DFX Intelligence
Venture Capital Intelligence
Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.
Firms / Phoenix Court Fund Management Limited
Phoenix Court Fund Management Limited
Multi-stage venture firm · probableUSSEC exempt reporting adviser
both early and growth/opportunity families, reported GAV $1,968M
Importance
44
elevated
Active deployment
25
moderate
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
38
elevated
Freshness
98
high
Research priority
20
moderate
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- unknown
- Office address
- unknown
- Business phone
- 0044 (0) 1481 722066adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- unknown
- SEC adviser type
- exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- private fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- Latest Form ADV
- Mar 31, 2026
- Private funds reported
- 17 (17 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $2.3Badviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- Owners on Schedule A
- Phoenix Court Group Limited (Shareholder), E
- business phone
- 0044 (0) 1481 722066adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
14 reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Solar Fund I, L.P. | Fund | 2024 adv first reported | Early deployment | $73.6M Mar 29, 2024 | 5 | $0 of $279M | Jun 14, 2022 |
| Solar I Co-Invest L.P. | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2024 adv first reported | Early deployment | $4.7M Mar 29, 2024 | 3 | unknown | unknown |
| Localglobe Viii, L.P. | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $294M Mar 29, 2024 | 46 | $0 | Dec 12, 2016 |
| Latitude, L.P. | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $254M Mar 29, 2024 | 78 | $0 | Dec 18, 2018 |
| Latitude II, L.P. | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $253M Mar 29, 2024 | 85 | $0 of $200M | Dec 17, 2020 |
| Latitude III, L.P. | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $216M Mar 29, 2024 | 69 | $0 of $321M | Jun 14, 2022 |
| Localglobe Xii, L.P. | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $209M Mar 29, 2024 | 70 | $0 of $215M | Jun 14, 2022 |
| Localglobe X, L.P. | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $197M Mar 29, 2024 | 68 | unknown | unknown |
| Local Globe VII, L.P. | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $179M Mar 29, 2024 | 18 | unknown | unknown |
| Localglobe Xi, L.P. | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $145M Mar 29, 2024 | 81 | $0 of $130M | Dec 17, 2020 |
| Latitude X, L.P. | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $82.6M Mar 29, 2024 | 25 | unknown | unknown |
| Local Globe VII Parallel, L.P. | Feeder or parallel | unknown | Unknown | $22.4M Mar 29, 2024 | 38 | unknown | unknown |
| Localglobe Opportunity, L.P. | Opportunity fund | unknown | Unknown | $22.1M Mar 29, 2024 | 34 | $0 | Jul 31, 2020 |
| Basecamp LP | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $16.4M Mar 29, 2024 | 3 | unknown | unknown |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
7 current, 0 departed
Robin Matthew Klein
PartnerMember · since Aug 1, 2019
Saul Charles Klein
PartnerMember · since Aug 1, 2019
Abbie Hewlett
PrincipalDirector · since Apr 1, 2021
Alice Meerveld
PrincipalDirector · since Jul 1, 2022
Kristy Jean Canivet Webber
PrincipalDirector · since Aug 1, 2023
Matthew James Westgarth-Smith
PrincipalDirector · since May 1, 2020
Megan Hollie Thomas
PrincipalDirector · since May 1, 2020
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
20 dated events
- Mar 29, 2024Solar Fund I, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Phoenix Court Fund Management Limited (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $73,583,785Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactSolar Fund I, L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 29, 2024Solar I Co-Invest L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Phoenix Court Fund Management Limited (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $4,669,909Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactSolar I Co-Invest L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Aug 1, 2023Kristy Jean Canivet Webber joined Schedule A of Phoenix Court Fund Management Limited as Director
- Jul 6, 2023Localglobe Opportunity, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Phoenix Court Fund Management Limited (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $21,583,717Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactLocalglobe Opportunity, L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jul 6, 2023Latitude II, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Phoenix Court Fund Management Limited (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $246,400,191Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactLatitude II, L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jul 6, 2023Latitude III, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Phoenix Court Fund Management Limited (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $30,780,904Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactLatitude III, L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jul 6, 2023Local Globe VII Parallel, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Phoenix Court Fund Management Limited (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $25,099,482Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactLocal Globe VII Parallel, L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jul 6, 2023Localglobe Viii, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Phoenix Court Fund Management Limited (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $305,354,288Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactLocalglobe Viii, L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jul 6, 2023Local Globe VII, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Phoenix Court Fund Management Limited (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $200,109,402Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactLocal Globe VII, L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jul 6, 2023Localglobe Xii, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Phoenix Court Fund Management Limited (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $32,657,678Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactLocalglobe Xii, L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jul 6, 2023Latitude, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Phoenix Court Fund Management Limited (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $306,768,380Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactLatitude, L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jul 6, 2023Localglobe Xi, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Phoenix Court Fund Management Limited (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $140,491,270Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactLocalglobe Xi, L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jul 6, 2023Localglobe X, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Phoenix Court Fund Management Limited (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $294,805,272Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactLocalglobe X, L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jul 6, 2023Latitude X, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Phoenix Court Fund Management Limited (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $96,781,069Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactLatitude X, L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jul 6, 2023Basecamp LP first reported on Form ADV by Phoenix Court Fund Management Limited (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $11,976,552Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactBasecamp LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jul 6, 2023Phoenix Court Fund Management Limited first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jul 1, 2022Alice Meerveld joined Schedule A of Phoenix Court Fund Management Limited as Director
- Apr 1, 2021Abbie Hewlett joined Schedule A of Phoenix Court Fund Management Limited as Director
- May 1, 2020Megan Hollie Thomas joined Schedule A of Phoenix Court Fund Management Limited as Director
- May 1, 2020Matthew James Westgarth-Smith joined Schedule A of Phoenix Court Fund Management Limited as Director
Classification history
- Sep 15, 2026Multi-stage venture firm (probable, 80%, cls-1)both early and growth/opportunity families, reported GAV $1,968M
- Sep 12, 2026Multi-stage venture firm (probable, 80%, cls-1)both early and growth/opportunity families, reported GAV $1,771M
- Sep 12, 2026Multi-stage venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)both early and growth/opportunity families, reported GAV $1,771M
Evidence
24 observations from 2 sources