DFX Intelligence
Venture Capital Intelligence
Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.
Firms / Brookside Equity Partners LLC
Brookside Equity Partners LLC
Private equity with venture activity · probableStamford, CTbrooksideequity.comSEC registered investment adviser
registered adviser; venture funds are 0% of 20 private funds
Importance
29
moderate
Active deployment
0
low
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
50
elevated
Freshness
100
high
Research priority
7
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- Stamford, CTadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- 201 TRESSER BOULEVARD, SUITE 320, Stamford, CT, 06901adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- 203-595-4520adviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC adviser type
- registered investment adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- unknown
- Latest Form ADV
- Jul 8, 2024
- Private funds reported
- 20 (0 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $1.2Badviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- Regulatory AUM
- $1.2Bthe adviser's RAUM, a regulatory measure, never a fund size
- Employees
- 8
- business phone
- 203-595-4520adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
18 reported, 1 no longer reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BEP Vc LLC | Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | 2015 adv first reported | Harvest | $152M Jul 8, 2024 | 6 | unknown | unknown |
| BEP III LLC | Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | 2015 adv first reported | Harvest | $105M Mar 31, 2015 | 20 | unknown | unknown |
| BEP III Co-Invest LLC | SPV or co-invest vehicle · ADV: Private Equity Fund | 2015 adv first reported | Harvest | $32.1M Mar 31, 2015 | 11 | unknown | unknown |
| BEP Cash Holdings LLC | SPV or co-invest vehicle · ADV: Other Private Fund | 2015 adv first reported | Harvest | $19.5M Mar 31, 2015 | 21 | unknown | unknown |
| BEP Financial LLC | SPV or co-invest vehicle · ADV: Other Private Fund | 2015 adv first reported | Harvest | $5.8M Mar 31, 2015 | 33 | unknown | unknown |
| BEP Toojay's LLC | SPV or co-invest vehicle · ADV: Other Private Fund | 2014 adv first reported | Harvest | $7.5M Mar 31, 2015 | 15 | unknown | unknown |
| BEP Clearview LLC | SPV or co-invest vehicle · ADV: Other Private Fund | 2014 adv first reported | Harvest | $5.2M Mar 31, 2015 | 7 | unknown | unknown |
| BEP Valterra LLC | SPV or co-invest vehicle · ADV: Other Private Fund | 2014 adv first reported | Harvest | $4.8M Mar 31, 2015 | 9 | unknown | unknown |
| SQ Co-Investors LLC | SPV or co-invest vehicle · ADV: Private Equity Fund | 2014 form d first sale | Harvest | $2.7M Jul 8, 2024 | 4 | $8.2M | Jul 31, 2014 |
| BEP Hillsdale LLC | SPV or co-invest vehicle · ADV: Other Private Fund | 2013 adv first reported | Harvest | $24.9M Mar 31, 2015 | 15 | unknown | unknown |
| BEP Performance Health LLC | SPV or co-invest vehicle · ADV: Other Private Fund | 2013 adv first reported | Harvest | $15.8M Mar 31, 2015 | 17 | unknown | unknown |
| BEP Meta LLC | SPV or co-invest vehicle · ADV: Other Private Fund | 2013 adv first reported | Harvest | $9.5M Mar 31, 2015 | 16 | unknown | unknown |
| BEP Superior LLC | SPV or co-invest vehicle · ADV: Other Private Fund | 2013 adv first reported | Harvest | $5.9M Mar 31, 2015 | 16 | unknown | unknown |
| BEP Nsi LLC | SPV or co-invest vehicle · ADV: Other Private Fund | 2013 adv first reported | Harvest | $3.5M Mar 31, 2015 | 10 | unknown | unknown |
| BEP Mezzanine LLC | SPV or co-invest vehicle · ADV: Other Private Fund | 2013 adv first reported | Harvest | $1.9M Mar 31, 2015 | 11 | unknown | unknown |
| BEP New Point LLC | SPV or co-invest vehicle · ADV: Other Private Fund | 2013 adv first reported | Harvest | $1.9M Mar 31, 2015 | 14 | unknown | unknown |
| Is-Bep LLC | SPV or co-invest vehicle · ADV: Other Private Fund | 2013 adv first reported | Harvest | $0 Mar 31, 2015 | 18 | unknown | unknown |
| K-Bep LP | SPV or co-invest vehicle · ADV: Other Private Fund | 2013 adv first reported | Harvest | $0 Mar 31, 2015 | 9 | unknown | unknown |
| Brookside Seal LLC | SPV or co-invest vehicle · ADV: Other Private Fund | unknown | Wound down | $119,532 Jun 29, 2020 | 16 | unknown | unknown |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
3 current, 0 departed
Donald Louis Hawks
PartnerMember/Managing Director · since Mar 1, 2012
Richard Dell'aquila
PartnerMember/ Managing Director · since Mar 1, 2014
Raymond Francis Weldon
Platform and operationsChief Compliance Officer/Member/Managing Director · since Mar 1, 2012
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
22 dated events
