DFX Intelligence
Venture Capital Intelligence
Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.
Firms / R7 Partners
R7 Partners
both early and growth/opportunity families, reported GAV $75M
Importance
23
moderate
Active deployment
25
moderate
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
50
elevated
Freshness
100
high
Research priority
12
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- Chicago, ILadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- 100 S WACKER DRIVE, SUITE 1675, Chicago, IL, 60606adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- 6302077223adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- https://www.r7partners.com
- SEC adviser type
- exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
- Latest Form ADV
- Mar 25, 2025
- Private funds reported
- 10 (10 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $113Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- business phone
- 6302077223adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
9 reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| R7 Partners Depth Rp, LLC | Fund | 2024 adv first reported | Early deployment | $1.5M Mar 29, 2024 | 32 | unknown | unknown |
| R7.3, LP | Fund | 2022 form d first sale | Active deployment | $14.8M Mar 29, 2024 | 55 | $54.1M | Nov 13, 2024 |
| R7 Partners Growth Fund I, LP | Growth fund | 2020 form d first sale | Mature | $17.0M Mar 29, 2024 | 1 | $10.0M | Jun 5, 2020 |
| R7 Partners Photon, LLC | Fund | 2019 form d first sale | Mature | $1.3M Mar 29, 2024 | 7 | $655,500 | May 29, 2019 |
| R7 Partners Fund II, LP | Fund | 2018 form d first sale | Harvest | $30.7M Mar 29, 2024 | 89 | $38.3M | Dec 20, 2019 |
| R7 Partners Fund I, LP | Fund | 2014 form d first sale | Harvest | $8.9M Mar 29, 2024 | 56 | $9.8M | Apr 27, 2015 |
| R7 Partners Elixir, LLC | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $328,031 Mar 29, 2024 | 1 | unknown | unknown |
| R7 Partners Oxygen, LLC | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $680 Mar 29, 2024 | 9 | unknown | unknown |
| R7 Partners Level 5, LLC | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $1 Mar 29, 2024 | 5 | unknown | unknown |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
2 current, 1 departed
Thomas Vincent Ward
PartnerMember · since Jan 1, 2021
Tyler Viking Engh
PartnerMember · since May 1, 2013
1 departed (kept with end dates)
- BEN Allen Buettell · Member · May 1, 2013 to Mar 21, 2023 Inference
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
13 dated events
- Sep 15, 2026R7 Partners: MICRO_VC -> MULTI_STAGE_VC (both early and growth/opportunity families, reported GAV $75M)Classification changedClassificationInferenceno URL
- Mar 29, 2024R7 Partners Depth Rp, LLC first reported on Form ADV by R7 Partners (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $1,476,842Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactR7 Partners Depth Rp, LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 21, 2023BEN Allen Buettell (Member) no longer on Schedule A of R7 Partners
- Mar 21, 2023R7.3, LP first reported on Form ADV by R7 Partners (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $49,075,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactR7.3, LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 12, 2021R7 Partners Growth Fund I, LP first reported on Form ADV by R7 Partners (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $10,000,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactR7 Partners Growth Fund I, LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jan 1, 2021Thomas Vincent Ward joined Schedule A of R7 Partners as Member
- Jul 29, 2019R7 Partners first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jul 29, 2019R7 Partners Photon, LLC first reported on Form ADV by R7 Partners (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $650,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactR7 Partners Photon, LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jul 29, 2019R7 Partners Oxygen, LLC first reported on Form ADV by R7 Partners (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $1,000,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactR7 Partners Oxygen, LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jul 29, 2019R7 Partners Fund II, LP first reported on Form ADV by R7 Partners (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $37,000,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactR7 Partners Fund II, LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jul 29, 2019R7 Partners Elixir, LLC first reported on Form ADV by R7 Partners (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $1,000,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactR7 Partners Elixir, LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jul 29, 2019R7 Partners Fund I, LP first reported on Form ADV by R7 Partners (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $22,000,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactR7 Partners Fund I, LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jul 29, 2019R7 Partners Level 5, LLC first reported on Form ADV by R7 Partners (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $6,000,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactR7 Partners Level 5, LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 15, 2026Multi-stage venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)both early and growth/opportunity families, reported GAV $75M
- Sep 12, 2026Micro VC (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $43.9M across 9 vehicles
- Sep 12, 2026Micro VC (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $43.9M across 8 vehicles
Evidence
38 observations from 3 sources