DFX Intelligence
Venture Capital Intelligence
Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / W••••• C•••••• M••••••••• L••
W••••• C•••••• M••••••••• L••
corporate parent: Laird Norton Company
Importance
23
moderate
Active deployment
0
low
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
56
elevated
Freshness
99
high
Research priority
5
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- Chicago, ILadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- 980 N MICHIGAN AVENUE, SUITE 1310, Chicago, IL, 60611-7542adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- 312-334-8800adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- w•••••••••.com
- SEC adviser type
- registered investment adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- unknown
- Latest Form ADV
- May 29, 2024
- Private funds reported
- 6 (0 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $411Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- Regulatory AUM
- $267Mthe adviser's RAUM, a regulatory measure, never a fund size
- Employees
- 7
- Owners on Schedule A
- L•••• N••••• C•••••• (Member), D; W•• I••••••••• L•• (Profit Participation Interest), D; L•• I••••••••• C••• L•• (Profit Participation Interest), C; L••••• E• R•••• G•••••• T•••• (Member), D
- business email
- aprousis@winonacapital.comwinonacapital.compublished by the subject
- business email
- cplaster-strange@winonacapital.comwinonacapital.compublished by the subject
- business email
- anegrete@winonacapital.comwinonacapital.compublished by the subject
- business email
- djohnson@winonacapital.comwinonacapital.compublished by the subject
- business email
- info@winonacapital.comwinonacapital.compublished by the subject
- business email
- apoldoian@winonacapital.comwinonacapital.compublished by the subject
- business phone
- 312-334-8800adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- consumer
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- chicago, michigan, north america
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
2 reported, 4 no longer reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W••••• C•••••• P••••••• I•• L•• | Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | 2013 form d first sale | Harvest | $176M May 29, 2024 | 89 | $165M of $200M | Apr 24, 2014 |
| W••••• C•••••• P•••••••• L•• | Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | unknown | Unknown | $2.7M May 29, 2024 | 20 | unknown | unknown |
| W••••• K••• C••••••••• L•• | SPV or co-invest vehicle · ADV: Private Equity Fund | 2014 adv first reported | Wound down | $3.9M Nov 19, 2019 | 10 | unknown | unknown |
| W••••• C•••• C••••••••• L•• | SPV or co-invest vehicle · ADV: Private Equity Fund | 2014 adv first reported | Wound down | $0 Nov 19, 2019 | 6 | unknown | unknown |
| W••••• P• C••••••••• L•• | SPV or co-invest vehicle · ADV: Other Private Fund | unknown | Wound down | $598,000 Apr 29, 2015 | 4 | unknown | unknown |
| K•• C•••••• I• L•••••• P••••••••• | Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | unknown | Wound down | $111,972 Mar 30, 2012 | 17 | unknown | unknown |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
6 current, 6 departed
B•••••• J••• K••••
Board or advisoryTrustee Of L••••• E• R•••• G•••••• T•••• · since Feb 1, 2017
C••••••• F••••
PartnerPartner Companies
D••••• J••••• K•••
PartnerMember · since Sep 1, 2011
L••••• E•••••• R••••
PartnerMember · since Sep 1, 2011
M••••• L•••• K••••••
PartnerMember · since Sep 1, 2011
J•••• F••••• S•••••
Platform and operationsChief Compliance Officer, Chief Financial Officer, Director · since Jul 1, 2023
6 departed (kept with end dates)
- J••• M•••••• Y•••• · Chief Compliance Officer, Chief Financial Officer · Mar 1, 2020 to Jul 26, 2023 Inference
- J••• L••••• M•••••• · Chief Compliance Officer / Director Of Finance · Jul 1, 2017 to Nov 19, 2019 Inference
- S•••••• N•• D••••• · Chief Financial Officer/Chief Compliance Officer · Jul 1, 2017 to Mar 30, 2020 Inference
- J•••••• S••••• V•••••• · Director · Aug 1, 2006 to Mar 28, 2018 Inference
- J••••• S•••• W••••••• · Director · Jul 1, 2011 to Mar 28, 2018 Inference
