DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Venture Capital Intelligence at $199 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
W•• V•••••• P•••••••• L••
Micro VCSEC exempt reporting adviserClassification probable· New York, New York
Micro VC, based in New York, New York, reporting $43.2M of private fund gross assets across 2 funds.
Composed from this organization's classification, location and filed figures.
As of · the latest observation of this organization; filed figures are as of its latest Form ADV
- Fund gross assets
- $43.2M
- Investment team
- 1
Form ADV, Schedule D
Form ADV Schedule A and the firm's team page
As of · the latest observation of this organization; filed figures are as of its latest Form ADV
Why this matters
- Contact points 1
Scores, classification basis and filing advisersMicro VC, probableShowHide
Importance
10
low
Active deployment
0
low
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
44
elevated
Freshness
97
high
Research priority
3
low
Micro VC · probableSEC exempt reporting adviser
Venture manager, reported GAV $43.2M across 2 vehicles
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- New York, NYadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- ••• Lockedadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- ••• Lockedadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- w••••.com
- SEC adviser type
- Exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- unknown
- Latest Form ADV
- Mar 23, 2018
- Private funds reported
- 2 (2 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $43.2Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- Owners on Schedule A
- W•• H•••••• L•• (Member), owns 25% to 50%; W•• E••••••••• P•••••• L•• (Member), owns 75% or more; W•• M••••••••• L•• (Managing Member), owns 75% or more; S•• W••• H••••••• I•• L••••• (Member), owns 25% to 50%
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate no observed dealsfollow-on rate no observed dealsnew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehiclesWhat these amounts meanGAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
2 reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W•• V•••••• C••••••• L• | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $39.8M Mar 23, 2018 | 31 | unknown | unknown |
| W•• V•••••• C•••••• ••••••••• L• | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $3.4M Mar 23, 2018 | 46 | $0 | Sep 29, 2015 |
Investment team
6 current, 0 departed
A•••• Z•• E••••••
Founder or executiveCo-Chief Executive Officer · since Sep 1, 2015
FactForm ADV
P•••••• W•••••• W••••••••
Founder or executiveCo-Chief Executive Officer · since Sep 1, 2015
FactForm ADV
E•••••••• M•••• F•••••••
Managing partnerManaging Partner · since Sep 1, 2015
FactForm ADV
J•••• H••••• L•••••
Platform and operationsChief Operating Officer · since Sep 1, 2015
FactForm ADV
J••• P•••••• K•••••••
Platform and operationsChief Compliance Officer · since Sep 1, 2015
FactForm ADV
R•••••• C••• M•••
Platform and operationsChief Financial Officer · since Sep 1, 2015
FactForm ADV
Investments on recordWhat these amounts mean“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
3 dated events
- Nov 25, 2015••• Locked
- Nov 25, 2015••• Locked
- Nov 25, 2015••• Locked
Classification history
- Sep 15, 2026Micro VC (probable, 80%)Venture manager, reported GAV $43.2M across 2 vehicles
- Sep 12, 2026Micro VC (probable, 80%)Venture manager, reported GAV $39.8M across 1 vehicles
Evidence
18 observations from 2 sources
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
| Fact | Value | Effective | Class | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEC adviser type | Exempt reporting adviser | Mar 23, 2018 | Fact | Form ADV |
| First Form ADV filing | 2015-11-25 | Mar 23, 2018 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Adv history loaded | adv-hist-1 | Sep 12, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Latest Form ADV filing | 2018-03-23 | Mar 23, 2018 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Venture share of reported funds | 1 | Mar 23, 2018 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Business phone | ••• Locked | Mar 23, 2018 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Headquarters | New York, NY | Mar 23, 2018 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Office address | ••• Locked | Mar 23, 2018 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Legal form | Limited Liability Company | Mar 23, 2018 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Private funds reported | 2 | Mar 23, 2018 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Private fund gross assets (reported) | $43.2M | Mar 23, 2018 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Venture funds reported | 2 | Mar 23, 2018 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Website | ••• Locked | Mar 23, 2018 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Website status | unreachable “home page did not answer with HTML” | Sep 17, 2026 | Fact | Firm website |
Not yet on record: new companies, 12 mo, latest vintage.