DFX Intelligence
Venture Capital Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Venture Capital Intelligence at $199 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / R•• M••••••••• L••
R•• M••••••••• L••
Rhapsody Venture Partners invests in early stage, hard-tech innovations -- things like new materials, engineering innovations, chemistries, food tech -- helping bring them from the lab to market.
name or self-description says seed
Importance
31
moderate
Active deployment
33
moderate
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
75
high
Freshness
98
high
Research priority
12
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- Cambridge, MAadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- 201 BROADWAY, SUITE 330, Cambridge, MA, 02139adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- 917-720-3092adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- r•••••••••.com
- SEC adviser type
- exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
- Latest Form ADV
- Feb 27, 2026
- Private funds reported
- 6 (6 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $122Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- business phone
- 917-720-3092adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
5 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- consumer, climate, deep tech, industrial, agtech
- Stages
- seed, series b, early
- Geography
- not stated
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
- Self-described
- seed
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors
Other Technology 60%unknown 20%Other Energy 20%
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 2
60% of companies on record are Other Technology, which the site does not name
Funds and vehicles
10 reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| R•• H••••••• S•• L•• | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2024 adv first reported | Early deployment | $15.4M Feb 23, 2024 | 2 | unknown | unknown |
| R•• I•• L••• | Fund | 2022 form d first sale | Active deployment | $14.0M Feb 23, 2024 | 37 | $60.4M of $80.0M | Mar 22, 2022 |
| R•• W•• H•••• S••• L•• | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2022 adv first reported | Active deployment | $2.0M Feb 23, 2024 | 1 | unknown | unknown |
| H•••• R••••••• S••••• C• L•• | Fund | 2022 adv first reported | Active deployment | $326,920 Feb 23, 2024 | 2 | unknown | unknown |
| R•• G••••• F•••• L••• | Growth fund | 2021 form d first sale | Mature | $18.8M Feb 23, 2024 | 34 | $30.9M of $41.0M | Mar 26, 2021 |
| R•• W•• W•••••••• S••• L•• | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2021 adv first reported | Mature | $3.8M Feb 23, 2024 | 1 | unknown | unknown |
| R•• I••• L••• | Fund | 2020 form d first sale | Mature | $48.2M Feb 23, 2024 | 42 | $40.7M of $40.7M | Feb 6, 2020 |
| R•• I•• L••• | Fund | 2017 form d first sale | Harvest | $17.1M Feb 23, 2024 | 31 | $3.0M of $80.0M | Jul 19, 2017 |
| H•••• R•••••••• L•• | Fund | 2017 form d first sale | Harvest | $921,592 Feb 23, 2024 | 12 | $470,000 of $470,000 | Mar 7, 2017 |
| H•••• R••••••• S••••• a• L•• | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $388,255 Feb 23, 2024 | 3 | unknown | unknown |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
3 current, 0 departed
B•••••• L•••••
PrincipalPrincipal · since Jun 1, 2017
C•••••• B••••
PrincipalPrincipal · since Jun 1, 2017
J•••• M••••• W•••••
PrincipalPrincipal · since Jun 1, 2017
Investments on record
5 edges, 5 companies, 4 partner-attributed
| Company | Round | Role | Partner | Round size | This investor | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| B•• P••••••••• S•••••• | portfolio listing | unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown | Sep 16, 2026 | Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |
| N•••• I••• | board seat | unknown · board | C•••••• B•••• (strongly supported) | unknown | unknown | Mar 19, 2026 | Inference SEC EDGAR Form D data sets (quarterly) |
| N••••••• I••• | board seat | unknown · board | C•••••• B•••• (strongly supported) | unknown | unknown | Jun 30, 2025 | Inference SEC EDGAR Form D data sets (quarterly) |
| P•••••• E••••••••• I••• | board seat | unknown · board | B•••••• L••••• (strongly supported) | unknown | unknown | May 14, 2025 | Inference SEC EDGAR Form D data sets (quarterly) |
| A•••• E•••••• I••• | board seat | unknown · board | B•••••• L••••• (strongly supported) | unknown | unknown | Sep 3, 2024 | Inference SEC EDGAR Form D data sets (quarterly) |
“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
12 dated events
- Sep 14, 2026R•• M••••••••• L••: MULTI_STAGE_VC -> SEED_FUND_MANAGER (name or self-description says seed)Classification changedClassificationInferenceno URL
- Feb 23, 2024R•• H••••••• S•• L•• first reported on Form ADV by R•• M••••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $15,388,143Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactR•• H••••••• S•• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Feb 23, 2023R•• I•• L••• first reported on Form ADV by R•• M••••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $2,252,607Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactR•• I•• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 2, 2022R•• G••••• F•••• L••• first reported on Form ADV by R•• M••••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $30,537,567Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactR•• G••••• F•••• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 2, 2022R•• W•• H•••• S••• L•• first reported on Form ADV by R•• M••••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $10,029,514Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactR•• W•• H•••• S••• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 2, 2022H•••• R••••••• S••••• C• L•• first reported on Form ADV by R•• M••••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $1,555,385Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactH•••• R••••••• S••••• C• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 8, 2021R•• W•• W•••••••• S••• L•• first reported on Form ADV by R•• M••••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $2,014,287Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactR•• W•• W•••••••• S••• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jul 29, 2020R•• M••••••••• L•• first filed Form ADV (ERA)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jul 29, 2020R•• I•• L••• first reported on Form ADV by R•• M••••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $24,134,073Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactR•• I•• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jul 29, 2020H•••• R•••••••• L•• first reported on Form ADV by R•• M••••••••• L•• (Private Equity Fund), GAV $1,964,881Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactH•••• R•••••••• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jul 29, 2020R•• I••• L••• first reported on Form ADV by R•• M••••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $40,492,358Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactR•• I••• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jul 29, 2020H•••• R••••••• S••••• a• L•• first reported on Form ADV by R•• M••••••••• L•• (Private Equity Fund), GAV $754,738Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactH•••• R••••••• S••••• a• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 14, 2026Seed fund manager (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)name or self-description says seed
- Sep 12, 2026Multi-stage venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)both early and growth/opportunity families, reported GAV $121M
Evidence
45 observations from 3 sources