DFX Intelligence
Venture Capital Intelligence
Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.
Firms / EJF Capital LP
EJF Capital LP
Private equity with venture activity · probableArlington, VAejfi.comSEC registered investment adviser
EJF Investments Ltd is a closed-ended investment company investing in assets benefitting from regulatory and structural change in the financial services sector.
registered adviser; venture funds are 3% of 30 private funds
Importance
44
elevated
Active deployment
25
moderate
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
63
high
Freshness
100
high
Research priority
14
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- Arlington, VAadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- 2107 WILSON BOULEVARD, SUITE 410, Arlington, VA, 22201adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- 703-997-5728adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- HTTPS://WWW.EJFI.COM
- SEC adviser type
- registered investment adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- unknown
- Latest Form ADV
- Apr 30, 2026
- Private funds reported
- 30 (1 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $4.7Badviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- Regulatory AUM
- $6.1Bthe adviser's RAUM, a regulatory measure, never a fund size
- Employees
- 44
- Owners on Schedule A
- EJF Capital GP LLC (Legal Ownership Entity), NA
- business email
- info@ejfi.comejfi.compublished by the subject
- business phone
- 703-997-5728adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- media
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- africa, australia, canada, japan, uk, united states
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
29 reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EJF Rocade Fund V LP | Fund | 2025 form d first sale | Fundraising | $108M Sep 12, 2026 | 0 | $9.7M | Mar 12, 2026 |
| EJF Ventures Fund II LP | Fund | 2025 form d first sale | Fundraising | $62.9M Sep 12, 2026 | 13 | $63.8M | Mar 12, 2026 |
| EJF Financial Debt Strategies Fund LP | Fund | 2024 form d first sale | Fundraising | $18.1M Sep 12, 2026 | 13 | $15.1M | Mar 12, 2026 |
| EJF Sidecar Fund, Series LLC - Series G | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2024 form d first sale | Early deployment | $17.6M Sep 12, 2026 | 8 | $14.0M | Feb 6, 2024 |
| EJF Financial Debt Strategies Offshore Fund LP | Feeder or parallel | 2024 form d first sale | Fundraising | $14.5M Sep 12, 2026 | 10 | $5.2M | Mar 12, 2026 |
| Rocade Capital Fund IV LP | Fund | 2021 form d first sale | Mature | $232M Sep 12, 2026 | 69 | $40.4M | Jan 12, 2023 |
| EJF Opzone Fund II LP | Fund | 2021 form d first sale | Mature | $160M Sep 12, 2026 | 287 | $151M | May 17, 2023 |
| EJF Rocade Offshore Fund V LP | Feeder or parallel | 2021 form d first sale | Mature | $0 Sep 12, 2026 | 0 | $205M | Jan 12, 2023 |
| EJF Tactical Opportunities Fund LP | Opportunity fund | 2020 form d first sale | Fundraising | $28.6M Sep 12, 2026 | 23 | $18.8M | Mar 12, 2026 |
| EJF Opzone Fund I LP | Fund | 2018 form d first sale | Harvest | $340M Sep 12, 2026 | 323 | $254M | May 6, 2022 |
| Armadillo Financial Offshore Fund III LP | Feeder or parallel | 2018 form d first sale | Harvest | $21.7M Sep 12, 2026 | 22 | $250,000 | Jul 25, 2018 |
| EJF Sidecar Fund, Series LLC - Series F | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2016 form d first sale | Harvest | $8.5M Sep 12, 2026 | 17 | $41.5M | Sep 7, 2018 |
| EJF Debt Opportunities Master Fund II, LP | Opportunity fund | 2011 form d first sale | Harvest | $37.2M Sep 12, 2026 | 16 | $441M | Mar 21, 2022 |
| EJF Financial Services Fund, LP | Fund | 2010 form d first sale | Fundraising | $106M Sep 12, 2026 | 55 | $458M | Mar 12, 2026 |
| EJF Credit Opportunities Master Fund II, LP | Opportunity fund | 2008 form d first sale | Fundraising | $412M Sep 12, 2026 | 153 | $1.1B | Apr 13, 2026 |
| Trups Financials Note Securitization 2025-2 | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $419M Sep 12, 2026 | 0 | unknown | unknown |
| Trups Financials Note Securitization 2025-3 | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $409M Sep 12, 2026 | 0 | unknown | unknown |
| Trups Financials Note Securitization 2020-1 | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $344M Sep 12, 2026 | 0 | unknown | unknown |
| Rocade Capital Offshore Fund IV LP | Feeder or parallel | unknown | Unknown | $262M Sep 12, 2026 | 16 | unknown | unknown |
| Trups Financials Note Securitization 2022-1 | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $261M Sep 12, 2026 | 0 | unknown | unknown |
| Trups Financials Note Securitization 2025-1 | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $252M Sep 12, 2026 | 0 | unknown | unknown |
| Kodiak Cdo II, Ltd | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $231M Sep 12, 2026 | 0 | unknown | unknown |
| Attentus Cdo III, Ltd | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $157M Sep 12, 2026 | 0 | unknown | unknown |
| Kodiak Cdo I, Ltd | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $137M Sep 12, 2026 | 0 | unknown | unknown |
| Attentus Cdo I, Ltd | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $117M Sep 12, 2026 | 0 | unknown | unknown |
