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $8,569,110
  28. Apr 2, 2019
    H•••••• A••••••• L•• first reported on Form ADV by H•••••• P••••••• M••••••••• C••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $8,084,707
  29. Apr 2, 2019
    H•••••• M•••••••• L•• first reported on Form ADV by H•••••• P••••••• M••••••••• C••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $6,661,440
  30. Apr 2, 2019
    H•••••• E•••••••• E••••••• L•• first reported on Form ADV by H•••••• P••••••• M••••••••• C••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $1,000,000
  31. Apr 2, 2019
    H•••••• S••••••••• L•• first reported on Form ADV by H•••••• P••••••• M••••••••• C••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $3,000,000
  32. Apr 2, 2019
    G•••••• F• E•••• (Managing Director) no longer on Schedule A of H•••••• P••••••• M••••••••• C••••••• L••
  33. Apr 27, 2018
    H•••••• P••••••• I••• L••• first reported on Form ADV by H•••••• P••••••• M••••••••• C••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $9,823,137
  34. Apr 27, 2018
    H•••••• P••••••• I••••• L••• first reported on Form ADV by H•••••• P••••••• M••••••••• C••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $7,947,327
  35. Apr 27, 2018
    H•••••• P••••••• I••• L••• first reported on Form ADV by H•••••• P••••••• M••••••••• C••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $97,302,024
  36. Apr 27, 2018
    H•••••• P••••••• I•• L••• first reported on Form ADV by H•••••• P••••••• M••••••••• C••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $100,080,542
  37. Mar 27, 2014
    H•••••• E••••••••• L•• first reported on Form ADV by H•••••• P••••••• M••••••••• C••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $663,217
  38. Mar 27, 2014
    H•••••• S•••••••• L•• first reported on Form ADV by H•••••• P••••••• M••••••••• C••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $750,002
  39. Mar 27, 2014
    H•••••• A•••••• L•• first reported on Form ADV by H•••••• P••••••• M••••••••• C••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $1,020,000
  40. Mar 27, 2014
    H•••••• N••••• L•• first reported on Form ADV by H•••••• P••••••• M••••••••• C••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $5,368,223
  41. Mar 27, 2014
    H•••••• P•••••• L•• first reported on Form ADV by H•••••• P••••••• M••••••••• C••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $770,000
  42. Mar 27, 2014
    H•••••• A••••• L•• first reported on Form ADV by H•••••• P••••••• M••••••••• C••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $1,020,000
  43. May 2, 2012
    H•••••• P••••••• F••• I• L••• first reported on Form ADV by H•••••• P••••••• M••••••••• C••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $27,722,222
  44. May 2, 2012
    H•••••• P••••••• M••••••••• C••••••• L•• first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)
Classification history
  1. Sep 15, 2026
    Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)
    venture manager, reported GAV $521M across 12 vehicles
  2. Sep 12, 2026
    Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)
    venture manager, reported GAV $343M across 10 vehicles
Evidence
49 observations from 3 sources
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
FactValueEffectiveClassSource
Why admittedvc_exemption,vc_funds_reportedApr 6, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC exemption claimedventure_capital_fund_adviserApr 6, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC exemption claimedventure_capital_fund_adviserJan 29, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
SEC adviser typeexempt_reporting_adviserApr 6, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC adviser typeexempt_reporting_adviserJan 29, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
First Form ADV filing2012-05-02Jan 29, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1Sep 12, 2026FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Latest Form ADV filing2026-04-06Apr 6, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Latest Form ADV filing2024-01-29Jan 29, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
SEC statusERA - ActiveApr 6, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC status effective2018-04-27Apr 6, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Venture share of reported funds1Jan 29, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Business phone(332) 373-2300Apr 6, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Business phone(332) 373-2300Jan 29, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
DescriptionH•••••• is a boutique venture capital firm investing in high growth emerging companies. Entrepreneurs and investors choose to work with H•••••• for its flexible and creative approach to growth capital. Founded in 2011, H•••••• has $250 million of assets under management with offices in New York, NY and San Francisco, CA.
meta description
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
DescriptionH•••••• is a boutique venture capital firm investing in high growth emerging companies. Entrepreneurs and investors choose to work with H•••••• for its flexible and creative approach to growth capital. Founded in 2011, H•••••• has $250 million of assets under management with offices in New York, NY and San Francisco, CA.
meta description
Sep 14, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
HeadquartersNew York, NYApr 6, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
HeadquartersNew York, NYJan 29, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Office address7 WEST 18TH ST 6TH FLOOR, New York, NY, 10011Apr 6, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Office address7 WEST 18TH ST 6TH FLOOR, New York, NY, 10011Jan 29, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Self-described typeventure_capital
in the startup and venture capital environment across Europe ( Rocket
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Self-described typeventure_capital
in the startup and venture capital environment across Europe ( Rocket
Sep 14, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Legal formLimited Liability CompanyApr 6, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Legal formLimited Liability CompanyJan 29, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private funds reported13Apr 6, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private funds reported12Jan 29, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$699MApr 6, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$521MJan 29, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Stated geographycolorado,europe,germany,new york
geography words on the home page
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Stated geographycolorado,europe,germany,new york
geography words on the home page
Sep 14, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Stated sectorshealthcare
sector words on the home page
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Stated sectorshealthcare
sector words on the home page
Sep 14, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Venture funds reported13Apr 6, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Venture funds reported12Jan 29, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
WebsiteHTTPS://h••••••••.comApr 6, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
WebsiteHTTPS://h••••••••.comJan 29, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Site titleH•••••• Partners
title tag
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Site titleH•••••• Partners
title tag
Sep 14, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)