Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.

Firms / Phoenix Court Fund Management Limited

Phoenix Court Fund Management Limited

Multi-stage venture firm · probableUSSEC exempt reporting adviser

both early and growth/opportunity families, reported GAV $1,968M

Importance
44
elevated
Active deployment
25
moderate
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
38
elevated
Freshness
98
high
Research priority
20
moderate
Identity and regulatory footprint
Headquarters
unknown
Office address
unknown
Business phone
0044 (0) 1481 722066adviserinfo.sec.gov
Website
unknown
SEC adviser type
exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC exemption claimed
private fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
Latest Form ADV
Mar 31, 2026
Private funds reported
17 (17 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
Private fund gross assets
$2.3Badviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
Owners on Schedule A
Phoenix Court Group Limited (Shareholder), E
business phone
0044 (0) 1481 722066adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
Sectors
not stated or not yet read
Stages
not stated or not yet read
Geography
not stated
Check size
not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
14 reported
VehicleTypeVintageLifecycleReported GAVOwnersForm D soldLatest Form D
Solar Fund I, L.P.Fund2024 adv first reportedEarly deployment$73.6M
Mar 29, 2024
5$0
of $279M
Jun 14, 2022
Solar I Co-Invest L.P.SPV or co-invest vehicle2024 adv first reportedEarly deployment$4.7M
Mar 29, 2024
3unknownunknown
Localglobe Viii, L.P.FundunknownUnknown$294M
Mar 29, 2024
46$0Dec 12, 2016
Latitude, L.P.FundunknownUnknown$254M
Mar 29, 2024
78$0Dec 18, 2018
Latitude II, L.P.FundunknownUnknown$253M
Mar 29, 2024
85$0
of $200M
Dec 17, 2020
Latitude III, L.P.FundunknownUnknown$216M
Mar 29, 2024
69$0
of $321M
Jun 14, 2022
Localglobe Xii, L.P.FundunknownUnknown$209M
Mar 29, 2024
70$0
of $215M
Jun 14, 2022
Localglobe X, L.P.FundunknownUnknown$197M
Mar 29, 2024
68unknownunknown
Local Globe VII, L.P.FundunknownUnknown$179M
Mar 29, 2024
18unknownunknown
Localglobe Xi, L.P.FundunknownUnknown$145M
Mar 29, 2024
81$0
of $130M
Dec 17, 2020
Latitude X, L.P.FundunknownUnknown$82.6M
Mar 29, 2024
25unknownunknown
Local Globe VII Parallel, L.P.Feeder or parallelunknownUnknown$22.4M
Mar 29, 2024
38unknownunknown
Localglobe Opportunity, L.P.Opportunity fundunknownUnknown$22.1M
Mar 29, 2024
34$0Jul 31, 2020
Basecamp LPFundunknownUnknown$16.4M
Mar 29, 2024
3unknownunknown
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
7 current, 0 departed
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
20 dated events
  1. Mar 29, 2024
    Solar Fund I, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Phoenix Court Fund Management Limited (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $73,583,785
  2. Mar 29, 2024
    Solar I Co-Invest L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Phoenix Court Fund Management Limited (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $4,669,909
  3. Aug 1, 2023
    Kristy Jean Canivet Webber joined Schedule A of Phoenix Court Fund Management Limited as Director
  4. Jul 6, 2023
    Localglobe Opportunity, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Phoenix Court Fund Management Limited (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $21,583,717
  5. Jul 6, 2023
    Latitude II, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Phoenix Court Fund Management Limited (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $246,400,191
  6. Jul 6, 2023
    Latitude III, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Phoenix Court Fund Management Limited (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $30,780,904
  7. Jul 6, 2023
    Local Globe VII Parallel, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Phoenix Court Fund Management Limited (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $25,099,482
  8. Jul 6, 2023
    Localglobe Viii, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Phoenix Court Fund Management Limited (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $305,354,288
  9. Jul 6, 2023
    Local Globe VII, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Phoenix Court Fund Management Limited (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $200,109,402
  10. Jul 6, 2023
    Localglobe Xii, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Phoenix Court Fund Management Limited (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $32,657,678
  11. Jul 6, 2023
    Latitude, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Phoenix Court Fund Management Limited (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $306,768,380
  12. Jul 6, 2023
    Localglobe Xi, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Phoenix Court Fund Management Limited (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $140,491,270
  13. Jul 6, 2023
    Localglobe X, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Phoenix Court Fund Management Limited (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $294,805,272
  14. Jul 6, 2023
    Latitude X, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Phoenix Court Fund Management Limited (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $96,781,069
  15. Jul 6, 2023
    Basecamp LP first reported on Form ADV by Phoenix Court Fund Management Limited (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $11,976,552
  16. Jul 6, 2023
    Phoenix Court Fund Management Limited first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)
  17. Jul 1, 2022
    Alice Meerveld joined Schedule A of Phoenix Court Fund Management Limited as Director
  18. Apr 1, 2021
    Abbie Hewlett joined Schedule A of Phoenix Court Fund Management Limited as Director
  19. May 1, 2020
    Megan Hollie Thomas joined Schedule A of Phoenix Court Fund Management Limited as Director
  20. May 1, 2020
    Matthew James Westgarth-Smith joined Schedule A of Phoenix Court Fund Management Limited as Director
Classification history
  1. Sep 15, 2026
    Multi-stage venture firm (probable, 80%, cls-1)
    both early and growth/opportunity families, reported GAV $1,968M
  2. Sep 12, 2026
    Multi-stage venture firm (probable, 80%, cls-1)
    both early and growth/opportunity families, reported GAV $1,771M
  3. Sep 12, 2026
    Multi-stage venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)
    both early and growth/opportunity families, reported GAV $1,771M
Evidence
24 observations from 2 sources
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
FactValueEffectiveClassSource
Why admittedvc_funds_reportedMar 31, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC exemption claimedprivate_fund_adviserMar 31, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC exemption claimedventure_capital_fund_adviserMar 29, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
SEC adviser typeexempt_reporting_adviserMar 31, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC adviser typeexempt_reporting_adviserMar 29, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
First Form ADV filing2023-07-06Mar 29, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1Sep 12, 2026FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Latest Form ADV filing2026-03-31Mar 31, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Latest Form ADV filing2024-03-29Mar 29, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
SEC statusERA - ActiveMar 31, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC status effective2023-07-06Mar 31, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Venture share of reported funds1Mar 29, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Business phone0044 (0) 1481 722066Mar 31, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Business phone0044 (0) 1481 722066Mar 29, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Legal formOther (specify)Mar 31, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Legal formOther (specify)Mar 29, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private funds reported17Mar 31, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private funds reported14Mar 29, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$2.3BMar 31, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$2.0BMar 29, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Venture funds reported17Mar 31, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Venture funds reported14Mar 29, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)