| EJF Investments Limited | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $110M Sep 12, 2026 | 1 | unknown | unknown |
| EJF Ventures Fund LP | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $100M Sep 12, 2026 | 41 | unknown | unknown |
| EJF Funding Offshore LP | Feeder or parallel | unknown | Unknown | $57.3M Sep 12, 2026 | 2 | unknown | unknown |
| EJF Sidecar Fund, Series LLC - Small Financial Equities Series | SPV or co-invest vehicle | unknown | Unknown | $48.5M Sep 12, 2026 | 89 | unknown | unknown |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
8 current, 1 departed
Emanuel Joshua Friedman
Founder or executiveCo-Chief Executive Officer · since Sep 1, 2019
Currency Election Form
OtherResearch
Currency Election Forms
OtherResearch
Performance Report October
OtherResearch
Jason Michael Ruggiero
PartnerMember, General Partnership · since Jan 1, 2026
Alexandra Cecilia Lafrankie
Platform and operationsChief Compliance Officer · since Mar 1, 2025
Neal James Wilson
Platform and operationsCo-Chief Executive Officer/ Chief Financial Officer · since Sep 1, 2019
Thomas Michael Davison
Platform and operationsGeneral Counsel · since Mar 1, 2022
1 departed (kept with end dates)
- Monthly Reports · Research · ? to Sep 16, 2026 Inference
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
30 dated events
- Sep 16, 2026Monthly Reports (Research) no longer on the team page of EJF Capital LPPerson leftPeopleInferenceMonthly ReportsVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
- Sep 12, 2026Trups Financials Note Securitization 2025-3 first reported on Form ADV by EJF Capital LP, GAV $409,392,579Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactTrups Financials Note Securitization 2025-3IAPD Form ADV Part 1 PDF per firm (current filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) and Schedule A)
- Sep 12, 2026Trups Financials Note Securitization 2025-2 first reported on Form ADV by EJF Capital LP, GAV $418,809,598Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactTrups Financials Note Securitization 2025-2IAPD Form ADV Part 1 PDF per firm (current filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) and Schedule A)
- Sep 12, 2026Trups Financials Note Securitization 2025-1 first reported on Form ADV by EJF Capital LP, GAV $251,968,716Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactTrups Financials Note Securitization 2025-1IAPD Form ADV Part 1 PDF per firm (current filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) and Schedule A)
- Sep 12, 2026Trups Financials Note Securitization 2022-1 first reported on Form ADV by EJF Capital LP, GAV $260,660,439Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactTrups Financials Note Securitization 2022-1IAPD Form ADV Part 1 PDF per firm (current filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) and Schedule A)
- Sep 12, 2026Trups Financials Note Securitization 2020-1 first reported on Form ADV by EJF Capital LP, GAV $344,101,651Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactTrups Financials Note Securitization 2020-1IAPD Form ADV Part 1 PDF per firm (current filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) and Schedule A)
- Sep 12, 2026Rocade Capital Offshore Fund IV LP first reported on Form ADV by EJF Capital LP, GAV $262,467,865Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactEJF Rocade Offshore Fund V LPIAPD Form ADV Part 1 PDF per firm (current filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) and Schedule A)
- Sep 12, 2026Rocade Capital Fund IV LP first reported on Form ADV by EJF Capital LP, GAV $231,658,508Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactRocade Capital Fund IV LPIAPD Form ADV Part 1 PDF per firm (current filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) and Schedule A)
- Sep 12, 2026Kodiak Cdo II, Ltd first reported on Form ADV by EJF Capital LP, GAV $230,599,405Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactKodiak Cdo II, LtdIAPD Form ADV Part 1 PDF per firm (current filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) and Schedule A)
- Sep 12, 2026Kodiak Cdo I, Ltd first reported on Form ADV by EJF Capital LP, GAV $136,980,574Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactKodiak Cdo I, LtdIAPD Form ADV Part 1 PDF per firm (current filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) and Schedule A)
- Sep 12, 2026EJF Tactical Opportunities Fund LP first reported on Form ADV by EJF Capital LP, GAV $28,637,197Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactEJF Tactical Opportunities Fund LPIAPD Form ADV Part 1 PDF per firm (current filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) and Schedule A)
- Sep 12, 2026EJF Sidecar Fund, Series LLC - Small Financial Equities Series first reported on Form ADV by EJF Capital LP, GAV $48,476,205Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactEJF Sidecar Fund, Series LLC - Small Financial Equities SeriesIAPD Form ADV Part 1 PDF per firm (current filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) and Schedule A)
- Sep 12, 2026EJF Sidecar Fund, Series LLC - Series G first reported on Form ADV by EJF Capital LP, GAV $17,569,561Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactEJF Sidecar Fund, Series LLC - Series GIAPD Form ADV Part 1 PDF per firm (current filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) and Schedule A)
