The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Venture Capital Intelligence at $199 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.

Firms / B••• F••••• A•••• M•••••••••

B••• F••••• A•••• M•••••••••

Corporate ventureSacramento, CAb•••••••••.orgSEC venture capital fund adviser

••• Locked

corporate parent: B••• F••••• Finance Inc.

Importance
24
moderate
Active deployment
25
moderate
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
63
high
Freshness
97
high
Research priority
11
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
Office address
••• Lockeda•••••••••.s••.gov
Business phone
••• Lockeda•••••••••.s••.gov
SEC adviser type
exempt reporting advisera•••••••••.s••.gov
SEC exemption claimed
venture capital fund advisera•••••••••.s••.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
Latest Form ADV
Mar 16, 2026
Private funds reported
1 (1 venture capital funds)a•••••••••.s••.gov
Private fund gross assets
$50.5Ma•••••••••.s••.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
Owners on Schedule A
B••• F••••• F•••••• I••• (Sole Member), E
business phone
916-234-3690adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
Sectors
climate, media
Stages
not stated or not yet read
Geography
not stated
Check size
not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
1 reported
VehicleTypeVintageLifecycleReported GAVOwnersForm D soldLatest Form D
C••••••••• W••••••• I••••••••• F••• I• L•••Fund2023 form d first saleActive deployment$50.5M
Sep 12, 2026
2$25.0M
of $60.0M
Mar 23, 2023
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
54 current, 1 departed
B•••• E•••
Associate Professor Department of Earth System Science, University of C•••••••••, Irvine
Associate
S••••• K•••
Partner at Kaplan Kirsch; Member of the Apsáalooke Nation (Crow Tribe of Montana)
Partner
K•••••• H••••••
Impact Evaluation & Communications Senior Associate
Platform and operations
N••••• K• A••••
Chief Strategy and Development Officer for Research, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory (LBNL)
Platform and operations
P•••••• B•••••
Research Director, Climate and Community Institute
Platform and operations
P•••• T••••••
Legal Director, Impact Investing, Hillspire, LLC
Platform and operations
S•••• D•••••••••
Principal Hydrologist, Natural Systems Design and Affiliate Assistant Professor, University of Washington
Platform and operations
S•••• E•••••
Retired Budget Director for the USDA F••••• Service
Principal
C••• R•••
B••• F••••• Co-Founder; VP, Strategic Initiatives, Sustainability and Impact, HASI
Vice president
1 departed (kept with end dates)
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
4 dated events
  1. Sep 16, 2026
  2. Sep 12, 2026
    ••• Locked
    Classification changedClassificationInferenceno URL
  3. Sep 12, 2026
  4. Oct 10, 2025
    ••• Locked
Classification history
  1. Sep 13, 2026
    Corporate venture (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)
    corporate parent: B••• F••••• F•••••• I•••
  2. Sep 12, 2026
    Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 70%, cls-1)
    venture manager with no reported fund assets yet (scale unknown)
Evidence
24 observations from 3 sources
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
FactValueEffectiveClassSource
Why admittedvc_exemption,vc_funds_reportedMar 16, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC exemption claimedventure_capital_fund_adviserMar 16, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC adviser typeexempt_reporting_adviserMar 16, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Latest Form ADV filing2026-03-16Mar 16, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Adv pdf loadedadv-pdf-1Sep 12, 2026FactIAPD Form ADV Part 1 PDF per firm (current filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) and Schedule A)
SEC statusERA - ActiveMar 16, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC status effective2025-10-10Mar 16, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Business phone••• LockedMar 16, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Contact page urlhttps://b•••••••••.org/
contact page linked from the home page
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Description••• Locked
••• Locked
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Description••• Locked
••• Locked
Sep 14, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
HeadquartersSacramento, CAMar 16, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Office address••• LockedMar 16, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Legal formLimited Liability CompanyMar 16, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private funds reported1Mar 16, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$50.5MMar 16, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Stated sectorsclimate,media
sector words on the home page
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Stated sectorsclimate,media
sector words on the home page
Sep 14, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Team pagehttps://b•••••••••.org/
54 name/title pairs read
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Team pagehttps://b•••••••••.org/
53 name/title pairs read
Sep 14, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Venture funds reported1Mar 16, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Website••• LockedMar 16, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Site title••• Locked
title tag
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Site title••• Locked
title tag
Sep 14, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)