- S••••• a• C••••••• · Director · Aug 1, 2006 to Mar 28, 2018 Inference
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
23 dated events
- Jul 26, 2023J••• M•••••• Y•••• (Chief Compliance Officer, Chief Financial Officer) no longer on Schedule A of W••••• C•••••• M••••••••• L••
- Jul 1, 2023J•••• F••••• S••••• joined Schedule A of W••••• C•••••• M••••••••• L•• as Chief Compliance Officer, Director
- Mar 30, 2020W••••• K••• C••••••••• L•• no longer reported on Form ADV by W••••• C•••••• M••••••••• L••Fund no longer reportedFundsInferenceW••••• K••• C••••••••• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2020S•••••• N•• D••••• (Chief Financial Officer/Chief Compliance Officer) no longer on Schedule A of W••••• C•••••• M••••••••• L••
- Mar 30, 2020W••••• C•••• C••••••••• L•• no longer reported on Form ADV by W••••• C•••••• M••••••••• L••Fund no longer reportedFundsInferenceW••••• C•••• C••••••••• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 1, 2020J••• M•••••• Y•••• joined Schedule A of W••••• C•••••• M••••••••• L•• as Chief Compliance Officer, Chief Financial Officer
- Nov 19, 2019J••• L••••• M•••••• (Chief Compliance Officer / Director Of Finance) no longer on Schedule A of W••••• C•••••• M••••••••• L••
- Mar 25, 2019D••••• J••••• K••• (Member) no longer on Schedule A of W••••• C•••••• M••••••••• L••
- Mar 28, 2018J••••• S•••• W••••••• (Director) no longer on Schedule A of W••••• Capital
- Mar 28, 2018J•••••• S••••• V•••••• (Director) no longer on Schedule A of W••••• Capital
- Mar 28, 2018S••••• Andrew C••••••• (Director) no longer on Schedule A of W••••• Capital
- Jul 1, 2017S•••••• N•• D••••• joined Schedule A of W••••• Capital as Chief Financial Officer
- Feb 1, 2017B•••••• J••• K•••• joined Schedule A of W••••• Capital as Trustee
- Mar 24, 2016W••••• P• C••••••••• L•• no longer reported on Form ADV by W••••• Capital ManagementFund no longer reportedFundsInferenceW••••• P• C••••••••• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 31, 2014W••••• K••• C••••••••• L•• first reported on Form ADV by W••••• Capital Management (Other Private Fund), GAV $2,321,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactW••••• K••• C••••••••• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 31, 2014W••••• C•••••• P••••••• I•• L•• first reported on Form ADV by W••••• Capital Management (Private Equity Fund), GAV $708,169Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactW••••• C•••••• P••••••• I•• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 31, 2014W••••• C•••• C••••••••• L•• first reported on Form ADV by W••••• Capital Management (Other Private Fund), GAV $16,854,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactW••••• C•••• C••••••••• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 15, 2013K•• C•••••• I• L•••••• P••••••••• no longer reported on Form ADV by W••••• Capital ManagementFund no longer reportedFundsInferenceK•• C•••••• I• L•••••• P•••••••••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2012W••••• C•••••• P•••••••• L•• first reported on Form ADV by W••••• Capital Management (Private Equity Fund), GAV $132,732,797Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactW••••• C•••••• P•••••••• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2012W••••• P• C••••••••• L•• first reported on Form ADV by W••••• Capital Management (Private Equity Fund), GAV $10,134,239Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactW••••• P• C••••••••• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2012W••••• Capital Management first filed Form ADV (ERA)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2012K•• C•••••• I• L•••••• P••••••••• first reported on Form ADV by W••••• Capital Management (Private Equity Fund), GAV $111,972Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactK•• C•••••• I• L•••••• P•••••••••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Sep 1, 2011D••••• J••••• K••• joined Schedule A of W••••• C•••••• M••••••••• L•• as Member
Classification history
- Sep 12, 2026Corporate venture (candidate, 50%, cls-1)corporate parent: L•••• N••••• C••••••
Evidence
45 observations from 2 sources