- Sep 12, 2026EJF Sidecar Fund, Series LLC - Series F first reported on Form ADV by EJF Capital LP, GAV $8,514,786Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactEJF Sidecar Fund, Series LLC - Series FIAPD Form ADV Part 1 PDF per firm (current filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) and Schedule A)
- Sep 12, 2026EJF Rocade Offshore Fund V LP first reported on Form ADV by EJF Capital LPFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactEJF Rocade Offshore Fund V LPIAPD Form ADV Part 1 PDF per firm (current filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) and Schedule A)
- Sep 12, 2026EJF Rocade Fund V LP first reported on Form ADV by EJF Capital LP, GAV $108,098,640Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactEJF Rocade Fund V LPIAPD Form ADV Part 1 PDF per firm (current filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) and Schedule A)
- Sep 12, 2026EJF Opzone Fund II LP first reported on Form ADV by EJF Capital LP, GAV $160,393,559Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactEJF Opzone Fund II LPIAPD Form ADV Part 1 PDF per firm (current filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) and Schedule A)
- Sep 12, 2026EJF Opzone Fund I LP first reported on Form ADV by EJF Capital LP, GAV $339,878,629Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactEJF Opzone Fund I LPIAPD Form ADV Part 1 PDF per firm (current filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) and Schedule A)
- Sep 12, 2026EJF Investments LP first reported on Form ADV by EJF Capital LP, GAV $109,847,659Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactEJF Investments LimitedIAPD Form ADV Part 1 PDF per firm (current filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) and Schedule A)
- Sep 12, 2026EJF Investments Limited first reported on Form ADV by EJF Capital LP, GAV $226,200,030Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactEJF Investments LimitedIAPD Form ADV Part 1 PDF per firm (current filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) and Schedule A)
- Sep 12, 2026EJF Funding Offshore LP first reported on Form ADV by EJF Capital LP, GAV $57,315,930Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactEJF Funding Offshore LPIAPD Form ADV Part 1 PDF per firm (current filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) and Schedule A)
- Sep 12, 2026EJF Financial Services Fund, LP first reported on Form ADV by EJF Capital LP, GAV $106,328,987Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactEJF Financial Services Fund, LPIAPD Form ADV Part 1 PDF per firm (current filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) and Schedule A)
- Sep 12, 2026EJF Financial Debt Strategies Offshore Fund LP first reported on Form ADV by EJF Capital LP, GAV $14,493,233Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactEJF Financial Debt Strategies Offshore Fund LPIAPD Form ADV Part 1 PDF per firm (current filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) and Schedule A)
- Sep 12, 2026EJF Financial Debt Strategies Fund LP first reported on Form ADV by EJF Capital LP, GAV $18,136,656Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactEJF Financial Debt Strategies Fund LPIAPD Form ADV Part 1 PDF per firm (current filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) and Schedule A)
- Sep 12, 2026EJF Debt Opportunities Master Fund II, LP first reported on Form ADV by EJF Capital LP, GAV $37,214,414Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactEJF Debt Opportunities Master Fund II, LPIAPD Form ADV Part 1 PDF per firm (current filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) and Schedule A)
- Sep 12, 2026EJF Credit Opportunities Master Fund II, LP first reported on Form ADV by EJF Capital LP, GAV $412,113,397Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactEJF Credit Opportunities Master Fund II, LPIAPD Form ADV Part 1 PDF per firm (current filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) and Schedule A)
- Sep 12, 2026Attentus Cdo III, Ltd first reported on Form ADV by EJF Capital LP, GAV $157,420,750Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactAttentus Cdo III, LtdIAPD Form ADV Part 1 PDF per firm (current filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) and Schedule A)
- Sep 12, 2026Attentus Cdo I, Ltd first reported on Form ADV by EJF Capital LP, GAV $117,236,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactAttentus Cdo I, LtdIAPD Form ADV Part 1 PDF per firm (current filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) and Schedule A)
- Sep 12, 2026Armadillo Financial Offshore Fund III LP first reported on Form ADV by EJF Capital LP, GAV $21,710,067Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactArmadillo Financial Offshore Fund III LPIAPD Form ADV Part 1 PDF per firm (current filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) and Schedule A)
- Jan 27, 2006EJF Capital LP appears on the SEC adviser roster (RIA)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Classification history
- Sep 12, 2026Private equity with venture activity (probable, 75%, cls-1)registered adviser; venture funds are 3% of 30 private funds
Evidence
29 observations from 3 sources