DFX Intelligence
Venture Capital Intelligence
Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / L•••• C••••••
L•••• C••••••
no sworn venture fact yet (name or round mention only)
Importance
0
low
Active deployment
0
low
Emerging
66
high
Completeness
25
moderate
Freshness
99
high
Research priority
17
moderate
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- Richmond, VAadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- 7814 CAROUSEL LANE, SUITE 100, Richmond, VA, 23294adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- (804) 793-0985adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- l•••••••••.org
- SEC adviser type
- exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- private fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- Latest Form ADV
- Mar 20, 2024
- Private funds reported
- 0 (0 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- unknownreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- Owners on Schedule A
- L•••• (Owner), E
- business phone
- (804) 793-0985adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- energy
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
0 reported
No vehicle on record yet. A fund arrives from Form ADV Schedule D 7.B.(1) or a Form D filing.
Investment team
3 current, 1 departed
A••• K• K•••••••
Founder or executiveChief Executive Officer And President · since Nov 1, 2023
C•••• A•••• C••••••
Platform and operationsChief Financial Officer & Treasurer · since Jun 1, 2022
M••• J••••• D••••••••
Platform and operationsChief Compliance Officer · since Mar 1, 2023
1 departed (kept with end dates)
- G•••••• J•••• M•••••• · Executive Director Of Impact Investment Services · Feb 1, 2023 to Mar 20, 2024 Inference
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
2 dated events
- Mar 20, 2024G•••••• J•••• M•••••• (Executive Director Of Impact Investment Services) no longer on Schedule A of L•••• C••••••
- Jan 3, 2024L•••• C•••••• first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 12, 2026Candidate (candidate, 50%, cls-1)no sworn venture fact yet (name or round mention only)
Evidence
22 observations from 2 sources