DFX Intelligence
Venture Capital Intelligence
Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.
Firms / Lorient Capital Management, LLC
Lorient Capital Management, LLC
name or self-description says syndicate platform
Importance
39
elevated
Active deployment
30
moderate
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
63
high
Freshness
100
high
Research priority
15
moderate
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- Miami, FLadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- 3250 MARY STREET, SUITE 500, Miami, FL, 33133adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- 248-247-3900adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- http://lorientcap.com/
- SEC adviser type
- registered investment adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- unknown
- Latest Form ADV
- Apr 1, 2024
- Private funds reported
- 12 (0 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $1.2Badviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- Regulatory AUM
- $1.4Bthe adviser's RAUM, a regulatory measure, never a fund size
- Employees
- 25
- Owners on Schedule A
- Broome Capital Partners, LLC (Managing Member), D; Dabermz, LLC (Managing Member), D
- business email
- info@lorientcap.comlorientcap.compublished by the subject
- business email
- ir@lorientcap.comlorientcap.compublished by the subject
- business phone
- 248-247-3900adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
20 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- healthcare
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
- Self-described
- syndicate platform
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors
unknown 100%
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 20
Funds and vehicles
2 reported, 1 no longer reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lorient Healthcare Parallel Fund, LP | Feeder or parallel · ADV: Private Equity Fund | 2019 adv first reported | Mature | $6.7M Apr 1, 2024 | 13 | unknown | unknown |
| Lorient Healthcare Fund, LP | Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | 2018 form d first sale | Harvest | $88.6M Apr 1, 2024 | 9 | $122M of $122M | Apr 5, 2019 |
| Lorient Centria Group Investment LLC | Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | 2019 adv first reported | Wound down | $0 Apr 26, 2023 | 0 | unknown | unknown |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
32 current, 2 departed
Catherine Couture
AnalystAnalyst
Luke Preston
AnalystAnalyst
Zeal Patel
AnalystAnalyst
James Longo
AssociateAssociate
Marko Prats
AssociateAssociate
Maxie Phung
AssociateAssociate
Michael Kurtenbach
AssociateAssociate
Jordan Barth Broome
Founder or executivePresident · since Jul 1, 2016
David Berman
Managing partnerManaging Partner
Jordan Broome
Managing partnerManaging Partner
David Max Berman
PartnerManager · since Sep 1, 2015
Doug Shinkle
PartnerPartner
James Thornton
PartnerPartner
David Matthew Vermiglio
Platform and operationsChief Compliance Officer And Chief Financial Officer · since Mar 1, 2019
David Vermiglio
Platform and operationsPartner (CFO & CCO)
Gabriela Arteaga
Platform and operationsOffice Manager
Karolien Koeken
Platform and operationsExecutive Assistant
Clint Barton
PrincipalPrincipal
Eric Gonzalez
PrincipalPrincipal
John Cotcher
PrincipalPrincipal
Lisa Phillip
PrincipalPrincipal
Cara Miller
Vice presidentVice President
Carmen Abello
Vice presidentVice President
Carter Albrecht
Vice presidentSenior Associate
Ellis Martin
Vice presidentSenior Associate
Emma Greene
Vice presidentSenior Associate
Erin Masterson
Vice presidentVice President
Justin Morrell
Vice presidentVice President
Mary Borras
Vice presidentVice President
Rhiannon Dixon
Vice presidentVice President
Ryan Kofsky
Vice presidentSenior Associate
Ryan Parcells
Vice presidentSenior Associate
2 departed (kept with end dates)
- Brian D Rath · Managing Member · Jun 1, 2018 to May 29, 2020 Inference
- Mark Mitchell · Managing Member · Jun 1, 2018 to May 29, 2020 Inference
Investments on record
20 edges, 20 companies, 0 partner-attributed
“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
Co-investors
1 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
9 dated events
- Sep 14, 2026Lorient Capital Management, LLC: PE_WITH_VENTURE_ACTIVITY -> SYNDICATE_PLATFORM (name or self-description says syndicate platform)Classification changedClassificationInferenceno URL
- Mar 27, 2024Lorient Centria Group Investment LLC no longer reported on Form ADV by Lorient Capital Management, LLCFund no longer reportedFundsInferenceLorient Centria Group Investment LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- May 29, 2020Mark Mitchell (Managing Member) no longer on Schedule A of Lorient Capital Management, LLC
- May 29, 2020Brian D Rath (Managing Member) no longer on Schedule A of Lorient Capital Management, LLC
- Mar 26, 2019Lorient Healthcare Parallel Fund, LP first reported on Form ADV by Lorient Capital Management, LLC (Private Equity Fund), GAV $6,087,505Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactLorient Healthcare Parallel Fund, LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 26, 2019Lorient Centria Group Investment LLC first reported on Form ADV by Lorient Capital Management, LLC (Private Equity Fund), GAV $17,078,208Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactLorient Centria Group Investment LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 1, 2019David Matthew Vermiglio joined Schedule A of Lorient Capital Management, LLC as Chief Financial Officer
- Jul 16, 2018Lorient Healthcare Fund, LP first reported on Form ADV by Lorient Capital Management, LLC (Private Equity Fund), GAV $41,935,943Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactLorient Healthcare Fund, LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jul 16, 2018Lorient Capital Management, LLC first filed Form ADV (ERA)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 14, 2026Syndicate platform (candidate, 50%, cls-1)name or self-description says syndicate platform
- Sep 12, 2026Private equity with venture activity (probable, 75%, cls-1)registered adviser; venture funds are 0% of 12 private funds
Evidence
41 observations from 2 sources