DFX Intelligence
Venture Capital Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Venture Capital Intelligence at $199 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / W•••••••• V••••••• L••
W•••••••• V••••••• L••
venture manager, reported GAV $215M across 11 vehicles
Importance
29
moderate
Active deployment
35
elevated
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
69
high
Freshness
100
high
Research priority
13
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- Santa Barbara, CAadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- ••• Lockedadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- ••• Lockedadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- w••••••••.vc
- SEC adviser type
- exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
- Latest Form ADV
- Mar 27, 2026
- Private funds reported
- 10 (10 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $201Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- business email
- jdiamond@walkabout.vcwalkabout.vcpublished by the subject
- business phone
- 310-625-1043adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
1 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Stages
- seed
- Geography
- not stated
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
- Self-described
- venture capital
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors
Other Technology 100%
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
10 reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W•••••••• V••••••• F••• I• L• | Fund | 2021 form d first sale | Mature | $68.2M Oct 21, 2024 | 33 | $21.5M of $62.0M | Aug 12, 2021 |
| W•••••••• V••••••• F••• I• L• | Fund | 2019 form d first sale | Mature | $26.2M Oct 21, 2024 | 4 | $10.0M of $20.0M | Jun 10, 2019 |
| W•••••••• V••••••• F••• I••• L• | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $103M Oct 21, 2024 | 17 | $0 of $100M | Apr 12, 2023 |
| W•••••••• V••••••• S•• I• L• | SPV or co-invest vehicle | unknown | Unknown | $8.0M Oct 21, 2024 | 4 | $0 of $8.0M | Jun 3, 2021 |
| W•••••••• V••••••• S•• I•• L• | SPV or co-invest vehicle | unknown | Unknown | $4.4M Oct 21, 2024 | 2 | $0 of $3.6M | Sep 14, 2021 |
| W•••••••• V••••••• S•• V• L• | SPV or co-invest vehicle | unknown | Unknown | $2.1M Oct 21, 2024 | 2 | $0 of $3.0M | Feb 9, 2024 |
| W•••••••• V••••••• S•• I• L• | SPV or co-invest vehicle | unknown | Unknown | $1.5M Oct 21, 2024 | 1 | $0 of $1.6M | Jul 20, 2021 |
| W•••••••• V••••••• S•• I• L• | SPV or co-invest vehicle | unknown | Unknown | $1.1M Oct 21, 2024 | 3 | $0 of $6.1M | Nov 18, 2021 |
| W•••••••• V••••••• F••• I• L• | Fund | unknown | Fundraising | unknown | unknown | $0 of $100M | Jan 26, 2026 |
| W•••••••• V••••••• S•• V•• L• | SPV or co-invest vehicle | unknown | Unknown | unknown | unknown | $0 of $15.0M | May 17, 2024 |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
2 current, 0 departed
J••••• A•••••
Managing partnerManaging Member Of W•••••••• V••••••• S•• V• Gp Llc · since Jan 1, 2024
J••••• D••••••
Managing partnerManaging Member Of W•••••••• V••••••• S•• V• Gp Llc · since Jan 1, 2024
Investments on record
1 edges, 1 companies, 1 partner-attributed
| Company | Round | Role | Partner | Round size | This investor | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| F••••••••• F••••••• I••• | board seat | unknown · board | J••••• D•••••• (strongly supported) | unknown | unknown | May 30, 2024 | Inference SEC EDGAR Form D data sets (quarterly) |
“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
9 dated events
- Mar 27, 2024W•••••••• V••••••• L•• first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 27, 2024W•••••••• V••••••• F••• I• L• first reported on Form ADV by W•••••••• V••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $68,188,977Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactW•••••••• V••••••• F••• I• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 27, 2024W•••••••• V••••••• F••• I• L• first reported on Form ADV by W•••••••• V••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $26,198,199Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactW•••••••• V••••••• F••• I• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 27, 2024W•••••••• V••••••• S•• I•• L• first reported on Form ADV by W•••••••• V••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $4,424,752Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactW•••••••• V••••••• S•• I•• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 27, 2024W•••••••• V••••••• S•• I• L• first reported on Form ADV by W•••••••• V••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $1,548,178Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactW•••••••• V••••••• S•• I• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 27, 2024W•••••••• V••••••• S•• I• L• first reported on Form ADV by W•••••••• V••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $8,022,226Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactW•••••••• V••••••• S•• I• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 27, 2024W•••••••• V••••••• F••• I••• L• first reported on Form ADV by W•••••••• V••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $103,092,784Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactW•••••••• V••••••• F••• I••• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 27, 2024W•••••••• V••••••• S•• I• L• first reported on Form ADV by W•••••••• V••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $1,075,127Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactW•••••••• V••••••• S•• I• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 27, 2024W•••••••• V••••••• S•• V• L• first reported on Form ADV by W•••••••• V••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $2,097,750Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactW•••••••• V••••••• S•• V• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 12, 2026Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $215M across 11 vehicles
Evidence
52 observations from 3 sources