Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.

The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.

Firms / E••••••• M•••••• P•••••••

E••••••• M•••••• P•••••••

Micro VCGalt, CAe•••••.comSEC venture capital fund adviser

venture manager, reported GAV $22.4M across 3 vehicles

Importance
10
low
Active deployment
0
low
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
50
elevated
Freshness
99
high
Research priority
3
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
Headquarters
Galt, CAadviserinfo.sec.gov
Office address
908 C ST, SUITE F-1, Galt, CA, 95632adviserinfo.sec.gov
Business phone
650-851-0091adviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC adviser type
exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC exemption claimed
venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
Latest Form ADV
Mar 14, 2024
Private funds reported
3 (3 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
Private fund gross assets
$22.4Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
business phone
650-851-0091adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
Sectors
not stated or not yet read
Stages
not stated or not yet read
Geography
not stated
Check size
not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
3 reported
VehicleTypeVintageLifecycleReported GAVOwnersForm D soldLatest Form D
E••••••• M•••••• P••••••• I•• L•••Fund2013 form d first saleHarvest$22.2M
Mar 14, 2024
16$60.1M
of $60.1M
Sep 10, 2014
E••••••• M•••••• P•••••••• L•••Fund2007 form d first saleHarvest$173,151
Mar 14, 2024
5$55.0M
of $55.0M
Mar 15, 2012
E••••••• M•••••• A••••••••• L•••Fund2007 form d first saleHarvest$59,871
Mar 14, 2024
37$14.9M
of $14.9M
Mar 15, 2012
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
4 current, 1 departed
1 departed (kept with end dates)
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
7 dated events
  1. May 1, 2018
    A•••• W•••• M•• (Managing Member, Emp Partners, Llc) no longer on Schedule A of E••••••• M•••••• P•••••••
  2. Jun 1, 2014
    J••• C• K••••••• joined Schedule A of E••••••• M•••••• P••••••• as Managing Member, Emp Partners Ii, Llc
  3. Mar 27, 2014
    E••••••• M•••••• P••••••• I•• L••• first reported on Form ADV by E••••••• M•••••• P••••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $42,205,427
  4. Mar 27, 2012
    E••••••• M•••••• P••••••• first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)
  5. Mar 27, 2012
    E••••••• M•••••• A••••••••• L••• first reported on Form ADV by E••••••• M•••••• P••••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $10,538,589
  6. Mar 27, 2012
    E••••••• M•••••• P•••••••• L••• first reported on Form ADV by E••••••• M•••••• P••••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $37,879,548
  7. Feb 1, 2007
    A•••• W•••• M•• joined Schedule A of E••••••• M•••••• P••••••• as Managing Director, Emp Management, Llc
Classification history
  1. Sep 12, 2026
    Micro VC (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)
    venture manager, reported GAV $22.4M across 3 vehicles
Evidence
34 observations from 2 sources
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
FactValueEffectiveClassSource
SEC exemption claimedventure_capital_fund_adviserMar 14, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
SEC adviser typeexempt_reporting_adviserMar 14, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
First Form ADV filing2012-03-27Mar 14, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1Sep 12, 2026FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Latest Form ADV filing2024-03-14Mar 14, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Venture share of reported funds1Mar 14, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Business phone650-851-0091Mar 14, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Contact page urlhttps://e•••••.com/
contact page linked from the home page
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
HeadquartersGalt, CAMar 14, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Office address908 C ST, SUITE F-1, Galt, CA, 95632Mar 14, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Legal formLimited Liability CompanyMar 14, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Portfolio pagehttps://e•••••.com/
0 entries read
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Portfolio pagehttps://e•••••.com/
0 entries read
Sep 14, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Private funds reported3Mar 14, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$22.4MMar 14, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Team pagehttps://e•••••.com/
0 name/title pairs read
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Team pagehttps://e•••••.com/
0 name/title pairs read
Sep 14, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Venture funds reported3Mar 14, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
WebsiteHTTP://w••.e•••••.comMar 14, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)