DFX Intelligence
Venture Capital Intelligence
Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / E••••••• M•••••• P•••••••
E••••••• M•••••• P•••••••
venture manager, reported GAV $22.4M across 3 vehicles
Importance
10
low
Active deployment
0
low
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
50
elevated
Freshness
99
high
Research priority
3
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- Galt, CAadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- 908 C ST, SUITE F-1, Galt, CA, 95632adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- 650-851-0091adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- e•••••.com
- SEC adviser type
- exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
- Latest Form ADV
- Mar 14, 2024
- Private funds reported
- 3 (3 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $22.4Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- business phone
- 650-851-0091adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
3 reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| E••••••• M•••••• P••••••• I•• L••• | Fund | 2013 form d first sale | Harvest | $22.2M Mar 14, 2024 | 16 | $60.1M of $60.1M | Sep 10, 2014 |
| E••••••• M•••••• P•••••••• L••• | Fund | 2007 form d first sale | Harvest | $173,151 Mar 14, 2024 | 5 | $55.0M of $55.0M | Mar 15, 2012 |
| E••••••• M•••••• A••••••••• L••• | Fund | 2007 form d first sale | Harvest | $59,871 Mar 14, 2024 | 37 | $14.9M of $14.9M | Mar 15, 2012 |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
4 current, 1 departed
J••• C• K•••••••
Managing partnerManaging Member, Emp Partners Ii, Llc · since Jun 1, 2014
R••••• D•••••• B•••••••
Managing partnerManaging Member, Emp Partners Ii, Llc · since Sep 1, 2013
T••••• J•••• F••••••
Managing partnerManaging Member, Emp Partners Ii, Llc · since Sep 1, 2013
A•••• W•••• M••
PartnerManaging Director, Emp Management, Llc · since Feb 1, 2007
1 departed (kept with end dates)
- A•••• W•••• M•• · Managing Member, Emp Partners, Llc · Feb 1, 2007 to May 1, 2018 Inference
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
7 dated events
- May 1, 2018A•••• W•••• M•• (Managing Member, Emp Partners, Llc) no longer on Schedule A of E••••••• M•••••• P•••••••
- Jun 1, 2014J••• C• K••••••• joined Schedule A of E••••••• M•••••• P••••••• as Managing Member, Emp Partners Ii, Llc
- Mar 27, 2014E••••••• M•••••• P••••••• I•• L••• first reported on Form ADV by E••••••• M•••••• P••••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $42,205,427Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactE••••••• M•••••• P••••••• I•• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 27, 2012E••••••• M•••••• P••••••• first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 27, 2012E••••••• M•••••• A••••••••• L••• first reported on Form ADV by E••••••• M•••••• P••••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $10,538,589Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactE••••••• M•••••• A••••••••• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 27, 2012E••••••• M•••••• P•••••••• L••• first reported on Form ADV by E••••••• M•••••• P••••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $37,879,548Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactE••••••• M•••••• P•••••••• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Feb 1, 2007A•••• W•••• M•• joined Schedule A of E••••••• M•••••• P••••••• as Managing Director, Emp Management, Llc
Classification history
- Sep 12, 2026Micro VC (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $22.4M across 3 vehicles
Evidence
34 observations from 2 sources