- Mar 30, 2021Brookside Seal LLC no longer reported on Form ADV by Brookside Equity Partners LLCFund no longer reportedFundsInferenceBrookside Seal LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 31, 2015BEP III Co-Invest LLC first reported on Form ADV by Brookside Equity Partners LLC (Private Equity Fund), GAV $32,135,526Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactBEP III Co-Invest LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 31, 2015BEP Vc LLC first reported on Form ADV by Brookside Equity Partners LLC (Private Equity Fund), GAV $7,030,428Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactBEP Vc LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 31, 2015SQ Co-Investors LLC first reported on Form ADV by Brookside Equity Partners LLC (Other Private Fund), GAV $8,788,543Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactSQ Co-Investors LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 31, 2015BEP III LLC first reported on Form ADV by Brookside Equity Partners LLC (Private Equity Fund), GAV $105,165,531Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactBEP III LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 31, 2015BEP Cash Holdings LLC first reported on Form ADV by Brookside Equity Partners LLC (Other Private Fund), GAV $19,510,482Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactBEP Cash Holdings LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 31, 2015BEP Financial LLC first reported on Form ADV by Brookside Equity Partners LLC (Other Private Fund), GAV $5,753,094Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactBEP Financial LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 31, 2014BEP Valterra LLC first reported on Form ADV by Brookside Equity Partners LLC (Other Private Fund), GAV $3,510,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactBEP Valterra LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 31, 2014BEP Toojay's LLC first reported on Form ADV by Brookside Equity Partners LLC (Other Private Fund), GAV $10,090,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactBEP Toojay's LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 31, 2014BEP Clearview LLC first reported on Form ADV by Brookside Equity Partners LLC (Other Private Fund), GAV $5,000,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactBEP Clearview LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 1, 2014Richard Dell'aquila joined Schedule A of Brookside Equity Partners LLC as Managing Director
- Mar 28, 2013BEP Meta LLC first reported on Form ADV by Brookside Equity Partners LLC (Private Equity Fund), GAV $5,960,629Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactBEP Meta LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 28, 2013BEP Hillsdale LLC first reported on Form ADV by Brookside Equity Partners LLC (Private Equity Fund), GAV $23,082,750Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactBEP Hillsdale LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 28, 2013BEP Performance Health LLC first reported on Form ADV by Brookside Equity Partners LLC (Private Equity Fund), GAV $8,825,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactBEP Performance Health LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 28, 2013K-Bep LP first reported on Form ADV by Brookside Equity Partners LLC (Private Equity Fund), GAV $43,559,193Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactK-Bep LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 28, 2013Is-Bep LLC first reported on Form ADV by Brookside Equity Partners LLC (Private Equity Fund), GAV $59,447,470Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactIs-Bep LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 28, 2013BEP Mezzanine LLC first reported on Form ADV by Brookside Equity Partners LLC (Private Equity Fund), GAV $5,152,796Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactBEP Mezzanine LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 28, 2013BEP New Point LLC first reported on Form ADV by Brookside Equity Partners LLC (Private Equity Fund), GAV $8,700,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactBEP New Point LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 28, 2013BEP Superior LLC first reported on Form ADV by Brookside Equity Partners LLC (Private Equity Fund), GAV $5,100,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactBEP Superior LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 28, 2013BEP Nsi LLC first reported on Form ADV by Brookside Equity Partners LLC (Private Equity Fund), GAV $4,350,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactBEP Nsi LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- May 30, 2012Brookside Seal LLC first reported on Form ADV by Brookside Equity Partners LLC (Private Equity Fund), GAV $12,500,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactBrookside Seal LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- May 30, 2012Brookside Equity Partners LLC first filed Form ADV (ERA)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 12, 2026Private equity with venture activity (probable, 75%, cls-1)registered adviser; venture funds are 0% of 20 private funds
Evidence
43 observations from 2 sources